Home About Us Services ↳ Canada PR Visa (Permanent Residency) ↳ Work Permit Canada ↳ LMIA — Labour Market Impact Assessment ↳ Spouse & Family Sponsorship Visa ↳ Student Visa Canada ↳ Visitor Visa ↳ Business Visa Provinces ↳ 🏙️ Ontario ↳ 🏔️ British Columbia ↳ 🌾 Alberta ↳ 🌻 Saskatchewan ↳ 🌊 Manitoba ↳ ⚓ Nova Scotia ↳ 🍁 New Brunswick ↳ 🦞 Prince Edward Island ↳ 🐟 Newfoundland & Labrador ↳ 🌊 Atlantic Immigration Program Healthcare Blog FAQ Careers Canada Contact

Logistics Vehicle Modernization: Final report

Fairness monitor final report: January 25, 2024

Addendum to final report: June 7, 2024

Submitted to: Director, Fairness Monitoring Program

Submitted by: Raymond Chabot Grant Thornton Consulting Inc. (RCGT)

On this page

Attestation of assurance

The fairness monitor (FM) hereby provides the following unqualified assurance below concerning Logistics Vehicle Modernization (LVM) procurement process up to and including the conclusion of the evaluation phase.

It is our professional opinion that the procurement process we observed or monitored was carried out in a fair, open and transparent manner.

Original signed by:

Marco Perron
President and Chief Executive Officer
Chartered Professional Accountant
Chartered Accountant
Certification in Risk Management Assurance
Fairness Monitoring Contractor’s Representative

Martin Chénier
Fairness Monitor

Activity requirement

RCGT was engaged on February 5, 2022, as an FM to observe the procurement process for LVM, issued by Public Works and Government Services Canada under bid solicitations W847L-190122/D. RCGT is an independent third party with respect to this activity.

This report covers the activities of the FM, during the entire procurement process from February 5, 2022, to November 20, 2023.

The LVM project will acquire new:

  • fleets of light and heavy logistics vehicles
  • trailers
  • vehicle modules
  • armour protection kits
  • initial in-service and logistics support
  • fund associated permanent infrastructure upgrade and construction requirements

The FM reviewed all the information provided and observed all relevant activities of the procurement process.

This report includes our:

  • attestation of assurance
  • summary of the scope and objectives of our assignment
  • relevant observations from the activities undertaken

Fairness monitoring engagement and observations

In accordance with the terms of our engagement, we:

  • reviewed documents provided by the contracting authority (CA)
  • monitored communications with proponents provided by the CA
  • attended meetings that the CA requested our presence at
  • identified any potential fairness-related matters to the CA
  • ensured that responses and actions were reasonable and appropriate

Request for proposal phase

The following activities were performed during this phase:

  • There was a total of 14 amendments to the request for proposal (RFP)
  • The FM reviewed 10 of the 14 amendments, from February 15, 2022, to May 19, 2022, respectively
  • A review of all questions and answers and the corresponding RFP amendments was conducted
  • A total of 145 questions were received during the question-and-answer period

The RFP closed on May 31, 2022, at 14:00 Eastern daylight savings time.

A total of 2 bids were received.

The FM provided to the CA minor comments to the proposed RFP document and related amendments which were appropriately resolved by the CA. There are no unresolved matters related to the RFP phase, nor any observations to report which would impact our attestation.

Evaluation phase

The following activities were performed by the FM during this phase:

  • observed evaluation consensus meetings from July 5, 2022 to October 23, 2023
  • reviewed documentation related to the evaluation results, for example
    • requests for clarification
    • compliance assessment reports
  • reviewed correspondence issued to proponents

A preferred proponent was selected for the LVM.

There was regular and open communication between the CA and the FM. Minor comments were provided to the CA during this phase to ensure clarity in some of the proposed correspondence. There were no unresolved matters related to the evaluation phase, nor any observations to report which would impact our attestation.

Reference documents

Documents related to solicitation W847L-190122/E are available on CanadaBuys or through the project office.

Addendum to the final report

June 7, 2024

Addendum to the final report dated January 25, 2024 for the LVM.

This addendum covers the period following the conclusion of the evaluation phase including contract award and debriefings.

The following activities were performed:

  • reviewed and approved letters for award / regret on November 20, 2023
  • attended debrief with 1 bidder (recommended for contract award) on December 20, 2023
  • attended debrief with a second bidder (non-compliant) on December 21, 2023

The contract was awarded on May 23, 2024 and the award letter had been approved and verified on November 20, 2023.

Attestation of assurance

The FM hereby provides the unqualified assurance statement below concerning the LVM procurement process up to and including the conclusion of the contract award and debriefing activities.

It is our professional opinion that the process we observed or monitored was carried out in a fair, open and transparent manner.

Original signed by:

Marco Perron
President and Chief Executive Officer
Chartered Professional Accountant
Chartered Accountant
Certification in Risk Management Assurance
Fairness Monitoring Contractor’s Representative

Martin Chénier
Fairness Monitor

Page details

2024-08-29

Quick Enquiry

We usually reply within a few hours
By submitting you agree to be contacted about your enquiry.
Call us Chat on WhatsApp
M

Migova AI Assistant

Online now
Hi 👋 I'm the Migova AI assistant, powered by OpenAI. Ask me about PR, study visas, work permits, LMIA, family sponsorship, provinces, or healthcare immigration to Canada.
Canada PR
Study Visa
LMIA / Work Permit