Home About Us Services ↳ Canada PR Visa (Permanent Residency) ↳ Work Permit Canada ↳ LMIA — Labour Market Impact Assessment ↳ Spouse & Family Sponsorship Visa ↳ Student Visa Canada ↳ Visitor Visa ↳ Business Visa Provinces ↳ 🏙️ Ontario ↳ 🏔️ British Columbia ↳ 🌾 Alberta ↳ 🌻 Saskatchewan ↳ 🌊 Manitoba ↳ ⚓ Nova Scotia ↳ 🍁 New Brunswick ↳ 🦞 Prince Edward Island ↳ 🐟 Newfoundland & Labrador ↳ 🌊 Atlantic Immigration Program Healthcare Blog FAQ Careers Canadian Latest policies Contact

CIPARS 2019: Integrated Findings

On this page

Additional information
cipars-picra@phac-aspc.gc.ca
CIPARS 2019: Executive Summary
CIPARS 2019: Figures and Tables
CIPARS 2019: Design and Methods

CIPARS activities

The Canadian Integrated Program for Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance (CIPARS) brings together diverse sources of data in a robust and sound manner.

Diagram 1. The Canadian Integrated Program for Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance (CIPARS) data sources
Diagram 1. Text version below.
Diagram 1 - Text description

CIPARS brings together antimicrobial resistance and antimicrobial use data from various activities in humans, animals and crops. CIPARS has passive and active surveillance activities in humans and animals (including cattle, pigs, chickens, turkeys, and horses). Human antimicrobial resistance surveillance data is derived from human cases of Salmonella and Campylobacter infection. Animal antimicrobial resistance surveillance data includes data from healthy farm animals sampled on-farm, at abattoirs, and retail meats. CIPARS also has surveillance activities for on-farm antimicrobial use on sentinel farms, and reports antimicrobial sales and distribution data from multiple data sources. CIPARS analysts and epidemiologists analyze and report antimicrobial resistance and antimicrobial use findings for each surveillance year including integration of findings from the various surveillance activities and data sources.

Data sources include:

  • The National Microbiology Laboratories (NML), Public Health Agency of Canada (PHAC) in Winnipeg, Manitoba (1), Guelph, Ontario (2) and Saint-Hyacinthe, Québec (2)
  • Canadian Integrated Program for Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance, PHAC (3), Programme intégré canadien de surveillance de la résistance aux antimicrobiens, PHAC (4)
  • The Canadian Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance System (CARSS), PHAC. Data source: IQVIA (5)
  • Health Canada’s (HC) Pest Management Regulatory Agency (6)
  • Canadian Animal Health Institute (CAHI) (7)
  • Veterinary Antimicrobial Sales Reporting, HC Veterinary Drugs Directorate and PHAC (7)
  • Fisheries and Oceans Canada (8)
  • FoodNet Canada, PHAC (9)

2019 Key findings

Integrated antimicrobial use

  • Antimicrobial sales (kg) decreased by 10% between 2018 and 2019.
  • Sales for production animals (livestock, aquaculture, horses) decreased by 11% (kg) and decreased by 12% (after adjusting for the biomass in mg/PCU).
  • In comparison to 2018, sales for use in pigs, poultry, and aquaculture decreased; sales for use in cattle, horses, cats and dogs, and small ruminants increased in 2019.

Integrated antimicrobial use and resistance

  • Integrated farm surveillance data is reported for broiler chickens, grower-finisher pigs, and turkeys.
  • Farm surveillance found that AMU either remained stable or decreased across these animal species.
  • For grower-finisher pigs, data indicated continued use of medically-important antimicrobials for growth promotion was reported (on one sentinel farm in 2019).
  • For turkeys, the number of Campylobacter isolates resistant to ≥ 1 antimicrobial classes decreased.
  • The number of Salmonella isolates resistant to ≥ 1 antimicrobial classes from broiler chickens increased.
  • The percentage of isolates resistant to ≥ 3 antimicrobial classes remained relatively unchanged for these animal species; with the exception of a decrease in Salmonella resistant to ≥ 3 antimicrobial classes in turkeys.
  • Flock or herd mortality remained unchanged.

Integrated antimicrobial resistance

New: Salmonella Enteritidis and quinolone resistance in humans

Salmonella Enteritidis, the most common serovar from sick people, has been decreasing.

However, nalidixic acid resistance in S. Enteritidis isolates has been increasing.

Nalidixic acid resistance in S. Enteritidis is more common in cases with a history of travel outside of Canada.

Detection of quinolone-resistant Salmonella Enteritidis from chicken(s)

Prior to 2018, quinolone (nalidixic acid) resistance was observed once in S. Enteritidis agri-food isolates.

Though numbers are still small, in 2018 and 2019, nalidixic acid resistance in S. Enteritidis isolates from chickens and chicken meat was detected in multiple provinces and multiple surveillance components.

Salmonella resistant to 6 or 7 antimicrobial classes

Though the numbers are still small, we continue to see an increase in Salmonella isolates resistant to 6 or 7 of the 7 antimicrobials classes tested from humans, animals, and food in 2019.

Salmonella Heidelberg from cattle

In 2019, this included drug-resistant Salmonella Heidelberg from healthy cattle; observed for the first time.

Integrated antimicrobial use

Antimicrobial categorization

Antimicrobials are grouped into categories based on their importance to human medicine and the potential consequences of resistance to these drugs:

  • Category I: Very high importance
    Examples: 3rd generation cephalosporins, fluoroquinolones
  • Category II: High importance
    Examples: macrolides
  • Category III: Medium importance
    Examples: tetracyclines, sulfonamides
  • Category IV: Low importance
    Examples: ionophores, flavophospholipids

Medically important antimicrobials include Category I to III. Antimicrobials of low importance (Category IV, with the exception of flavophospholipids) were removed from the integrated AMU reporting. Data will be available in other CIPARS products.

Categorization system developed by Health Canada’s Veterinary Drugs Directorate. Chemical coccidiostats are considered uncategorized antimicrobials.

Antimicrobial use: Comparison of humans, animals, and crops

New: The Veterinary Antimicrobial Sales Reporting (VASR) system

  • New Health Canada regulations required manufacturers, importers, and compounders to report annual sales of medically important antimicrobials intended for use in animals.
  • To meet this requirement, the Public Health Agency of Canada and Health Canada designed and developed the online reporting tool VASR.
  • The VASR system collects data on the quantity of antimicrobials sold or compounded by animal species and by province/territory.
  • The majority of data for sales in this report includes information from manufacturers and importers and does not include compounder data.

Overall sales in 2019

  • 12% decrease (since 2018)
    • Antimicrobials sold (kg adjusted by biomass) in production animals (decreased sales of tetracyclines, sulfonamides, penicillins, and macrolides).
  • Approximately 1.4 times
    • More antimicrobials were sold for use in production animals than humans after adjusting for underlying biomass.
  • Approximately 23 times
    • More animals than people in Canada.
Diagram 2. Proportion of animals and humans in Canada
Diagram 2. Text version below.
Diagram 2 - Text description
Population Proportion (%)
Animals 96%
Humans 4%

The animal population is an underestimation, as fish are not included.

  • Of the antimicrobials sold in 2019:
    • 78% were intended for production animals
    • 22% were intended for humans
    • <1% were intended for cats and dogs
    • <1% were intended for crops
  • 1% of antimicrobials sold in animals were in Category I.
    • Tetracyclines approximately 51% of the overall sales.

Antimicrobial sales (2019) by species*
(Comparisons are between 2018 and 2019)

  • Poultry
    • Top classes sold: NIR**, penicillins, and tetracyclines
    • 9% decrease in kg sold
    • Small quantities (<1 kg) of fluoroquinolones and 3rd generation cephalosporins were manufactured or compounded for use in poultry between 2018 and 2019
  • Beef cattle
    • Top classes sold: tetracyclines, macrolides, and amphenicols
    • 13% increase in kg sold
    • Increase in sales of Category I antimicrobials by 6% (74 kg)
  • Pigs
    • Top classes sold: tetracyclines, macrolides, and penicillins
    • 21% decrease in kg sold
    • Decrease in sales of Category I antimicrobials by 24% (123 kg)
  • Dairy cattle
    • Top classes sold: tetracyclines, diaminopyrimidine-sulfonamide combinations, and penicillins
    • 15% increase in kg sold
    • Decrease in sales of Category I antimicrobials by 25% (112 kg)
  • Aquaculture
    • Only tetracyclines and amphenicols were sold in 2019
    • 29% decrease in kg sold
  • Cats and dogs
    • Top classes sold: penicillins, 1st or 2nd generation cephalosporins and β-lactamase inhibitors
    • 17% increase in kg sold
    • Increase in sales of Category I antimicrobials by 24% (711 kg)

*For additional information on veal calves, horses, small ruminants, and other animals, please refer to the CIPARS 2019 Figures and Tables.
**NIR = not independently reported.

Species comparisons

The majority (kg) of the antimicrobials sold were intended for use in pigs, cattle, and poultry.

Figure 1. Antimicrobial sales data (kg): overall kilograms
Figure 1. Text version below.
Figure 1 - Text description
Animal species 2018 Average kg 2019 Average kg
Aquaculture 17,596 12,507
Beef Cattle 233,488 264,673
Cats and Dogs 6,373 7,526
Dairy Cattle 16,511 18,964
Horses 1,236 1,504
Other Animals/Unknown 10,274 10,093
Pigs 620,355 491,640
Poultry 147,853 134,351
Small Ruminants 43 68
Veal Calves 16,344 14,173

Adjusting for the number of animals and their weights (i.e., mg/PCU where 1 PCU = 1kg animal), the majority of sales in 2019 were intended for use in pigs, poultry, cattle, and aquaculture.

Figure 2: Quantity of antimicrobials sold adjusted by biomass (mg/PCUCA)
Figure 2. Text version below.
Figure 2 - Text description
Animal species 2018 mg/PCUCA 2019 mg/PCUCA
Aquaculture 93 67
Cattle 67 73
Cats and Dogs 41 48
Horses 2.57 3
Pigs 354 278
Poultry 197 175
Small Ruminants 0.79 1

The total quantities of antimicrobials sold by manufacturers and importers for use in production animals decreased by 11% between 2018 and 2019. When the total quantities were adjusted for biomass (mg/PCU), the decrease was 12% compared to 2018.

Figure 3. Quantities of antimicrobials sold by manufacturers and importers for use in production animals
Figure 3. Text version below.
Figure 3 - Text description
Year Total (kg) Total (mg/PCU European weights) Total (mg/PCU Canadian weights)
2015 (CAHI) 1,187,136 183 175
2016 (CAHI) 1,051,010 160 154
2017 (CAHI) 934,873 141 137
2018 (VASR) 1,082,768 163 150
2019 (VASR) 968,985 143 132

The data for 2015 to 2017 were provided voluntarily by the Canadian Animal Health Institute (CAHI) and represented information from their members. The data for 2018 and 2019 were from VASR and incorporated importers and more manufacturers than CAHI. Caution should be taken when comparing information between these two datasets.

Canada is the 8th highest country (in comparison to Europe) for quantities of antimicrobials sold (mg/PCU).

Figure 4. Quantities of antimicrobials used (mg/PCU) by Canada (2019) and countries participating in the European Surveillance of Veterinary Antimicrobial Consumption (ESVAC) network (2018)
Figure 4. Text version below.
Figure 4 - Text description
European Countries (2018) mg/PCU Canada (2019) European weights Median (of EU countries) Canada (2019) Canadian weights
Austria 50 143 57 132
Belgium 113 143 57 132
Bulgaria 120 143 57 132
Croatia 67 143 57 132
Cyprus 466 143 57 132
Czechia 57 143 57 132
Denmark 38 143 57 132
Estonia 53 143 57 132
Finland 19 143 57 132
France 64 143 57 132
Germany 88 143 57 132
Greece 91 143 57 132
Hungary 181 143 57 132
Iceland 5 143 57 132
Ireland 46 143 57 132
Italy 244 143 57 132
Latvia 36 143 57 132
Lithuania 33 143 57 132
Luxembourg 34 143 57 132
Malta 151 143 57 132
Netherlands 58 143 57 132
Norway 3 143 57 132
Poland 167 143 57 132
Portugal 187 143 57 132
Romania 83 143 57 132
Slovakia 49 143 57 132
Slovenia 43 143 57 132
Spain 219 143 57 132
Sweden 13 143 57 132
Switzerland 40 143 57 132
United Kingdom 30 143 57 132

This figure assumes that the data are comparable between countries.

ESVAC denominator does not include beef cows, whereas in Canada beef cows are a significant population and are included.

PCU=population correction unit.

Data Sources: Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Canadian Animal Health Institute (CAHI), Canadian Hatching Egg Producers, Canfax, Chicken Farmers of Canada, Egg Farmers of Canada, ESVAC, Equestrian Canada, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Health Canada's Pest Management Regulatory Agency, human pharmacy and hospital data from IQVIA via the Canadian Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance System, Statistics Canada, and VASR.

Similar antimicrobials were licensed for use in humans and animals; however, some antimicrobial classes were sold more for use in humans than animals and vice-versa.

Figure 5. Comparison of human and animal antimicrobial sales data
Figure 5. Text version below.
Figure 5 - Text description
Antimicrobial Class Human data (Kg active ingredient) Animal Sales Data (Kg active ingredient)
Carbapenems 1,096 0
Fluoroquinolones 16,577 937
Cephalosporins (3rd generation and higher) 5,864 1,676
Cephalosporins (1st and 2nd generation) 44,894 3,234
Aminoglycosides 168 6,487
Lincosamides 6,514 46,390
Sulfonamides (including trimethoprim) 19,827 78,962
Macrolides 14,074 115,822
Penicillins 138,391 93,843
Others 14,108 134,044
Tetracyclines 8,328 495,116

Notes:

  1. Cephalosporins are β-lactam antimicrobials, but we are displaying them separately for visualization purposes.
  2. Others for humans includes: bacitracin, ceftobiprole medocaril, ceftolozane-tazobactam, chloramphenicol, colistin, daptomycin, fidaxomicin, fosfomycin, fusidic acid, linezolid, metronidazole, nitrofurantoin, and vancomycin.
  3. Others for animals includes: aminocoumarins, aminocyclitols, amphenicols, cyclic polypeptides, fusidic acid, glycopeptides, nitrofurantoins, nitroimidazoles, orthosomycins, phosphonic acid derivatives, pleuromutilins, polymyxins, pseudomonic acids, streptogramins, and therapeutic agents for tuberculosis.

Antimicrobial use: Comparison of farm data

Comparison of antimicrobial classes*

There are important differences in the types and relative quantities of antimicrobials reported for use between food animal species, which is why we need ongoing surveillance across the food animal species.

*The percentages are based on total kilograms of active ingredients intended for use in that host species.

Figure 6. The relative quantities of antimicrobial classes reported for use in animals in 2019: Broiler chickens
Figure 6. Text version below.
Figure 6 - Text description
Broiler chickens
Antimicrobial Class %
Bacitracins 69%
B-lactams (penicillins) 13%
Trimethoprim-sulfonamides 11%
Orthosomycins 5%
Aminoglycosides 1%

Not shown: flavophospholipids (<1%), lincosamides-aminocyclitols (<1%), streptogramins (1%).

Figure 7. The relative quantities of antimicrobial classes reported for use in animals in 2019: Grower-finisher pigs
Figure 7. Text version below.
Figure 7 - Text description
Grower-finisher pigs
Antimicrobial Class %
Tetracyclines 44%
Macrolides 27%
Lincosamides 14%
Pleuromutilins 5%
B-lactams (penicillins) 4%
Trimethoprim-sulfadiazines 4%
Sulfonamides 2%

Not shown: 3rd generation cephalosporins (<1%), streptogramins (1%), flavophospholipids (<1%).

Figure 8. The relative quantities of antimicrobial classes reported for use in animals in 2019: Turkeys
Figure 8. Text version below.
Figure 8 - Text description
Turkeys
Antimicrobial Class %
Bacitracins 76%
Trimethoprim-sulfonamides 9%
B-lactams (penicillins) 9%
Tetracyclines 3%
Streptogramins 1%
Orthosomycins 1%

Not shown: fluoroquinolones (<1%), aminoglycosides (<1%), flavophospholipids (<1%).

Integrated antimicrobial use and resistance - Farm data

In this section, we highlight farm integrated antimicrobial use and resistance stories for 2019:

  • Reasons for antimicrobial use
  • Broiler chickens
  • Grower-finisher pigs
  • Turkeys

Reasons for antimicrobial use

  • Most antimicrobial drug use was for disease prevention when adjusting for either dose, or number and weight of animals (≥ 74%).
    • Across all 3 species, AMU was primarily for prevention of enteric diseases.
  • Antimicrobials were predominantly administered in feed (≥ 90%).
  • The proportion of antimicrobials used for disease treatment increased across all 3 species.
    • Poultry: this use was primarily for diseases in young chicks/poults and for respiratory diseases (feed and water).
    • Grower-finisher pigs: this use was primarily for treating respiratory diseases (water).
  • In 2019, bambermycins were used for the prevention of necrotic enteritis in 4% to 5% of sentinel poultry flocks. The reported inclusion rate in feed was stable and similar to label claims for growth promotion.
  • Grower-finisher pigs: continued reported use of medically-important antimicrobials for growth promotion; however, the quantity of use markedly decreased compared to 2018 (1 farm).
Figure 9. Quantity of antimicrobials used (mg/PCU) by species; CIPARS Farm 2015 to 2019
Figure 9. Text version below.
Figure 9 - Text description
Species Broiler chickens Grower-finisher pigs Turkeys
Year 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2015* 2016* 2017 2018 2019 2016 2017 2018 2019
Number of farms 135 136 137 141 147 85 91 82 97 107 72 74 95 98
Disease treatment 32 15 26 22 33 16 4 15 9 20 2 6 6 16
Disease prevention 115 115 108 102 110 90 77 58 84 102 58 52 47 67
Growth promotion 1 0 0 0 0 70 35 46 28 8 0 1 0 0

*Grower-finisher pigs: 2015 and 2016 data were for antimicrobial use in feed only.

Broiler chickens

  • Nationally, antimicrobial use (AMU)* decreased in 2019** compared with 2018.
  • Notable increase in Salmonella isolates resistant to ≥ 1 antimicrobial classes tested.
  • No remarkable changes in antimicrobial resistance (AMR) to ceftriaxone, nalidixic acid, though an increase in ciprofloxacin resistance.
  • Resistance to ≥3 antimicrobial classes varied.
  • AMU decreased and AMR varied; however, flock mortality was unchanged.
Figure 10. Antimicrobial use and resistance in broiler chickens
Figure 10. Text version below.
Figure 10 - Text description
Year 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Number of flocks 135 136 137 141 147
Feed AMU 516 563 521 479 425
Water AMU 14 4 5 13 29
Injection AMU 1 1 1 1 0
Salmonella resistant to ≥ 3 antimicrobial classes 16% 12% 8% 12% 8%
E. coli resistant to ≥ 3 antimicrobial classes 37% 37% 39% 33% 34%
Campylobacter resistant to ≥ 3 antimicrobial classes 12% 0% 1% 0% 1%
Table 1. Temporal variations in resistance and broiler chicken flock mortality
Table 1. Text version below.
Table 1 - Text description
Bacteria or health indicator Resistance information 2017 2018 2019 Comparing 2018 to 2019
Salmonella Number of isolates 263 282 314 no data
Ceftriaxone 4% 13% 8% -5%
Nalidixic acid/ciprofloxacin 0%/0% 3%/0% 1%/0% -3%/0%
Resistant to ≥ 1 classes 43% 49% 63% +14%
E. coli Number of isolates 539 547 547 no data
Ceftriaxone 10% 7% 7% 0%
Nalidixic acid/ciprofloxacin 5%/1% 10%/<1% 8%/<1% -2%/-<1%
Resistant to ≥ 1 classes 72% 68% 69% +1%
Campylobacter Number of isolates 122 122 142 no data
Ciprofloxacin 18% 12% 24% +12%
Resistant to ≥ 1 classes 48% 30% 36% +6%
Flock health Mortality 3.5% 4.1% 4.2% <1%

Bold numbers are statistically significant.
*Adjusted for daily doses.
**First year of the implementation of the broiler chicken sector’s antimicrobial use reduction strategy (step 2).

Grower-finisher pigs

  • Nationally, antimicrobial use (AMU)* remained stable in 2019** compared with 2018.
  • Proportion of isolates resistant to ≥1 antimicrobials classes is stable or increased slightly.
  • Nalidixic acid/ciprofloxacin-resistance is stable or increased slightly.
  • Resistance to ≥3 antimicrobial classes increased in Salmonella but decreased in E. coli and Campylobacter.
  • AMU remained unchanged, AMR generally decreased and herd mortality was unchanged.
Figure 11. Antimicrobial use and resistance in grower-finisher pigs
Figure 11. Text version below.
Figure 11 - Text description
Year 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Number of herds 85 91 82 97 107
Feed AMU 268 196 175 165 155
Water AMU no data no data 9 7 15
Injection AMU no data no data 1 1 1
Salmonella resistant to ≥ 3 antimicrobial classes 42% 38% 56% 48% 56%
E. coli resistant to ≥ 3 antimicrobial classes 35% 39% 38% 36% 31%
Campylobacter resistant to ≥ 3 antimicrobial classes no data no data 40% 38% 26%
Table 2. Temporal variations in resistance and grower-finisher herd mortality
Table 2. Text version below.
Table 2 - Text description
Bacteria or health indicator Resistance information 2017 2018 2019 Comparing 2018 to 2019
Salmonella Number of isolates 117 139 165 no data
Ceftriaxone 5% 8% 6% -2%
Nalidixic acid/ciprofloxacin 0%/0% 0%/0% 0%/0% 0%
Resistant to ≥ 1 classes 65% 65% 72% +7%
E. coli Number of isolates 484 585 628 no data
Ceftriaxone 0% 2% 2% 0%
Nalidixic acid/ciprofloxacin <1%/0% 1%/<1% 1%/0% 0%/0%
Resistant to ≥ 1 classes 77% 78% 78% 0%
Campylobacter Number of isolates 369 483 447 no data
Ciprofloxacin 8% 11% 12% +1%
Resistant to ≥ 1 classes 78% 74% 78% +4%
Herd health Mortality 2.1% 2.3% 2.6% <1%

*Adjusted for daily doses.
**First year of implementation of the regulatory changes in veterinary antimicrobial use in Canada.

Turkeys

  • Nationally, antimicrobial use* decreased in 2019** compared with 2018.
  • Notable decrease in Campylobacter isolates resistant to ≥1 antimicrobial classes tested andSalmonella resistant to ≥3 antimicrobial classes tested.
  • No remarkable changes in AMR to ceftriaxone, nalidixic acid, or ciprofloxacin.
  • Resistance to ≥3 classes of antimicrobials was stable or slightly increased in E. coli and Campylobacter.
  • AMU decreased and AMR varied; however, flock mortality was unchanged.
Figure 12. Antimicrobial use and resistance in turkeys
Figure 12. Text version below.
Figure 12 - Text description
Year 2016 2017 2018 2019
Number of flocks 72 74 95 98
Feed AMU 96 103 106 92
Water AMU 0 0 1 3
Injection AMU 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.0
Salmonella resistant to ≥ 3 antimicrobial classes 30% 35% 34% 8%
E. coli resistant to ≥ 3 antimicrobial classes 36% 39% 26% 34%
Campylobacter resistant to ≥ 3 antimicrobial classes 1% 6% 1% 1%
Table 3. Temporal variations in resistance and turkey flock mortality
Table 3. Text version below.
Table 3 - Text description
Bacteria or health indicator Resistance information 2017 2018 2019 Comparing 2018 to 2019
Salmonella Number of isolates 161 239 301 no data
Ceftriaxone 0% 0% 2% +2%
Nalidixic acid/ciprofloxacin 0%/0% 0%/0% 3%/1% +3%/+1%
Resistant to ≥ 1 classes 67% 55% 63% +8%
E. coli Number of isolates 287 367 393 no data
Ceftriaxone 1% 1% 2% +1%
Nalidixic acid/ciprofloxacin 2%/0% 1%/1% 2%/<1% +1%/-<1%
Resistant to ≥ 1 classes 75% 69% 69% 0%
Campylobacter Number of isolates 157 191 214 no data
Ciprofloxacin 30% 38% 37% -2%
Resistant to ≥ 1 classes 67% 66% 36% -30%
Flock health Mortality 6.4% 6.9% 6.0% -1%

*Adjusted for daily doses.
**First year of the implementation of the turkey sector’s antimicrobial use reduction strategy (step 2).

Integrated antimicrobial resistance

In this section, we highlight 4 resistance stories for 2019:

  1. Nalidixic acid-resistant Salmonella Enteritidis in humans and associated travel.
  2. The detection of quinolone-resistant Salmonella Enteritidis from chicken(s).
  3. Salmonella resistant to 6 or 7 antimicrobial classes with an increase in Salmonella from human and agri-food sources.
  4. The detection of Salmonella Heidelberg from healthy cattle.

Salmonella Enteritidis and quinolone resistance in humans

  • Salmonellosis is a nationally notifiable disease in all provinces and territories.
  • S. Enteritis is the most common serovar identified in people with salmonellosis.
  • Most S. Enteritidis infections are located in the intestines, but can cause serious disease if it moves to the blood stream, other organs or joints.

In 2018 and 2019, S. Enteritidis detection decreased resulting in an overall reduction in cases of salmonellosis.

Figure 13. Trends in human Salmonella and S. Enteritidis isolates
Figure 13. Text version below.
Figure 13 - Text description
Year Number of Salmonella isolates Percentage of S. Enteritidis isolates
2015 1896 43
2016 1872 44
2017 1775 44
2018 1678 40
2019 1277 35
  • Resistance is uncommon in S. Enteritidis.
  • For antimicrobials other than nalidixic acid, generally <5% of isolates are resistant to specific individual antimicrobials.
  • Except for resistance to nalidixic acid; a quinolone and Category II antimicrobial.

Salmonella Enteritidis and quinolone resistance in humans

Resistance to nalidixic acid in human S. Enteritidis isolates has been increasing since 2010.

Figure 14. Nalidixic acid resistance in human S. Enteritidis isolates
Figure 14. Text version below.
Figure 14 - Text description
Year Percentage (%) of resistance – Nalidixic acid
2010 10%
2011 15%
2012 12%
2013 12%
2014 15%
2015 17%
2016 27%
2017 31%
2018 22%
2019 37%
Figure 15. Nalidixic acid resistance in human travel-associated and endemic S. Enteritidis isolates
Figure 15. Text version below.
Figure 15 - Text description
  Percentage (%) of resistance to nalidixic acid
Travel 35.5%
Endemic 12.5%

Data* indicate that nalidixic acid resistance in S. Enteritidis is more common in cases with a history of travel outside of Canada compared to cases without a history of travel outside of Canada (endemic cases).

*FoodNet Canada data

Ongoing genetic analyses will help to further explain the potential relationship of travel outside Canada and nalidixic acid-resistant S. Enteritidis infections.

Detection of quinolone resistance in Salmonella Enteritidis from chicken(s)

In 2018, a clear increase (although small in numbers) in the detection of nalidixic acid-resistant S. Enteritidis across several surveillance components from multiple provinces was noted. In 2019, this pattern of detection continued.

Retail

  • 1 isolate from Alberta (FoodNet Canada)

Retail

  • 1 isolate from Québec

Abattoir

  • 2 isolates from Nova Scotia and Prince Edward Island

The majority of S. Enteritidis from animal and food sources were susceptible to all antimicrobials tested.

In 2019, in addition to meat and abattoir isolates, nalidixic acid-resistance was detected in 8 clinical isolates from broiler chickens (sick chicken do not enter the food chain).

Reasons for the detection of novel resistance may differ between isolates found along the agri-food chain and clinical isolates.

Noting the number of detected isolates are small, CIPARS will continue to monitor whether domestic chicken could be a new possible source of human exposure to nalidixic-resistant S. Enteritidis.

Salmonella resistant to 6 or 7 antimicrobial classes

  • The number of Salmonella isolates resistant to 6 or 7 of the 7 antimicrobial classes tested continued to increase (from both human and animal sources).
  • There was also new detection of Salmonella Heidelberg on cattle farms resistant to 6 or 7 antimicrobial classes.

In 2019, 159 Salmonella isolates were identified as highly drug-resistant from the following sources:

Human

  • Only clinical isolates tested.
  • Most isolates were S. Newport, Infantis, and Typhimurium.

Cattle

  • First detection of highly drug-resistant Salmonella from cattle farms (n = 2).
  • All these isolates from healthy cattle were Salmonella Heidelberg.
  • However, most isolates were from sick cattle with resistance to 6 or 7 antimicrobial classes were S. Dublin.

Chicken

  • There was continued detection of highly drug resistant S. Infantis.
  • It was detected in a retail sample from Ontario.

Swine

  • Resistance to 6 or 7 antimicrobial classes was detected in 8 serovars.
  • Most were from sick pigs (clinical samples) (n = 18).
  • 4, [5], 12:i:- was the predominant serovar (n = 8).
  • One 4, [5], 12:i:- isolate was resistant to all 7 classes (clinical sample).

Turkey

  • All isolates were S. Infantis.
  • Most isolates (n = 3) were from Ontario farms.

Note: sick animals do not enter the food chain

Figure 16. Number of Salmonella isolates resistant to 6 or 7 antimicrobial classes from 2010 to 2019
Figure 16. Text version below.
Figure 16 - Text description
Year Cattle Pigs Chicken Turkey Human (non-typhoidal)
2010 0 0 0 0 12
2011 5 2 0 3 11
2012 7 0 0 3 8
2013 26 2 0 3 18
2014 32 7 0 0 12
2015 39 16 0 0 25
2016 52 20 0 0 38
2017 31 8 0 2 41
2018 63 12 3 0 59
2019 69 21 1 4 60

Note: information from sick animals (which do not enter the food chain) is combined with information from healthy animals and meat. These represent different levels of exposure concern to people.

Salmonella Heidelberg from cattle

  • In 2019, Salmonella Heidelberg isolates with resistance to 6 antimicrobial classes were identified from healthy cattle on Alberta feedlots.
    • There were 6 isolates resistant to 6 classes, with an additional isolate resistant to 5 classes (approximately 25%).
Diagram 3. Proportion of Salmonella Heidelberg isolates resistant to 5 or 6 antimicrobial classes from healthy cattle on Alberta feedlots
Diagram 3. Text version below.
Diagram 3 - Text description
Salmonella Heidelberg isolate resistant to Proportion (%)
5 or 6 antimicrobial classes 25%
Less than 5 antimicrobial classes 75%
  • These were isolated from pens containing Holstein (dairy-origin) cattle from the United States.
  • Previously, Salmonella from cattle with resistance to 6 or 7 antimicrobial classes was only identified in sick animals (mostly S. Typhimurium and S. Dublin).
  • The prevalence of Salmonella from healthy Canadian feedlot cattle in the past (research and historic CIPARS Feedlot AMR data) has been very low (1 to 2%) and resistance to the antimicrobials tested was not found in these Salmonella isolates.

Salmonella Heidelberg in cattle

  • CIPARS does not test for Salmonella from beef cattle in other surveillance components related to the food-chain (abattoir, retail) due to very low recovery rates.
  • The finishing of Holstein cattle from the United States in Canada is a new practice in Western Canada and has become an important part of the feedlot industry.
  • Whole genome sequencing indicated there is no relation between these S. Heidelberg isolates found in cattle with any human isolates.

Glossary

Antimicrobial class
Antimicrobials are grouped into the same class if they have a common chemical structure and method to kill or stop the growth of bacteria. CIPARS uses the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute to define antimicrobial class.

Biomass and Population Correction Unit (PCU)
The PCU accounts for the size of the population. It includes both the number and weight (biomass) of animals or people in the population. CIPARS uses the PCU to interpret the antimicrobial use and sales data, using the same approach as the European Surveillance of Veterinary Antimicrobial Consumption Project.

DDDvet
This is an acronym for the "Defined Daily Dose for animals". The amount of antimicrobials given during a treatment (dose) will vary depending on the antimicrobial, how the antimicrobial is given (e.g. by injection, through water or feed) and the population treated (cattle, chickens, pigs). CIPARS uses this metric to adjust for this variation and help interpret antimicrobial use data.

Grower-finisher pig
A pig that is approximately 25 kilograms to market weight.

Highly Drug-Resistant (HDR)
Resistance to 6 or 7 classes of antimicrobials. No formal international standards exist for defining highly resistant isolates.

Medically important antimicrobials
Antimicrobials deemed to be of very high importance (Category I), high importance (Category II), or medium importance (Category III) in human medicine.

mg/PCU
An antimicrobial use metric that adjusts the quantity (milligram/mg) of antimicrobial used, consumed or distributed by the size of the population.

nDDDvet/1000 animal-days
An antimicrobial use metric that adjusts for both variation in the amount of antimicrobial given during a treatment (DDDvet), and the length of time that an animal or group of animals are treated to help interpret antimicrobial use data.

Susceptible
Susceptible to all tested antimicrobial classes. In 2019, CIPARS tested for resistance to 7 antimicrobial classes.


CIPARS analysts are working to develop new ways of identifying emerging issues and integrating data across various host species, bacterial species, and across regions.

CIPARS will continue to monitor and communicate the impact of changing antimicrobial use practices on the occurrence of antimicrobial resistance to preserve the effectiveness of antimicrobials in animals and humans.

Page details

2022-10-17

Quick Enquiry

We usually reply within a few hours
By submitting you agree to be contacted about your enquiry.
Call us Chat on WhatsApp
M

Migova AI Assistant

Online now
Hi 👋 I'm the Migova AI assistant, powered by OpenAI. Ask me about PR, study visas, work permits, LMIA, family sponsorship, provinces, or healthcare immigration to Canada.
Canada PR
Study Visa
LMIA / Work Permit