CIMM – Comprehensive Data Package – April 20, 2026
PR - Inventories & Admissions - As of February 28, 2026
| Permanent Resident Line of Business | Processing InventoryTable Footnote 1 | YTD Admissions January 1, 2026 - February 28, 2026 |
2026 Admissions Target |
|---|---|---|---|
| Permanent Residents Total | 1,007,500 | 53,400 | 380,000 |
| Economic Class | 365,300 | 33,200 | 232,150 |
| Federal High Skilled | |||
| Canadian Experience Class | 44,400 | 9,200 | 109,000 |
| Federal Skilled Workers | 45,200 | 3,600 | |
| Federal Skilled Trades | 45 | -- | |
| Federal Business | |||
| Federal Business: Self Employed | 8,100 | 15 | 500 |
| Federal Business: Start-up Visa | 45,900 | 35 | |
| Federal Economic Pilots | |||
| Live-in Caregiver | 50 | -- | 8,175 |
| Caring for Children | -- | 0 | |
| Interim Pathway Measure | 10 | -- | |
| Home Child Care Provider - Gaining Experience | 15,900 | 450 | |
| Home Child Care Provider - Direct to PR | 350 | 65 | |
| Home Child Care Provider - Category Unspecified | -- | 0 | |
| Home Support Worker - Gaining Experience | 11,000 | 150 | |
| Home Support Worker - Direct to PR | 250 | 30 | |
| Home Support Worker - Category Unspecified | 10 | 0 | |
| Home Care Worker Immigration Pilot: Child Care - Workers in Canada | 6,100 | 0 | |
| Home Care Worker Immigration Pilot: Child Care - Out of Status Workers in Canada | 250 | 0 | |
| Home Care Worker Immigration Pilot: Home Support - Workers in Canada | 5,600 | 0 | |
| Home Care Worker Immigration Pilot: Home Support - Out of Status Workers in Canada | 250 | 0 | |
| Economic Mobility Pathways Pilot | 4,300 | 15 | |
| Agri-Food Immigration Pilot | 8,000 | 45 | |
| Community Immigration Pilot | 4,300 | 900 | |
| Atlantic Immigration | |||
| Atlantic Immigration Class | 13,400 | 650 | 4,000 |
| Atlantic Immigration Pilot Programs | 30 | 0 | |
| Provincial Nominee Program | |||
| Provincial/Territorial Nominees (EE) | 13,100 | 3,700 | 91,500 |
| Provincial/Territorial Nominees (No EE) | 108,000 | 9,900 | |
| Quebec Skilled Workers and Business | |||
| Quebec Skilled Workers | 26,900 | 4,300 | 34,500 |
| Quebec Business | 3,900 | 60 | |
| Family Class | 190,100 | 12,200 | 94,500 |
| Quebec Spouses, Partners, and Children (incl. FCH) Domestic | 12,300 | 150 | 69,000 |
| Quebec Spouses, Partners, and Children (incl. FCH) Overseas | 18,900 | 950 | |
| RoC Spouses, Partners, and Children (incl. FCH) Domestic | 52,400 | 2,500 | |
| RoC Spouses, Partners, and Children (incl. FCH) Overseas | 48,100 | 5,800 | |
| Quebec Parents and Grandparents | 11,700 | 250 | 15,000 |
| RoC Parents and Grandparents | 46,700 | 2,500 | |
| Resettled Refugees & Protected Persons | 318,200 | 6,700 | 58,350 |
| Protected Persons In Canada | 156,600 | 2,600 | 20,000 |
| Dependants Abroad of Protected Persons | 59,300 | 950 | |
| Federal Government-assisted RefugeesTable Footnote 2 | 19,000 | 1,300 | 29,300 |
| Quebec Government-assisted Refugees | 400 | 60 | |
| Privately Sponsored Refugees | 82,900 | 1,900 | |
| Humanitarian & Compassionate and Other | 133,800 | 1,400 | 6,900 |
| Humanitarian and Compassionate – BaselineTable Footnote 3 | 69,600 | 550 | 1,100 |
| Out of Status Construction Workers | 400 | 80 | 500 |
| Hong Kong | 31,300 | 150 | 800 |
| Ukraine | 21,400 | 150 | 750 |
| Afghanistan – Non-Resettlement | 200 | 5 | - |
| Americas | 350 | 200 | - |
| SudanTable Footnote 4 | 10,600 | 200 | 3,750 |
| Protected Persons One-Time InitiativeTable Footnote 5 | - | 2,100 | 115,000 Over Two Years |
| 33,000 InitiativeTable Footnote 5 | 15,400 | 3,800 | 33,000 Over Two Years |
* Total admissions above also includes the Outside Levels commitments
Source: EDW as of March 01, 2026
DPU approved; Data is operational and subject to change.
PR - Service Standards & Processing Times - As of February 28, 2026
| Permanent Resident Line of Business | Intake Control (Y/N) | Service Standard | Processing TimesTable Footnote 1 80th% |
Processing TimesTable Footnote 1 50th% |
Wait Time for New Applicants (2026-Feb-01) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (in months) | |||||
| Economic | |||||
| Federal Business | |||||
| Federal Business | 57 | 50 | > 10 years | ||
| Canadian Experience | |||||
| Canadian Experience Class | Y | 6 | 5 | 2.6 | 7 months |
| Federal Skilled/Trades Workers | |||||
| Federal Skilled Workers | Y | 6 | 7 | 5 | 7 months |
| Federal Skilled Trades | Y | 6 | 76 | 75 | -- |
| Federal Economic Pilots | |||||
| Live-in Caregiver | Y | 116 | 101 | 7 years | |
| Caring for Children | Y | 24 | 10 | ||
| Interim Pathway Measure | Y | 75 | 74 | ||
| Home Child Care Provider - Gaining Experience | Y | 68 | 61 | ||
| Home Child Care Provider - Direct to PR | Y | 69 | 68 | ||
| Home Child Care Provider - Category Unspecified | Y | -- | -- | ||
| Home Support Worker - Gaining Experience | Y | 65 | 48 | ||
| Home Support Worker - Direct to PR | Y | 0 | 0 | ||
| Home Support Worker - Category Unspecified | Y | -- | -- | ||
| Home Care Worker Immigration Pilot: Child Care - Workers in Canada | Y | -- | -- | ||
| Home Care Worker Immigration Pilot: Child Care - Out of Status Workers in Canada | Y | -- | -- | ||
| Home Care Worker Immigration Pilot: Home Support - Workers in Canada | Y | -- | -- | ||
| Home Care Worker Immigration Pilot: Home Support - Out of Status Workers in Canada | Y | -- | -- | ||
| Economic Mobility Pathways Pilot | Y | 6 | 20 | 15 | 6 years |
| Agri-Food Pilot Program | Y | 23 | 20 | > 10 years | |
| Community Immigration Pilot | Y | 14 | 4 | 7 months | |
| Atlantic Immigration | |||||
| Atlantic Immigration Class | Y | 17 | 15 | 3 years | |
| Atlantic Immigration Pilot Programs | Y | 50 | 47 | ||
| Provincial Nominee Program | |||||
| Provincial/Territorial Nominees (EE) | Y | 6 | 9 | 3 | 7 months |
| Provincial/Territorial Nominees (No EE) | Y | 11 | 16 | 15 | 13 months |
| Quebec Skilled Workers and Business | |||||
| Quebec Skilled Workers | 11 | 8 | 6 | 10 months | |
| Quebec Business | 105 | 97 | 7 years | ||
| Family Class | |||||
| Quebec Spouses, Partners, and Children: Domestic | 25 | 23 | 3 years | ||
| Quebec Spouses, Partners, and Children: OverseasTable Footnote 2 | 33 | 28 | 3 years | ||
| RoC Spouses, Partners, and Children: Domestic | 14 | 14 | 2 years | ||
| RoC Spouses, Partners, and Children: OverseasTable Footnote 2 | 12 | 13 | 6 | 14 months | |
| Quebec Parents and Grandparents | Y | 46 | 34 | 4 years | |
| RoC Parents and Grandparents | Y | 23 | 16 | 3 years | |
| Resettled Refugees & Protected Persons | |||||
| Protected Persons Landed In Canada | 45 | 31 | 4 years | ||
| Dependants Abroad of Protected Persons | 51 | 38 | |||
| Federal Government-assisted RefugeesTable Footnote 3 | Y | 17 | 8 | 14 months | |
| Quebec Government-assisted Refugees | Y | 20 | 9 | ||
| Privately Sponsored Refugees | Y | 38 | 34 | 4 years | |
| Humanitarian & Compassionate and Other | |||||
| Humanitarian and Compassionate – BaselineTable Footnote 4 | -- | -- | > 10 years | ||
| Out of Status Construction Workers | 17 | 14 | -- | ||
| Hong Kong | 24 | 24 | > 10 years | ||
| Ukraine | 23 | 23 | > 10 years | ||
| Afghanistan – Non-Resettlement | -- | -- | -- | ||
| Americas | 24 | 22 | 7 months | ||
| SudanTable Footnote 5 | 22 | 20 | 3 years | ||
The "--" indicates there are an insufficient amount of cases to calculate a processing time or because there are multiple programs included.
Source: EDW as of March 01, 2026
DPU approved; Data is operational and subject to change.
TR - Intake, Inventories, Decisions - As Of February 28, 2026
| Temporary Resident Line of Business | Intake (Jan - Feb) 2025 |
Intake (Jan - Feb) 2026 |
Intake % Difference | Processing InventoryTable Footnote * | Total Decisions (Jan - Feb) 2025 |
Total Decisions (Jan - Feb) 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Temporary Residents Overall | 1,249,700 | 1,177,900 | -6% | 833,200 | 1,360,900 | 1,292,800 |
| Work Permit Total by Sub-category | 85,000 | 64,400 | -24% | 42,700 | 77,200 | 49,200 |
| Agriculture NOC | 13,400 | 10,800 | -19% | 3,700 | 12,500 | 9,600 |
| All Other Work Permit | 28,800 | 12,600 | -56% | 18,000 | 38,100 | 15,300 |
| International Experience Canada (IEC) | 27,600 | 26,200 | -5% | 17,000 | 13,400 | 9,600 |
| SAWP | 12,200 | 11,900 | -2% | 2,000 | 10,100 | 11,300 |
| GSS | 2,900 | 3,000 | 3% | 2,100 | 3,000 | 3,300 |
| Work Permit Total by MYLP Target | 85,000 | 64,400 | -24% | 42,700 | 77,200 | 49,200 |
| WP‑International Mobility Program Table Footnote ** | 48,400 | 35,700 | -26% | 29,300 | 41,300 | 22,700 |
| WP‑Temporary Foreign Worker Program | 36,600 | 28,700 | -22% | 13,400 | 35,900 | 26,500 |
| Work Permit - Extension Total by Sub-Category | 231,200 | 180,100 | -22% | 305,600 | 180,000 | 253,900 |
| Agriculture NOC | 4,000 | 1,700 | -58% | 2,500 | 3,400 | 5,500 |
| All Other Work Permit - Extension | 227,300 | 178,400 | -22% | 303,100 | 176,500 | 248,400 |
| Work Permit - Extension Total by Program | 231,200 | 180,100 | -22% | 305,600 | 180,000 | 253,900 |
| WP‑EXT‑International Mobility Program | 196,900 | 79,900 | -59% | 96,800 | 148,500 | 221,200 |
| WP‑EXT‑Temporary Foreign Worker Program | 34,300 | 100,200 | 192% | 208,800 | 31,500 | 32,600 |
| Study Permit | 36,400 | 18,000 | -51% | 18,200 | 55,700 | 26,000 |
| Study Permit - Extension | 47,900 | 34,600 | -28% | 27,200 | 55,700 | 48,200 |
| Temporary Resident Visa | 359,600 | 364,500 | 1% | 287,500 | 488,000 | 400,400 |
| Temporary Resident Visa | 347,100 | 353,400 | 2% | 263,000 | 466,100 | 378,500 |
| Super Visa | 12,500 | 11,100 | -11% | 24,500 | 21,900 | 21,900 |
| eTA | 438,700 | 476,000 | 9% | 8,100 | 441,700 | 483,600 |
| Visitor Record - Extension | 50,700 | 40,300 | -21% | 143,900 | 62,700 | 31,600 |
Please note that values are rounded to the closest multiple of 5. This is done to prevent individuals from being identified when IRCC data is compiled and compared to other publicly available statistics. As a result of rounding, data may not sum to the totals indicated.
MYLP TR Levels Plan categories.
Source: EDW as of March 1, 2026
Data is operational and subject to change.
TR - Approvals, Arrivals, Targets - As of February 28, 2026
| Temporary Resident Line of Business | Total Approved (Jan-Feb) 2025 |
(Jan-Feb) 2025 Approval Rate |
Total Approved (Jan - Feb) 2026 |
(Jan-Feb) 2026 Approval Rate |
TR Arrivals (Permits Confirmed) Table Footnote * (Jan - Feb) 2026 |
2026 MYLP TR Arrivals Target Table Footnote ** |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Temporary Residents Overall | 977,100 | 73% | 1,010,400 | 80% | 37,300 | 385,000 |
| Work Permit Total by Sub-category | 51,500 | 68% | 39,800 | 82% | 28,200 | 230,000 |
| Agriculture NOC | 10,500 | 85% | 8,800 | 92% | 3,500 | N/A |
| All Other Work Permit | 15,700 | 42% | 7,800 | 52% | 11,200 | N/A |
| International Experience Canada (IEC) | 12,900 | 97% | 9,200 | 96% | 6,300 | N/A |
| SAWP | 10,000 | 99% | 11,100 | 100% | 4,700 | N/A |
| GSS | 2,400 | 83% | 2,900 | 88% | 2,500 | N/A |
| Work Permit Total by MYLP Target | 51,500 | 68% | 39,800 | 82% | 28,200 | 230,000 |
| WP‑International Mobility Program Table Footnote *** | 26,300 | 65% | 17,600 | 79% | 17,900 | 170,000 |
| WP‑Temporary Foreign Worker Program | 25,200 | 71% | 22,200 | 85% | 10,300 | 60,000 |
| Work Permit - Extension Total by Sub-Category | 152,500 | 88% | 223,800 | 91% | N/A | N/A |
| Agriculture NOC | 3,100 | 93% | 5,100 | 94% | N/A | N/A |
| All Other Work Permit - Extension | 149,400 | 88% | 218,700 | 91% | N/A | N/A |
| Work Permit - Extension Total by Program | 152,500 | 88% | 223,800 | 91% | N/A | N/A |
| WP‑EXT‑International Mobility Program | 140,600 | 96% | 208,800 | 95% | N/A | N/A |
| WP‑EXT‑Temporary Foreign Worker Program | 11,900 | 45% | 15,000 | 56% | N/A | N/A |
| Study Permit | 16,100 | 30% | 9,400 | 38% | 9,100 | 155,000 |
| Study Permit - Extension | 50,500 | 93% | 42,200 | 90% | N/A | N/A |
| Temporary Resident Visa | 229,100 | 48% | 212,400 | 54% | N/A | N/A |
| Temporary Resident Visa | 212,100 | 46% | 195,800 | 52% | N/A | N/A |
| Super Visa | 17,100 | 79% | 16,600 | 76% | N/A | N/A |
| eTA | 426,200 | 97% | 465,300 | 97% | N/A | N/A |
| Visitor Record - Extension | 51,100 | 90% | 17,400 | 76% | N/A | N/A |
Please note that values are rounded to the closest multiple of 5. This is done to prevent individuals from being identified when IRCC data is compiled and compared to other publicly available statistics. As a result of rounding, data may not sum to the totals indicated.
MYLP TR Levels Plan categories.
Source: EDW as of March 1, 2026
Data is operational and subject to change.
TR - Service Standards & Processing Times - As of February 28, 2026
| Temporary Resident Line of Business | Service Standard (in days) |
Processing Times (in days) 80th %Table Footnote * |
Processing Times (in days) 50th %Table Footnote * |
What Most New Clients Can Expect as of February 28, 2026 (in days) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Work Permit Total | 60 | 34 | 13 | 45-65 |
| Agriculture National Occupation Codes (NOC) | 60 | 20 | 16 | -- |
| All Other Work Permit | 60 | 80 | 38 | -- |
| International Experience Canada (IEC) | 56 | 14 | 10 | -- |
| Seasonal Agricultural Worker Program (SAWP) | 60 | 7 | 6 | -- |
| Global Skills Strategy (GSS) | 60Table Footnote *** | 17 | 7 | -- |
| WP - International Mobility Program Table Footnote ** | 60 | 44 | 14 | -- |
| WP - Temporary Foreign Worker Program | 60 | 23 | 10 | -- |
| Work Permit - Extension Total by Sub-Category | 120 | 258 | 129 | 100-120 |
| Agriculture NOC | 120 | 201 | 120 | -- |
| All Other Work Permit - Extension | 120 | 258 | 130 | -- |
| Work Permit - Extension Total by Program | 120 | 258 | 129 | 100-120 |
| WP‑EXT‑International Mobility Program | 120 | 260 | 127 | -- |
| WP‑EXT‑Temporary Foreign Worker Program | 120 | 228 | 145 | -- |
| Study Permit | 60 | 28 | 25 | 30-50 |
| Study Permit - Extension Total | 120 | 90 | 44 | 40-60 |
| Temporary Resident Visa | 56 | 18 | 40-60 | |
| Temporary Resident Visa | 14 | 49 | 16 | 40-60 |
| Super Visa | 112 | 206 | 108 | -- |
| eTA | 5 mins | 93 mins | <1 min | 1 min |
| Visitor Record - Extension | 226 | 112 | 205-225 |
MYLP TR Levels Plan categories.
The "--" indicates that projections are not available for those categories.
Source: EDW as of March 1, 2026
DPU approved; Data is operational and subject to change.
Hong Kong Public Policy - As of February 28, 2026
| Year | Applications Received | Processing InventoryTable Footnote * | Total Processed | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Work Permit | Work Permit - Ext | Total | Work Permit | Work Permit - Ext | Total | Work Permit | Work Permit - Ext | Total | |
| 2021 | 10,400 | 350 | 10,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8,700 | 200 | 8,900 |
| 2022 | 17,600 | 450 | 18,000 | -- | 0 | -- | 14,900 | 350 | 15,300 |
| 2023 | 13,400 | 850 | 14,200 | 30 | 0 | 30 | 15,500 | 850 | 16,300 |
| 2024 | 5,300 | 1,400 | 6,600 | 55 | 0 | 55 | 6,600 | 1,000 | 7,600 |
| 2025 | 900 | 3,300 | 4,200 | 25 | -- | 30 | 1,700 | 2,900 | 4,600 |
| 2026 (up to February 28) | 0 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- | 1,000 | 1,000 |
| Grand Total | 47,500 | 6,400 | 53,900 | 100 | -- | 100 | 47,400 | 6,400 | 53,800 |
| Work Permit | Work Permit - Ext | Overall | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Processing Time |
337 | 243 | 243 |
| Year | Hong Kong PR Public Policy | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Received | Processing InventoryTable Footnote * | Total Processed | Approval Rate | Processing TimesTable Footnote ** (in months) |
|
| 2021 | 1,000 | 0 | 700 | 97% | -- |
| 2022 | 2,600 | -- | 1,100 | 97% | -- |
| 2023 | 11,200 | 1,100 | 5,200 | 99% | 5 |
| 2024 | 15,800 | 15,500 | 4,400 | 98% | 15 |
| 2025 | 13,000 | 12,900 | 2,500 | 98% | 24 |
| 2026 (up to February 28) | 1,600 | 1,600 | 250 | 64% | 24 |
| Grand Total | 45,300 | 31,200 | 14,100 | 98% | |
| Year | HK H&C Intake |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 800 |
| 2022 | 2,200 |
| 2023 | 4,900 |
| 2024 | 8,100 |
| 2025 | 11,900 |
| 2026 (up to February 28) | 1,500 |
| Total | 29,300 |
Due to privacy considerations, some cells in these tables have been suppressed and replaced with the notation "--". This is done to prevent individuals from being identified when IRCC data is compiled and compared to other publicly available statistics. Values are rounded to the closest multiple of 5 for the same reason. As a result, components may not sum to the total indicated.
Source: EDW as of March 1, 2026
Data is operational and subject to change
Asylum Claim Intake By Mode & Top Nationality - As of February 28, 2026
| Organization | Regular / Irregular | Mode | 2025 Jan 1 to Feb 28 |
2026 Jan 1 to Feb 28 |
% Change | 2026 vs 2025 Jan 1 to Feb 28 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CBSA | Regular | Airport | 2,300 | 1,000 | -57% |
| Inland | 105 | 140 | 30% | ||
| Land Border | 2,045 | 1,610 | -21% | ||
| Marine | 0 | -- | 0% | ||
| CBSA Regular - Total | 4,450 | 2,750 | -38% | ||
| Irregular | Irregular | 295 | 125 | -58% | |
| CBSA Irregular - Total | 295 | 125 | -58% | ||
| CBSA - Total | 4,745 | 2,875 | -39% | ||
| IRCC | Regular | Inland | 14,380 | 9,330 | -35% |
| IRCC Regular - Total | 14,380 | 9,330 | -35% | ||
| Irregular | Irregular | 375 | 415 | 10% | |
| IRCC Irregular - Total | 375 | 415 | 10% | ||
| IRCC - Total | 14,760 | 9,745 | -34% | ||
| Unspecified | Regular | Inland | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Overall - Total | 19,505 | 12,615 | -35% | ||
| Rank | Citizenship | 2025 Jan 1 to Feb 28 |
2026 Jan 1 to Feb 28 |
% Change | 2026 vs 2025 Jan 1 to Feb 28 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | India | 3,660 | 2,150 | -41% |
| 2 | Haiti | 1,210 | 1,585 | 31% |
| 3 | Iran | 1,230 | 905 | -26% |
| 4 | Nigeria | 1,195 | 715 | -40% |
| 5 | Mexico | 825 | 715 | -13% |
| 6 | China | 750 | 530 | -29% |
| 7 | Pakistan | 560 | 365 | -35% |
| 8 | Bangladesh | 730 | 355 | -52% |
| 9 | Ghana | 485 | 280 | -42% |
| 10 | Nepal | 225 | 270 | 19% |
| N/A | Other | 8,635 | 4,745 | -45% |
| Overall - Total | 19,505 | 12,615 | -35% | |
| Last Approved TR Prior to Claim | 2025 (Jan 1 to Feb 28) |
2026 (Jan 1 to Feb 28) |
% Change | YTM | 2026 vs 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| TRV | 6,955 | 3,715 | -47% |
| ETA | 775 | 605 | -22% |
| eTA-X | 90 | 145 | 67% |
| SP | 3,725 | 1,560 | -58% |
| SP-EXT | 530 | 560 | 5% |
| TRP | 30 | 25 | -4% |
| VR-EXT | 2,050 | 1,380 | -33% |
| WP | 840 | 840 | 0% |
| WP-EXT | 1,320 | 1,240 | -6% |
| No Prior Approved TR | 3,195 | 2,545 | -20% |
| Overall - Total | 19,505 | 12,615 | -35% |
| Province | 2025 (Jan 1 to Feb 28) | 2026 (Jan 1 to Feb 28) | % Change | 2026 vs 2025 |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intake | % of total intake | Intake | % of total intake | Jan 1 to Feb 28 | |
| ON | 9,390 | 48% | 5,910 | 47% | -37% |
| QC | 6,140 | 31% | 3,525 | 28% | -43% |
| BC | 2,050 | 11% | 1,590 | 13% | -22% |
| AB | 1,290 | 7% | 1,025 | 8% | -20% |
Due to privacy considerations, some cells in this table have been suppressed and replaced with the notation "--". As a result, components may not sum to the total indicated. In general we have suppressed cells containing less than five cases except in circumstances where, in our judgment, we are not releasing personal information on an identifiable individual.
Data source and Date: IRCC-EDW (CBR) - Refreshed March 2, 2026
Asylum Claim Eligibility Decisions, Pre-Removal Risk Assessment Applications and Processing Times - As of February 28, 2026
| Organization | 2025 (Jan 1 to Feb 28) |
2026 (Jan 1 to Feb 28) |
|---|---|---|
| IRCC | 16,005 | 9,620 |
| CBSA | 5,000 | 2,880 |
| Overall | 21,005 | 12,500 |
| IRB-RPD InventoryTable Footnote * (as of March 1, 2026) |
|---|
| Over 295.9K claims |
| Organization | 2025 (in Days) |
2026 (in Days) |
Internal Service Standard (in Days) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CBSA | 1 | 1 | 30 |
| IRCC | 22 | 18 | 30 |
| Overall | 21 | 17 | 30 |
| Work permit issuance post-eligibility and medical completionTable Footnote ** | 16 | 3 | |
| Claim to Work Permit (WP)Table Footnote *** | 49 | 47 |
| Mode | 1st Exception Reason Recorded (includes 'unspecified') |
2025 (Jan 1 to Feb 28) |
2026 (Jan 1 to Feb 28) |
% Change | YTM | 2026 vs 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Land Border | Has valid travel document | 90 | 15 | -84% |
| Relative in Canada (18+ at IRB) | 550 | 385 | -30% | |
| Relative in Canada (Temporary) | 40 | 60 | 43% | |
| Relative in Canada (other) | 750 | 570 | -24% | |
| Unaccompanied Minor | -- | -- | 33% | |
| Subtotal – Claims with Exception Recorded | 1,440 | 1,035 | -28% | |
| Unspecified | 50 | 95 | 90% | |
| Land Border | 1,490 | 1,130 | -24% | |
| Post STCA‑AP Irregular | Has valid travel document | 15 | -- | -77% |
| Relative in Canada (18+ at IRB) | 15 | 0 | -100% | |
| Relative in Canada (Temporary) | -- | 0 | -100% | |
| Relative in Canada (other) | 10 | -- | -88% | |
| Unaccompanied Minor | -- | 0 | -100% | |
| Subtotal – Claims with Exception Recorded | 40 | -- | -90% | |
| Unspecified | 330 | 315 | -5% | |
| Post STCA‑AP Irregular | 370 | 320 | -14% | |
| Overall - Total | 1,860 | 1,450 | -22% | |
Above reporting periods based on when the eligibility decision was rendered.
On March 24, 2023, Canada and the United States announced the expansion of the STCA across the entire land border, including internal waterways. The expansion takes effect as of 12:01 a.m. EDT on March 25, 2023. If the claimant crossed the border to make an asylum (refugee) claim and do not meet one of the Agreement’s exceptions, they will be returned to the U.S.
Table includes claims from U.S. Citizens or Stateless persons as OPPB cannot systematically extract habitual residents of the US who are not citizens of any country (“stateless persons”).
During the interview or investigation process, it could become known the claimant entered Canada irregularly. Officers will be instructed to update GCMS with the irregular field. As a result, inland counts may be reclassified as irregulars (where STCA applies).
'Unspecified' 1st Exception Reasons means the land border or irregular claim was determined eligible but there was no exception reason recorded in GCMS. The Safe Third Country Agreement applies to refugee claimants who cross between ports of entry and make a claim for refugee protection less than 14 days after the day of entry into Canada. Work is ongoing to refine logic and identify these cases. Data is subject to change
US citizens and stateless persons if the US is their country of former habitual residence, do not fall under the STCA. Unspecified exception counts may include claims that are exempt under the STCA.
Due to privacy considerations, some cells in this table have been suppressed and replaced with the notation "--". As a result, components may not sum to the total indicated. In general we have suppressed cells containing less than five cases except in circumstances where, in our judgment, we are not releasing personal information on an identifiable individual.
| Line of Business | Intake Jan 1- Feb 28, 2025 |
Intake Jan 1- Feb 28, 2026 |
Intake % Difference | PRRA Inventory as of February 28, 2026 |
Total Decisions Jan 1- Feb 28, 2025 |
Total Decisions Jan 1- Feb 28, 2026 |
Processing Times ending on February 28, 2026 (in months) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-Removal Risk Assessment Applications | 705 | 1,250 | 78% | 5,055 | 1,340 | 1,185 | 14 |
Data is operational and subject to change.
OPP-DART-2025-36102; Report Compiled by OPP-DART(Asylum); Data source and Date: IRCC-EDW (CBR) - Refreshed March 2, 2026
Quebec Key Facts – As of February 28, 2026
Asylum Claims Made in Quebec
| Year | Location | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port of Entry | Between Ports of Entry in Quebec | Total QC claims | ||
| Montreal‑Trudeau International Airport | All other locations | |||
| 2023 | 25,595 | 25,325 | 14,500 | 65,425 |
| 2024 | 22,995 | 33,745 | 1,045 | 57,785 |
| 2025 | 5,640 | 30,750 | 3,005 | 39,395 |
| 2026 (up to Feb 28) | 415 | 2,850 | 255 | 3,525 |
| Total | 54,650 | 92,675 | 18,810 | 166,130 |
Initial Work Permits Issued for Asylum Claims Made in QuebecTable Footnote *
| Year | 2025 | 2026 (Jan 1 - Feb 28) |
|---|---|---|
| Number of work permits approvedTable Footnote * | 30,370 | 2,970 |
Data source and Date: IRCC-EDW (CBR) - Refreshed March 2, 2026
Data is operational and subject to change.
Work Permit and Study Permit Data on ApplicantsTable Footnote * Destined to Quebec
| Line of Business | Inventory | YTD Applications Received |
YTD Applications Processed |
Issued Jan-Feb 2025 |
Issued Jan-Feb 2026 |
2025 YTD Approval Rate |
2026 YTD Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Work Permit Total by Program | 4,500 | 56,500 | 10,300 | 5,700 | 13,500 | 90% | 95% |
| WP-EXT-International Mobility Program | 1,300 | 10,600 | 1,600 | 1,800 | 2,600 | 86% | 91% |
| WP-EXT-Temporary Foreign Worker Program | 3,200 | 45,900 | 8,800 | 4,000 | 10,800 | 90% | 95% |
| Work Permit - Extension Total by Program | 16,200 | 45,500 | 8,600 | 4,800 | 7,000 | 79% | 86% |
| WP-EXT-International Mobility Program | 2,300 | 13,300 | 2,700 | 2,300 | 2,400 | 92% | 91% |
| WP-EXT-Temporary Foreign Worker Program | 13,900 | 32,200 | 5,800 | 2,400 | 4,600 | 70% | 84% |
| Work Permit Total | 20,700 | 102,000 | 18,900 | 10,500 | 20,500 | 86% | 91% |
| Study Permit | 3,300 | 71,900 | 5,500 | 3,700 | 3,200 | 16% | 29% |
| Study Permit - Extension | 3,700 | 46,900 | 7,400 | 6,200 | 6,300 | 91% | 86% |
| Study Permit - Total | 7,000 | 118,800 | 12,900 | 9,900 | 9,500 | 37% | 62% |
| Grand Total | 27,700 | 220,800 | 31,800 | 20,400 | 30,000 | 59% | 79% |
Please note that values are rounded to the closest multiple of 5. This is done to prevent individuals from being identified when IRCC data is compiled and compared to other publicly available statistics. As a result of rounding, data may not sum to the totals indicated.
Source: IRCC-EDW (CBR) - Refreshed as of March 1, 2026
Data is operational and subject to change.
Client Call Centre and Ministerial Centre for Members of Parliament and Senators (MCMPS) Intake and Output - As of February 28, 2026
| Jan - Dec 2025 | Jan - Feb 2025 | Jan - Feb 2026 | % Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intake | 6,882,600 | 1,322,200 | 962,500 | -27% |
| Output | 4,806,100 | 853,100 | 808,300 | -5% |
| Jan - Dec 2025 | Jan - Feb 2025 | Jan - Feb 2026 | % Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calls received in IVR (All call received) | 6,609,200 | 1,335,600 | 859,600 | -36% |
| Intake (Callers requesting an agent) | 3,942,800 | 823,700 | 484,400 | -41% |
| Output (Calls answered by agents) | 1,771,600 | 308,800 | 320,000 | 4% |
| Answer Rate % | 45% | 37.5% | 66.1% | 29% |
| Jan - Dec 2025 | Jan - Feb 2025 | Jan - Feb 2026 | % Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intake | 2,500,400 | 416,000 | 404,000 | -3% |
| Output | 2,595,900 | 462,100 | 413,800 | -10% |
| Jan - Dec 2025 | Jan - Feb 2025 | Jan - Feb 2026 | % Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cases (Intake and output) | 407,400 | 75,900 | 70,600 | -7% |
| Jan - Dec 2025 | Jan - Feb 2025 | Jan - Feb 2026 | % Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calls received in IVR (All call received) | 6,300 | 1,500 | 400 | -74% |
| Intake (Callers requesting an agent) | 6,300 | 1,500 | 400 | -74% |
| Output (Calls answered by agents) | 6,200 | 1,500 | 400 | -74% |
| Answer Rate % | 98% | 98% | 95% | -2% |
| Email Intake | 25,700 | 5,100 | 3,200 | -38% |
| Email Output | 25,100 | 4,700 | 3,600 | -24% |
Source: EDW as of March 1, 2026
Data is operational and subject to change.
Permanent Resident (PR) Card Intake, Output And Service Standards - As Of February 28, 2026
| Permanent Resident (PR) Card | Intake | Processing Inventory | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan - Feb 2025 | Jan - Feb 2026 | % Difference | ||
| PR Card Total | 106,200 | 85,700 | -19% | 62,700 |
| Phase 1 - New Card | 69,200 | 53,700 | -22% | 39,800 |
| Phase 2 - Renewal | 37,000 | 32,000 | -14% | 22,900 |
| Permanent Resident (PR) Card | Output | Service Standard (in days) |
Processing TimesTable Footnote * (in days) |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan - Feb 2025 | Jan - Feb 2026 | % Difference | |||
| PR Card Total | 124,500 | 88,400 | -29% | ||
| Phase 1 - New Card | 82,400 | 46,100 | -44% | 60 | 61 |
| Phase 2 - Renewal | 42,100 | 42,300 | 0% | 28 | |
| Permanent Resident Travel Document (PRTD) | Intake | Processing Inventory | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan - Feb 2025 | Jan - Feb 2026 | % Difference | ||
| 3,000 | 2,900 | -1% | 1,300 | |
| PRTD | Output | Service Standard (in days) |
Processing TimesTable Footnote * (in days) |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan - Feb 2025 | Jan - Feb 2026 | % Difference | |||
| 3,000 | 3,500 | 17% | 0 | 23 | |
Passport Intake, Issued, Output and Processing Times - As of February 28, 2026
| Passport Intake and Output | Intake | Issued | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan - Feb 2025 | Jan - Feb 2026 | % DifferenceTable Footnote 1 | Jan - Feb 2025 | Jan - Feb 2026 | % DifferenceTable Footnote 1 | ||
| Passport Total | 957,100 | 825,900 | -14% | 930,300 | 739,800 | -20% | |
| ESDC | SCCTable Footnote 2 | 274,400 | 253,400 | -8% | 291,000 | 226,800 | -22% |
| SCC-EESTable Footnote 3 | 55,800 | 48,000 | -14% | 55,600 | 44,500 | -20% | |
| SCC-PSTable Footnote 4 | 409,800 | 328,200 | -20% | 419,600 | 302,300 | -28% | |
| Mail-In (CAN) | 136,100 | 77,700 | -43% | 100,700 | 61,600 | -39% | |
| Mail-In (US) | 22,900 | 20,200 | -12% | 13,500 | 13,000 | -4% | |
| Member of Parliament (MP) | 3,800 | 2,700 | -29% | 3,300 | 2,700 | -19% | |
| Client Experience Platform (CXP)Table Footnote 5 | -- | 16,300 | 812,900% | -- | 13,000 | 648,050% | |
| Total | 902,900 | 746,400 | -17% | 883,800 | 663,800 | -25% | |
| GAC | Consular | 36,100 | 32,600 | -10% | 33,200 | 31,500 | -5% |
| Total | 36,100 | 32,600 | -10% | 33,200 | 31,500 | -5% | |
| IRCC | Official Travel (OT) | 2,800 | 2,800 | -3% | 2,600 | 2,600 | 1% |
| Cit2PassportTable Footnote 6 | 150 | 1,000 | 676% | 95 | 1,300 | 1296% | |
| Mail-In (CAN)Table Footnote 7 | -- | 25 | 2,600% | -- | 30 | 2,700% | |
| Non-Canadian Travel Document | 14,100 | 16,400 | 16% | 9,800 | 11,600 | 18% | |
| Client Experience Platform (CXP)Table Footnote 5 | 1,100 | 26,700 | 2422% | 900 | 29,000 | 3,150% | |
| Total | 18,100 | 46,900 | 159% | 13,400 | 44,500 | 232% | |
| Passport Intake and Output | Rejected, Withdrawals and Close-out | Refused | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan - Feb 2025 | Jan - Feb 2026 | % DifferenceTable Footnote 1 | Jan - Feb 2025 | Jan - Feb 2026 | % DifferenceTable Footnote 1 | ||
| Passport Total | 38,600 | 30,800 | -20% | 400 | 300 | -22% | |
| ESDC | SCCTable Footnote 2 | 400 | 400 | -6% | 65 | 40 | -36% |
| SCC-EESTable Footnote 3 | 70 | 55 | -23% | 15 | 15 | 31% | |
| SCC-PSTable Footnote 4 | 650 | 350 | -49% | 300 | 250 | -23% | |
| Mail-In (CAN) | 25,400 | 15,600 | -39% | 10 | 10 | -8% | |
| Mail-In (US) | 6,100 | 5,200 | -15% | -- | - | - | |
| Member of Parliament (MP) | 20 | 10 | -45% | -- | - | - | |
| Client Experience Platform (CXP)Table Footnote 5 | - | 40 | - | - | - | - | |
| Total | 32,600 | 21,600 | -34% | 400 | 300 | -23% | |
| GAC | Consular | 900 | 1,400 | 51% | - | - | - |
| Total | 900 | 1,400 | 51% | - | |||
| IRCC | Official Travel (OT) | 35 | 20 | -49% | - | - | - |
| Cit2PassportTable Footnote 6 | -- | - | - | - | - | - | |
| Mail-In (CAN)Table Footnote 7 | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| Non-Canadian Travel Document (TD) | 5,000 | 7700 | 54% | -- | 0 | 150% | |
| Client Experience Platform (CXP)Table Footnote 5 | - | 35 | - | - | - | - | |
| Total | 5,100 | 7,800 | 54% | -- | 0 | 150% | |
| Organization & Service Type | Travel Document Processing Times Table Footnote * (in days) | Travel Document Service Standard Adherence | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan - Feb 2025 | Jan - Feb 2026 | Jan - Feb 2025 | Jan - Feb 2026 | ||
| ESDC | 00 Days Call Back Service | 0 | 0 | 99% | 100% |
| 01 Day Urgent Service | 1 | 1 | 92% | 98% | |
| 09 Days Express Service | 5 | 5 | 99% | 100% | |
| 10 Days Service | 9 | 10 | 97% | 94% | |
| 20 Days Service | 27 | 19 | 1 | 96% | |
| 20 Days Service CXP Mail-out Delivery | - | 20 | - | 93% | |
| GAC | Consular | 13 | 12 | 99% | 99% |
| IRCC | 20 Days Service | - | 26 | 100% | 57% |
| 20 Days Service CXP Mail-out Delivery | 5 | 19 | 100% | 98% | |
| 20 Days Service Cit2Passport | 15 | 16 | 97% | 99% | |
| Non Canadian TD (RTD & COI) | 26 | 20 | 79% | 91% | |
| Official Travel (OT) | 10 | 10 | 98% | 99% | |
Source: EDW as of March 1, 2026; Data is operational and subject to change.
Citizenship Processing & Service Standards - As of February 28, 2026
| Citizenship | Intake | Processing Inventory | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan - Feb 2025 | Jan - Feb 2026 | % Difference | ||
| Grants | 66,200 | 3,000 | -95% | 320,300 |
| Proofs | 12,400 | 10,900 | -12% | 50,900 |
| Adoptions | 100 | 150 | 16% | 2,200 |
| Resumptions | - | 5 | - | 20 |
| Renunciations | 60 | 40 | -38% | 200 |
| Citizenship | Output | 2025 Approval Rates | New Citizens Jan - Feb 2026 |
Service Standard (in months) |
Processing Times Table Footnote * (in months) |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan - Feb 2025 | Jan - Feb 2026 | % Difference | |||||
| Grants | 68,900 | 64,100 | -7% | 98% | 48,800 | 12 | 10 |
| Proofs | 10,900 | 14,200 | 29% | 100% | 6 | ||
| Adoptions | 100 | 200 | 118% | 74% | 35 | ||
| Resumptions | - | 10 | - | 100% | 5 | ||
| Renunciations | 150 | 170 | 11% | 99% | |||
Please note that values are rounded to the closest multiple of 5 . This is done to prevent individuals from being identified when IRCC data is compiled and compared to other publicly available statistics. As a result of rounding, data may not sum to the totals indicated.
Source: EDW as of March 1, 2026
