Home About Us Services ↳ Canada PR Visa (Permanent Residency) ↳ Work Permit Canada ↳ LMIA — Labour Market Impact Assessment ↳ Spouse & Family Sponsorship Visa ↳ Student Visa Canada ↳ Visitor Visa ↳ Business Visa Provinces ↳ 🏙️ Ontario ↳ 🏔️ British Columbia ↳ 🌾 Alberta ↳ 🌻 Saskatchewan ↳ 🌊 Manitoba ↳ ⚓ Nova Scotia ↳ 🍁 New Brunswick ↳ 🦞 Prince Edward Island ↳ 🐟 Newfoundland & Labrador ↳ 🌊 Atlantic Immigration Program Healthcare Blog FAQ Careers Canada Contact

Procuring vaccines for COVID-19

Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC) works with the Public Health Agency of Canada (PHAC), Health Canada and Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada to identify and procure vaccines and supplies.

On this page

COVID-19 vaccine agreements

On behalf of PHAC, and based on advice from the COVID-19 Vaccine Task Force, PSPC leads negotiations and finalizes agreements with suppliers of COVID-19 vaccines.

The Government of Canada has committed over $9 billion to procure vaccines and therapeutics and to provide international support. PHAC is responsible for managing this funding as the client department. A majority of that amount has been allocated for the doses of vaccines secured for everyone in Canada.

All vaccines require Health Canada authorization prior to being used to vaccinate anyone in Canada.

Future vaccine supply

We continue to make sure that Canada is prepared to manage COVID-19 and its possible evolutions. To date, Canada has also secured vaccines from Pfizer, Moderna, Novavax and Medicago for 2022 and 2023, with options to extend into 2024.

In addition to providing booster vaccine doses, the agreements provide flexibility to procure new second-generation COVID-19 vaccines adaptations, such as those to protect against mutations or variants of concern, and vaccines developed for younger populations.

Vaccine agreements with suppliers
SupplierInitial agreement dosesFuture supplyAuthorized
AstraZeneca20 millionNoAstraZeneca Vaxzevria authorization
Verity Pharmaceuticals Canada Inc./Serum Institute of India (in collaboration with AstraZeneca Canada Inc.)2 millionNoInterim order expired on September 16, 2021 table note 1
Moderna44 million table note 2Agreement amendment with Moderna: Up to 35 million for 2022 table note 2, up to 35 million in 2023, and up to 35 million in 2024Moderna Spikevax authorization
Pfizer51 millionAgreement amendment with Pfizer: Up to 65 million for 2022, up to 60 million in 2023 and up to 60 million in 2024Pfizer-BioNTech Comirnaty authorization
Johnson & Johnson table note 3Up to 38 millionNoJohnson & Johnson authorization
MedicagoUp to 76 millionNoMedicago Covifenz authorization
NovavaxUp to 76 millionNoNovavax Nuvaxovid authorization
Sanofi and GlaxoSmithKlineUp to 72 millionNoNo

Table notes

Table note 1

The COVISHIELD version of this vaccine provided a temporary supply to Canadians through the Interim Order respecting the importation, sale and advertising of drugs for use in relation to COVID-19. It was not transitioned to the Food and Drug Regulations when the interim order expired on September 16, 2021.

Return to table note 1 referrer

Table note 2

10 million doses have been deferred from the initial agreement to 2022.

Return to table note 2 referrer

Table note 3

All of the vaccine candidates for which Canada has agreements are a 2-dose vaccine, with the exception of the Johnson & Johnson vaccine.

Return to table note 3 referrer

Vaccine donations

Canada is committed to a comprehensive and global response to the pandemic and is working to ensure that countries across the world have access to COVID-19 vaccines through our investments in the COVID-19 Vaccine Global Access (COVAX) Facility and the donation of surplus vaccine doses.

Canada’s international vaccine donations

Vaccine-related supplies

The Government of Canada has put in place contracts for the supplies required to administer nearly 75 million doses of COVID-19 vaccines, including syringes, needles and gauze. To date, we have received all supplies.

Canada has ordered 286.9 million syringes of varying sizes to accommodate a range of requirements in the administration of vaccines. This includes 196.7 million 1-millilitre syringes, of which 180.8 million are low-dead-volume syringes and 14.5 million are ultra low-dead-volume syringes. Canada has also ordered 81 million low-dead-volume needles. We anticipate having sufficient supply of syringes to administer pediatric doses.

Freezers and dry ice

Given the complexity of vaccine distribution, including the need to transport and store vaccines at specific temperatures, PSPC has also procured other goods and services required to support the distribution of vaccines to everyone in Canada.

Freezers and refrigerators

The Government of Canada has purchased 616 freezers and 100 refrigerators.

PSPC, on behalf of PHAC, has awarded contracts for the purchase of:

  • 405 freezers at -80 degrees Celsius
  • 100 freezers at -20 degrees Celsius
  • 111 refrigerator/freezer combos at -20 degrees Celsius
  • 100 refrigerators

Dry ice

The Government of Canada has awarded standing offers for the national delivery of tens of thousands of kilograms of dry ice weekly, on an as-needed basis to 10 Canadian companies:

  • ATES Medical, located in Quebec, with national delivery capacity
  • Biogivre Inc., located in Quebec, with national delivery capacity
  • Calgary Dry Ice, located in Alberta, delivering to southern Saskatchewan, Alberta and British Columbia
  • Camelyon Group, located in Ontario, with national delivery capacity
  • Co2blast Ltd., located in Alberta, delivering to Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Alberta and British Columbia
  • Dry Ice & Gases Co., located in Ontario, delivering to Quebec, Ontario and Manitoba
  • Fraser Valley Dry Ice Inc., located in British Columbia, with national delivery capacity
  • ICE-ASAP, located in Ontario, delivering to southern Ontario
  • Praxair Canada Inc., located in Ontario, with national delivery capacity
  • VitalAire Canada Inc., located in Ontario, with national delivery capacity

The provinces and territories are able to issue call-ups against these offers directly, to meet immediate needs without delay.

National vaccine management information technology platform

On behalf of PHAC, PSPC contracted a service provider to build further functionality into PHAC’s existing operational and well-developed surveillance and coverage information technology (IT) systems, to help manage vaccine rollout, administration and reporting as the volume of deliveries increases. Requests for Proposals were issued directly to qualified suppliers on December 12, 2020, and a contract was awarded to Deloitte Inc.. with a value of $16,138,945.90, taxes included, on January 7, 2021.

News

Page details

2023-04-26

Quick Enquiry

We usually reply within a few hours
By submitting you agree to be contacted about your enquiry.
Call us Chat on WhatsApp
M

Migova AI Assistant

Online now
Hi 👋 I'm the Migova AI assistant, powered by OpenAI. Ask me about PR, study visas, work permits, LMIA, family sponsorship, provinces, or healthcare immigration to Canada.
Canada PR
Study Visa
LMIA / Work Permit