Home About Us Services ↳ Canada PR Visa (Permanent Residency) ↳ Work Permit Canada ↳ LMIA — Labour Market Impact Assessment ↳ Spouse & Family Sponsorship Visa ↳ Student Visa Canada ↳ Visitor Visa ↳ Business Visa Provinces ↳ 🏙️ Ontario ↳ 🏔️ British Columbia ↳ 🌾 Alberta ↳ 🌻 Saskatchewan ↳ 🌊 Manitoba ↳ ⚓ Nova Scotia ↳ 🍁 New Brunswick ↳ 🦞 Prince Edward Island ↳ 🐟 Newfoundland & Labrador ↳ 🌊 Atlantic Immigration Program Healthcare Blog FAQ Careers Canada Contact

Laboratories Canada Western Region Construction Management Services

Fairness monitor final report: March 7, 2022

Addendum to final report: March 8, 2022

Submitted to: Director, Fairness Monitoring Program

Submitted by: BDO Canada LLP

Introduction

BDO Canada LLP (BDO) was engaged as the fairness monitor (FM) contractor on July 22, 2019 to observe the procurement process for the acquisition of construction manager services (CMS) to modernize laboratory facilities in Sydney, British Columbia and Winnipeg, Manitoba as part of its Laboratories Canada (LC) program of work issued by Public Works and Government Services Canada (PWGSC) as a result of solicitation number EP751-202923/A. BDO is an independent third party with respect to this activity.

We reviewed all of the information provided and observed all relevant activities.

We hereby submit the final report covering the activities of the FM, commencing from the process start date of March 12, 2020, continuing through the consensus meetings phase concluding on September 8, 2020.

This report includes:

  • our attestation of assurance
  • a summary of the scope and objectives of our assignment
  • relevant observations from the activities undertaken

Attestation of assurance

The FM hereby provides the unqualified assurance statement below concerning the competitive procurement process for LC Western Region CMS through the consensus meetings phase concluding on September 8, 2020.

It is our professional opinion that the procurement process we observed or monitored, was carried out in a fair, open and transparent manner.

Original signed by:

Kelly Campbell
Master of Business Administration
Project Management Professional
Partner, Strategy, Management Consulting
Fairness Monitoring Contractor’s Representative

Ian Brennan
Certified Supply Chain Management Professional
Fairness Monitor

 

Jocelyn Décoste
Professional Engineer
Project Management Professional
Fairness Monitor

Rick Wilson
Fairness Monitor

Project requirement

PWGSC, intends to retain the services of a construction management entity, the construction manager, to modernize laboratory facilities as part of its LC program of work. Science Facility laboratories in Sydney, British Columbia and Winnipeg, Manitoba may form part of the overall contract as determined by the priorities of PWGSC’s LC program.

Fairness monitoring engagement and observations

BDO was engaged as the FM to observe the procurement process for LC’s proposed procurement of CMS and to attest to the fairness, openness and transparency of this monitored activity.
In accordance with the terms of our engagement, we:

  • familiarized ourselves with the relevant documents
  • observed activities up to the consensus meetings
  • identified fairness-related matters to the contracting authority (CA)
  • ensured that responses and actions were reasonable and appropriate

The following is a summary of the FM’s activities and related observations from the process start date of March 12, 2022, through the consensus meetings phase concluding on September 8, 2020.

Request for proposals process

In this section

Activity monitored

Documents reviewed

During the request for proposals (RFP) phase, the FM was provided with the following documents for review:

  • draft and final RFP documents
  • draft and final evaluation directive
  • clarification questions and answers during bid open period
  • addenda
  • correspondence with industry

Bid open period

The RFP was posted on buyandsell.gc.ca on April 15, 2020. During the bid open period 9 amendments were issued which included responding to 45 clarification questions. In amendment 6 posted on buyandsell.gc.ca on June 19, 2020, the closing date was extended to June 26, 2020.

Two responses were received by the submission closing date and time.

Request for proposals technical proposal evaluation

Based on the phased bid compliance process: Phase 2, technical submissions were reviewed to identify any instances where the bidder had failed to meet any eligible mandatory criteria. All bidders met the eligible mandatory criteria.

The FM attended the evaluation consensus meetings. Evaluation consensus meetings for the 2 proposals were held on September 1, 2, 4 and 8, 2020.

The following process was undertaken to evaluate the responses to the RFP:

  • Each evaluator conducted their own independent review and scoring of the response in their evaluator workbook
  • Once the independent reviews were completed, the evaluators participated in meetings to agree on the consensus assessment
  • Evaluators recorded and initialled any changes agreed to during consensus in their individual workbooks
  • The FM confirmed with each member of the evaluation team that they were in agreement with the final consensus and rationale for non-compliant requirements
  • 2 submissions met the mandatory requirements

Request for proposals financial bid evaluation

Following the evaluation of the 2 technical proposals, the technical scores were added to the financial scores to determine the successful bid based on the highest responsive combined rating of technical merit and price based on a ratio of 55% for the technical merit and 45% for the price rating.

Fairness monitor observations

The FM reviewed draft and final RFP documents and all draft amendments to the RFP including responses to clarification questions.

Requests for clarification by potential proponents during the bid clarification process were addressed by the LC team and by the CA and issued as amendments. The same information was provided to all participants via buyandsell.gc.ca.

Any observations or request for clarification made by the FM were addressed by the LC team and by the CA.

Both the LC team and the CA were responsive in providing clarification when requested by the FM specialist.

Reference documents

Documents related to solicitation number EP751-202923/A are available on CanadaBuys or through the project office.

Addendum to the final report

March 8, 2022

Addendum to the final report dated March 7, 2022 for the procurement process related to the acquisition of CMS to modernize laboratory facilities in Western Canada as part of a program of work related to LC issued by PWGSC.

This addendum to the final report covers the period following the conclusion of the evaluation phase including contract award and debriefings.

Contract award, communications, and debriefing

The contract was awarded on October 14, 2020. Along with the notification of award, information was provided to bidders on October 14, 2020 explaining the results of the evaluations. Two debriefings were requested and took place on November 4 of 2020 via conference calls.

The process conducted conformed to the requirements of the RFP. All bidders were treated consistently and fairly.

Attestation of assurance

The FM hereby provides the unqualified assurance statement below concerning the competitive procurement process for CMS through the debriefings concluding on November 4, 2020.

It is our professional opinion that the procurement process we observed or monitored, was carried out in a fair, open and transparent manner.

Original signed by:

Kelly Campbell
Master of Business Administration
Project Management Professional
Partner, Strategy, Management Consulting
Fairness Monitoring Contractor’s Representative

Ian Brennan
Certified Supply Chain Management Professional
Fairness Monitor

 

Jocelyn Décoste
Professional Engineer
Project Management Professional
Fairness Monitor

Rick Wilson
Fairness Monitor

Page details

2024-04-30

Quick Enquiry

We usually reply within a few hours
By submitting you agree to be contacted about your enquiry.
Call us Chat on WhatsApp
M

Migova AI Assistant

Online now
Hi 👋 I'm the Migova AI assistant, powered by OpenAI. Ask me about PR, study visas, work permits, LMIA, family sponsorship, provinces, or healthcare immigration to Canada.
Canada PR
Study Visa
LMIA / Work Permit