CIMM – Permanent Resident Targets – March 23, 2026
Key Messages
- The 2026–2028 Immigration Levels Plan takes a balanced approach that meets labour market needs, supports Canadian workers, considers needs to access housing and healthcare, while keeping immigration levels sustainable.
- Targets for permanent residents have been stabilized at 380,000 across all three years and focus on economic immigration, with the economic category reaching 64% of admissions.
- These targets support the government’s commitment to ensuring new permanent resident admissions do not exceed 1% of the population beyond 2027.
- The Plan prioritizes economic immigration to support the government’s commitment to attract the best talent in the world and fill critical labour gaps in high-demand occupations that complement the domestic workforce, while maintaining our focus on humanitarian cases and family reunification.
- As of January 31, 2026, Canada has welcomed 24 100 permanent residents against the 2026 target of 380,000.
Permanent Resident Targets 2026–2028
- Permanent resident (PR) admissions in the Levels Plan are expected to represent 0.9% of the population in 2028.
- The economic class represents the largest proportion of PR admissions each year, reaching approximately 63% of overall admissions in 2026, and 64% in both 2027 and 2028—the highest percentage in over a decade.
- The overall proportion of family class admissions will remain relatively stable, between 21–22% in order to support family reunification, a cornerstone of Canada’s tradition as a welcoming country.
- Canada will continue to be a global leader in refugee resettlement with 13% of overall admissions dedicated to programs in the Resettled Refugees and Protected Persons category.
- Finally, 16,900 admissions over three years will be dedicated to the Humanitarian & Compassionate and Other category to help fulfill Canada’s humanitarian commitments (e.g., Sudan, Ukraine, Hong Kong), as well as for applications based on humanitarian and compassionate grounds.
- The Government of Canada has also committed to a target of 12% Francophone PR admissions outside Quebec by 2029 to strengthen Francophone minority communities throughout Canada.
- In line with this commitment, the Levels Plan sets targets for French-speaking PR admissions at 9% of total admissions for 2026 (30,267), 9.5% (31,825) for 2027 and 10.5% (35,175) for 2028.
- In 2025, Canada welcomed approximately 393,500 PRs, meeting the admissions target set out in the 2025–2027 Immigration Levels Plan.
- Approximately 48% of these PR admissions had prior permit holder status.
Annex A: 2026-2028 Levels Plan Permanent Resident Targets
| 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Immigration Category | Target | Low Range | High Range | TargetFootnote 1 | Low RangeFootnote 2 | High Range | Target | Low Range | High Range | |
| Overall Planned Permanent Resident Admissions | 380,000 (350,000‒420,000)Footnote 3 |
380,000 (350,000‒420,000) |
380,000 (350,000‒420,000) | |||||||
| Overall French-speaking Permanent Resident Admissions outside QuebecFootnote 4 | 9% (30,267) |
9.5% (31,825) |
10.5% (35,175) |
|||||||
| Economic | Federal High SkilledFootnote 5 | 109,000 | 85,000 | 120,000 | 111,000 | 86,000 | 122,000 | 111,000 | 86,000 | 122,000 |
| Federal BusinessFootnote 6 | 500 | 250 | 1,000 | 500 | 250 | 1,000 | 500 | 250 | 1,000 | |
| Federal Economic Pilots:
Caregivers;Footnote 7 Agri-Food; Community Immigration PilotsFootnote 8; Economic Mobility Pathways Pilot |
8,175 | 5,000 | 11,800 | 8,775 | 6,600 | 12,400 | 8,775 | 6,600 | 12,400 | |
| Atlantic Immigration Program | 4,000 | 3,000 | 5,000 | 4,000 | 3,000 | 5,000 | 4,000 | 3,000 | 5,000 | |
| Provincial Nominee Program | 91,500 | 82,000 | 105,000 | 92,500 | 82,000 | 106,000 | 92,500 | 82,000 | 106,000 | |
| Quebec Skilled Workers and BusinessFootnote 9 | TBD | TBD | TBD | |||||||
| Total Economic | 239,800 (224,000–264,000) |
244,700 (229,000–268,000) |
244,700 (229,000–268,000) |
|||||||
| Family | Spouses, Partners and Children | 69,000 | 63,000 | 75,000 | 66,000 | 60,000 | 71,000 | 66,000 | 60,000 | 71,000 |
| Parents and Grandparents | 15,000 | 13,000 | 19,000 | 15,000 | 13,000 | 19,000 | 15,000 | 13,000 | 19,000 | |
| Total Family | 84,000 (78,500–92,000) |
81,000 (75,000–90,000) |
81,000 (75,000–90,000) |
|||||||
| Refugees and Protected Persons | Protected Persons in Canada and Dependents Abroad | 20,000 | 17,000 | 30,000 | 20,000 | 17,000 | 30,000 | 20,000 | 17,000 | 30,000 |
| Resettled Refugees – Government AssistedFootnote 10 | 13,250 | 10,000 | 15,500 | 13,250 | 10,000 | 15,500 | 13,250 | 10,000 | 15,500 | |
| Resettled Refugees – Blended Visa Office Referred | 50 | - | 100 | 50 | - | 100 | 50 | - | 100 | |
| Resettled Refugees – Privately Sponsored | 16,000 | 13,000 | 19,000 | 16,000 | 13,000 | 18,000 | 16,000 | 13,000 | 18,000 | |
| Total Refugees and Protected Persons | 49,300 (42,000–55,000) |
49,300 (42,000–55,000) |
49,300 (42,000–55,000) |
|||||||
| Humanitarian & Compassionate and Other | Humanitarian and CompassionateFootnote 11 | 1,100 | 1,000 | 3,000 | 1,000 | 700 | 2,900 | 1,000 | 700 | 2,900 |
| OtherFootnote 12 | 5,800 | 4,500 | 8,000 | 4,000 | 3,200 | 6,000 | 4,000 | 3,200 | 6,000 | |
| Total Humanitarian & Compassionate and Other | 6,900 (6,000–9,000) |
5,000 (4,000–7,000) |
5,000 (4,000–7,000) |
|||||||
