Quality of Canada Western Red Spring wheat in 2025
Canada Western Red Spring wheat
CWRS is the most widely grown class of wheat in western Canada. It is well known for its excellent milling performance, producing high yields of flour with low ash content and minimal protein loss. The high protein content and very high water absorption of CWRS flour results in dough that is strong yet extensible. This makes it ideal for the production of pan bread with a large loaf volume. Due to the high protein and good gluten strength of its flour, CWRS wheat is used extensively, either alone or in blends with weaker wheats, in a range of products such as hearth breads, flat breads, steamed breads, and noodles.
Summary of CWRS quality in 2025
The quality of CWRS wheat in 2025 was excellent, with 91% of the crop in the top 2 grades. The majority of No. 2 samples were downgraded due to hard vitreous kernels (HVK) levels below 65%. The mean protein content was 13.8%, equal to the ten-year average. The crop was safe and sound, with 99.0% of CWRS samples having deoxynivalenol (DON) levels less than 1.0 ppm and 91% of samples having falling number (FN) values greater than 350 seconds. AAC Brandon remained the top CWRS variety grown in 2025, but its acreage continued to decline as the acreage of newer varieties, such as AAC Wheatland and AAC Hockley, increased. AAC Starbuck and AAC Viewfield had no change in acreage from 2024.
Grade distribution
No. 1 CWRS and No. 2 CWRS:
91%
Protein
Protein content:
13.8%
Deoxynivalenol (DON)
DON < 1.0 ppm:
99.0%
Falling Number (FN)
FN > 301 seconds:
91%
Variety
Top varieties:
- AAC Brandon
- AAC Wheatland
- AAC Starbuck
- AAC Viewfield
- AAC Hockley
- AAC Hodge
Graph data
| Variety | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AAC Brandon | 38 | 32 | 29 | 25 | 22 |
| AAC Viewfield | 14 | 14 | 13 | 11 | 11 |
| AAC Starbuck | 4 | 9 | 12 | 13 | 13 |
| AAC Wheatland | 3 | 8 | 13 | 15 | 17 |
| AAC Hodge | 0 | 0.05 | 2 | 5 | 9 |
| AAC Hockley | 0 | 0.1 | 2 | 5 | 5 |
Graph data
| No. 1 | No. 2 | ≤ No. 3 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade distribution | 71 | 20 | 9 |
| Hard vitreous kernels | 0 | 13.4 | 0 |
| Mildew | 0 | 3.5 | 0 |
| Frost | 0 | 3.2 | 0 |
Milling and functional quality
The milling performance and functional quality of CWRS wheat was excellent in 2025. The crop was sound, with all aggregate samples having a FN value greater than 350 seconds. Amylograph peak viscosity was higher than last year, exceeding or very close to 600 Brabender units (BU) for flour from the No. 1 eastern prairie aggregate and flours from the No. 1 western prairie aggregates. Amylograph peak viscosity was over 500 BU for flour milled from the No. 2 all prairie aggregate. Test weight and weight per 1000 kernels was greater in 2025 than in 2024 for all aggregates. All CWRS aggregates achieved excellent milling yields on the Bühler test mill (76.5% or greater on a clean wheat basis), slightly higher than corresponding aggregates of the 2024 crop.
Wheat ash was lower than last year in all CWRS aggregates, though flour ash remained relatively similar to 2024 levels. The colour values for dough sheets were consistent with those from 2024, and showed the bright colour typical of CWRS. Farinograph absorption was higher in 2025 than in 2024 for all aggregates, especially the No. 1 western prairie aggregates. Dough strength for the No. 1 western prairie aggregates showed a slight decrease in 2025, compared to 2024, with slightly lower Farinograph stability, maximum resistance on the Extensograph (Rmax), and bake test mixing time and energy. Good extensibility was maintained, however. Dough mellowness for the 2025 No. 1 CWRS western prairie aggregates improved overall, compared to 2024. The No. 1 eastern prairie aggregate and the No. 2 prairie aggregate showed similar dough strength to last year, as measured by Farinograph stability, Extensograph Rmax, and bake test mixing time and energy. Alveogram properties were similar to 2024. Bake tests produced loaves with good volumes.
Eastern prairie aggregates No. 1 CWRS
Eastern prairie aggregates are from eastern Saskatchewan and Manitoba (regions 1, 2, 3, 4 and 6 on the crop region map).
| Quality parameterFootnote 1 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Test weight, kg/hL | 83 | 82 |
| Weight per 1000 kernels, g | 37.9 | 35.1 |
| Protein content, % | 14.0 | 13.8 |
| Protein content, % (dry matter basis) | 16.2 | 15.9 |
| Ash content, % | 1.46 | 1.54 |
| Falling Number, seconds | 418 | 399 |
| Particle size indexFootnote 2, % | 51 | 52 |
| Quality parameter | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Clean wheat basis, % | 77.0 | 76.5 |
| Quality parameter | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| 74% extraction | 74% extraction | |
| Protein content, % | 13.2 | 12.9 |
| Protein loss, % | 0.8 | 0.9 |
| Wet gluten content, % | 35.7 | 35.3 |
| Gluten index, % | 95.5 | 96.3 |
| Ash content, % | 0.42 | 0.44 |
| Dough sheet brightness (L*) at 2h | 76.1 | 76.4 |
| Dough sheet redness (a*) at 2h | 2.2 | 2.0 |
| Dough sheet yellowness (b*) at 2h | 26.0 | 25.8 |
| Starch damage, % | 8.1 | 8.1 |
| Amylograph peak viscosity, BU | 660 | 697 |
| Quality parameter | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| 74% extraction | 74% extraction | |
| Absorption, % | 64.8 | 64.5 |
| Dough development time, minutes | 8.3 | 6.5 |
| Stability, minutes | 10.8 | 10.0 |
| Mixing tolerance index, BU | 25 | 25 |
Figure description
Each Farinogram shows three curves that indicate minimum, maximum and mean torque measured over time. The curves rise steeply, gradually curve towards a maximum value and then decline slightly.
| Quality parameter | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| 74% extraction | 74% extraction | |
| Absorption, % | 66.0 | 65.4 |
| Dough development time, minutes | 6.9 | 6.9 |
| Stability, minutes | 17.6 | 14.1 |
| Mixing tolerance index, BU | 10 | 19 |
Figure description
Each Farinogram shows three curves that indicate minimum, maximum and mean torque measured over time. The curves rise steeply, gradually curve towards a maximum value and then decline slightly.
| Quality parameter | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| 74% extraction | 74% extraction | |
| Maximum resistance, BU | 655 | 609 |
| Extensibility (length), cm | 21.9 | 20.2 |
| Area, cm2 | 189 | 154 |
Figure description
Each Extensogram shows four curves that indicate the torque measured over length of stretched dough. The curves gradually rise towards a maximum value and then rapidly decline.
| Quality parameter | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| 74% extraction | 74% extraction | |
| Maximum resistance, BU | 528 | 561 |
| Extensibility (length), cm | 19.0 | 19.0 |
| Area, cm2 | 128 | 131 |
| Quality parameter | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| 74% extraction | 74% extraction | |
| P (maximum over pressure), mm H2O | 119 | 116 |
| L (length), mm | 134 | 120 |
| P/L | 0.89 | 0.97 |
| W (deformation energy), 10-4 joules | 523 | 469 |
| Ie (elasticity index), % | 63.6 | 62.9 |
| Quality parameter | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| 74% extraction | 74% extraction | |
| Absorption, % | 68 | 68 |
| Mixing time, minutes | 5.3 | 5.4 |
| Mixing energy, Wh/kg | 13.8 | 12.0 |
| Loaf volume, cm3/100 g flour | 978 | 947 |
Western prairie aggregates No. 1 CWRS
Western prairie aggregates are from British Columbia, Alberta and western Saskatchewan (regions 5, 7, 8, 9 and 10 on the crop region map).
| Quality parameterFootnote 1 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Test weight, kg/hL | 83 | 82 |
| Weight per 1000 kernels, g | 35.0 | 31.0 |
| Protein content, % | 13.7 | 14.4 |
| Protein content, % (dry matter basis) | 15.9 | 16.7 |
| Ash content, % | 1.43 | 1.51 |
| Falling Number, seconds | 406 | 416 |
| Particle size indexFootnote 2, % | 50 | 52 |
| Quality parameter | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Clean wheat basis, % | 76.5 | 75.9 |
| Quality parameter | 2025 | 2024 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 74% extraction | 60% extraction | 74% extraction | 60% extraction | |
| Protein content, % | 12.9 | 12.7 | 13.6 | 13.5 |
| Protein loss, % | 0.8 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.9 |
| Wet gluten content, % | 35.5 | 35.1 | 37.4 | 36.4 |
| Gluten index, % | 95.9 | 95.1 | 95.1 | 97.1 |
| Ash content, % | 0.44 | 0.39 | 0.44 | 0.38 |
| Dough sheet brightness (L*) at 2h | 76.2 | 77.5 | 75.8 | 77.1 |
| Dough sheet redness (a*) at 2h | 2.1 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 1.7 |
| Dough sheet yellowness (b*) at 2h | 26.0 | 26.0 | 25.8 | 26.7 |
| Starch damage, % | 8.8 | 8.5 | 7.9 | 7.7 |
| Amylograph peak viscosity, BU | 594 | 654 | 672 | 742 |
| Quality parameter | 2025 | 2024 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 74% extraction | 60% extraction | 74% extraction | 60% extraction | |
| Absorption, % | 65.9 | 65.4 | 65.2 | 64.7 |
| Dough development time, minutes | 7.0 | 8.8 | 7.9 | 17.3 |
| Stability, minutes | 10.2 | 19.8 | 13.6 | 28.3 |
| Mixing tolerance index, BU | 25 | 13 | 18 | 5 |
Figure description
Each Farinogram shows three curves that indicate minimum, maximum and mean torque measured over time. The curves rise steeply, gradually curve towards a maximum value and then decline slightly.
| Quality parameter | 2025 | 2024 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 74% extraction | 60% extraction | 74% extraction | 60% extraction | |
| Absorption, % | 67.7 | 66.7 | 66.1 | 65.1 |
| Dough development time, minutes | 6.9 | 11.6 | 8.9 | 10.3 |
| Stability, minutes | 16.0 | 41.3 | 19.6 | 50.1 |
| Mixing tolerance index, BU | 13 | 7 | 17 | 0 |
Figure description
Each Extensogram shows four curves that indicate the torque measured over length of stretched dough. The curves gradually rise towards a maximum value and then rapidly decline.
| Quality parameter | 2025 | 2024 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 74% extraction | 60% extraction | 74% extraction | 60% extraction | |
| Maximum resistance, BU | 615 | 842 | 713 | 880 |
| Extensibility (length), cm | 20.2 | 18.0 | 20.1 | 19.8 |
| Area, cm2 | 163 | 186 | 178 | 211 |
Figure description
Each Extensogram shows four curves that indicate the torque measured over length of stretched dough. The curves gradually rise towards a maximum value and then rapidly decline.
| Quality parameter | 2025 | 2024 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 74% extraction | 60% extraction | 74% extraction | 60% extraction | |
| Maximum resistance, BU | 484 | 547 | 567 | 679 |
| Extensibility (length), cm | 17.6 | 18.1 | 18.5 | 17.9 |
| Area, cm2 | 111 | 129 | 129 | 151 |
| Quality parameter | 2025 | 2024 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 74% extraction | 60% extraction | 74% extraction | 60% extraction | |
| P (maximum over pressure), mm H2O | 134 | 145 | 120 | 131 |
| L (length), mm | 112 | 107 | 124 | 120 |
| P/L | 1.20 | 1.36 | 0.97 | 1.09 |
| W (deformation energy), 10-4 joules | 488 | 503 | 502 | 535 |
| Ie (elasticity index), % | 60.0 | 59.6 | 64.2 | 64.0 |
| Quality parameter | 2025 | 2024 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 74% extraction | 60% extraction | 74% extraction | 60% extraction | |
| Absorption, % | 69 | 68 | 67 | 67 |
| Mixing time, minutes | 4.9 | 4.8 | 5.3 | 5.8 |
| Mixing energy, Wh/kg | 13.1 | 12.3 | 14.0 | 15.1 |
| Loaf volume, cm3/100 g flour | 956 | 959 | 980 | 984 |
| Quality parameter | 2025 | 2024 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 74% extraction | 60% extraction | 74% extraction | 60% extraction | |
| Absorption, % | 65 | 64 | 63 | 63 |
| Mixing time, minutes | 3.3 | 3.6 | 4.1 | 4.3 |
| Mixing energy, Wh/kg | 6.5 | 7.5 | 7.3 | 7.4 |
| Loaf volume, cm3/100 g flour | 1119 | 1075 | 1154 | 1106 |
All prairie aggregates No. 2 CWRS
All prairie aggregates are from British Columbia, Alberta, Saskatchewan and Manitoba (regions 1 to 10 on the crop region map).
| Quality parameterFootnote 1 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Test weight, kg/hL | 81 | 79 |
| Weight per 1000 kernels, g | 37.0 | 32.8 |
| Protein content, % | 13.6 | 13.8 |
| Protein content, % (dry matter basis) | 15.8 | 16.0 |
| Ash content, % | 1.48 | 1.55 |
| Falling Number, seconds | 392 | 373 |
| Particle size indexFootnote 2, % | 52 | 53 |
| Quality parameter | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Clean wheat basis, % | 77.0 | 76.5 |
| Quality parameter | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| 74% extraction | 74% extraction | |
| Protein content, % | 12.8 | 12.8 |
| Protein loss, % | 0.8 | 1.0 |
| Wet gluten content, % | 34.3 | 34.4 |
| Gluten index, % | 97.4 | 97.5 |
| Ash content, % | 0.44 | 0.43 |
| Dough sheet brightness (L*) at 2h | 75.5 | 76.1 |
| Dough sheet redness (a*) at 2h | 2.2 | 1.9 |
| Dough sheet yellowness (b*) at 2h | 25.2 | 26.2 |
| Starch damage, % | 8.0 | 7.8 |
| Amylograph peak viscosity, BU | 516 | 522 |
| Quality parameter | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| 74% extraction | 74% extraction | |
| Absorption, % | 64.3 | 64.1 |
| Dough development time, minutes | 6.9 | 6.4 |
| Stability, minutes | 10.5 | 10.7 |
| Mixing tolerance index, BU | 24 | 26 |
Figure description
Each Farinogram shows three curves that indicate minimum, maximum and mean torque measured over time. The curves rise steeply, gradually curve towards a maximum value and then decline slightly.
| Quality parameter | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| 74% extraction | 74% extraction | |
| Absorption, % | 65.8 | 65.1 |
| Dough development time, minutes | 4.5 | 5.4 |
| Stability, minutes | 13.3 | 13.5 |
| Mixing tolerance index, BU | 13 | 16 |
Figure description
Each Farinogram shows three curves that indicate minimum, maximum and mean torque measured over time. The curves rise steeply, gradually curve towards a maximum value and then decline slightly.
| Quality parameter | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| 74% extraction | 74% extraction | |
| Maximum resistance, BU | 535 | 563 |
| Extensibility (length), cm | 20.4 | 20.7 |
| Area, cm2 | 145 | 149 |
Figure description
Each Extensogram shows four curves that indicate the torque measured over length of stretched dough. The curves gradually rise towards a maximum value and then rapidly decline.
| Quality parameter | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| 74% extraction | 74% extraction | |
| Maximum resistance, BU | 534 | 526 |
| Extensibility (length), cm | 18.1 | 18.3 |
| Area, cm2 | 124 | 118 |
| Quality parameter | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| 74% extraction | 74% extraction | |
| P (maximum over pressure), mm H2O | 123 | 117 |
| L (length), mm | 126 | 118 |
| P/L | 0.98 | 0.99 |
| W (deformation energy), 10-4 joules | 509 | 464 |
| Ie (elasticity index), % | 63.2 | 63.3 |
| Quality parameter | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| 74% extraction | 74% extraction | |
| Absorption, % | 67 | 67 |
| Mixing time, minutes | 5.1 | 5.5 |
| Mixing energy, Wh/kg | 13.8 | 13.9 |
| Loaf volume, cm3/100 g flour | 962 | 967 |
Protein data by grade and by province
Graph data
| Protein range, % | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 12.0 | 4.0 | 11.4 | 9.6 | 7.6 | 8.6 |
| 12.0 to 12.9 | 8.7 | 16.0 | 16.5 | 16.8 | 16.8 |
| 13.0 to 13.9 | 18.9 | 28.0 | 32.1 | 27.6 | 35.4 |
| 14.0 to 14.9 | 30.7 | 30.4 | 26.3 | 28.0 | 29.5 |
| > 15.0 | 37.6 | 14.2 | 15.5 | 20.0 | 9.7 |
| Province | Number of samples | Mean | SD |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manitoba | 280 | 14.1 | 0.9 |
| Saskatchewan | 747 | 13.8 | 1.0 |
| Alberta and B.C. | 692 | 13.6 | 1.2 |
| Western Canada | 1719 | 13.8 | 1.1 |
| Province | Number of samples | Mean | SD |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manitoba | 180 | 13.9 | 0.9 |
| Saskatchewan | 258 | 13.5 | 1.2 |
| Alberta and B.C. | 44 | 13.0 | 1.7 |
| Western Canada | 482 | 13.6 | 1.2 |
| Province | Number of samples | Mean | SD |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manitoba | 44 | 14.2 | 0.9 |
| Saskatchewan | 40 | 13.5 | 1.1 |
| Alberta and B.C. | 7 | NSFootnote * | NS |
| Western Canada | 91 | 13.8 | 1.0 |
| Province | Number of samples | Mean | SD |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manitoba | 55 | 14.3 | 1.2 |
| Saskatchewan | 50 | 13.9 | 1.0 |
| Alberta and B.C. | 28 | 13.8 | 1.3 |
| Western Canada | 133 | 14.0 | 1.2 |
| Province | Number of samples | Mean | SD |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manitoba | 559 | 14.1 | 0.9 |
| Saskatchewan | 1095 | 13.7 | 1.1 |
| Alberta and B.C. | 771 | 13.6 | 1.3 |
| Western Canada | 2,425 | 13.8 | 1.1 |
Protein data by grade and by crop region
Ten crop regions in western Canada were designated for Canada Western Red Spring (CWRS) wheat based on similar environmental characteristics. The direction of grain movement, political boundaries and production (seeded area) were also considered when the regions were designated. Areas with low production were grouped with areas with high production to ensure that each region will provide a sufficient number of samples for analysis.
Text description
- Region 1: southwestern Manitoba
- Region 2: central western Manitoba
- Region 3: southeastern Manitoba
- Region 4: southeastern Saskatchewan
- Region 5: southwestern Saskatchewan
- Region 6: central eastern Saskatchewan
- Region 7: central western Saskatchewan
- Region 8: southern Alberta
- Region 9: central eastern Alberta
- Region 10: northern Alberta
| Region | Number of samples | Mean | Standard deviation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 138 | 14.1 | 0.8 |
| 2 | 67 | 13.7 | 0.8 |
| 3 | 75 | 14.5 | 0.8 |
| 4 | 157 | 13.6 | 1.2 |
| 5 | 59 | 14.0 | 1.2 |
| 6 | 307 | 13.9 | 0.8 |
| 7 | 224 | 13.7 | 1.1 |
| 8 | 203 | 13.7 | 1.2 |
| 9 | 347 | 13.5 | 1.1 |
| 10 | 142 | 13.6 | 1.4 |
| Region | Number of samples | Mean | Standard deviation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 84 | 14.0 | 1.0 |
| 2 | 46 | 13.7 | 0.8 |
| 3 | 50 | 14.1 | 0.7 |
| 4 | 40 | 13.2 | 1.3 |
| 5 | 14 | NSFootnote * | NS |
| 6 | 158 | 13.6 | 1.1 |
| 7 | 46 | 13.4 | 1.0 |
| 8 | 18 | NS | NS |
| 9 | 20 | 12.8 | 1.8 |
| 10 | 6 | NS | NS |
Test weight distribution data by crop year
Grading factor data
Producer samples submitted to the Harvest Sample Program were graded using the current grading factor tolerances found in the Official Grain Grading Guide. The table below lists the grading factors that led to downgrading in this year’s wheat samples and the percentage of samples that were downgraded for each grading factor. A sample can be downgraded if it does not meet the tolerances for 1 or more grading factors.
Grading factors and the percentage of samples downgraded for CWRS wheat samples from all provinces in 2025
| Samples | No. 1 CWRS | No. 2 CWRS | No. 3 CWRS | Feed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of samples | 1,719 | 482 | 91 | 133 |
| % of total | 70.9 | 19.9 | 3.8 | 5.5 |
| Grading factor | No. 1 CWRS | No. 2 CWRS | No. 3 CWRS | Feed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Broken (BKN) | 0.0 | 0.4 | 4.4 | 4.5 |
| Contrasting classes (CON CL) | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Dark immature kernels (DKIM) | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Ergot (ERG) | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 11.3 |
| Excreta (EXCR) | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 |
| Frost (FR) | 0.0 | 17.2 | 20.9 | 1.5 |
| Fusarium damage (FUS DMG) | 0.0 | 3.9 | 3.3 | 1.5 |
| Grass green (GR) | 0.0 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Heated (HTD) | 0.0 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 1.5 |
| Hard vitreous kernel (HVK) | 0.0 | 67.0 | 1.1 | 0.0 |
| Midge damage (MDGE) | 0.0 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 0.0 |
| Mildew (MIL) | 0.0 | 16.2 | 29.7 | 0.8 |
| Matter other than cereal grains (MOTCG) | 0.0 | 2.3 | 6.6 | 2.3 |
| Non-registered variety (NON REGV) | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.5 |
| Natural stain (NSTN) | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Severely sprouted kernels (SEVSPTD) | 0.0 | 6.0 | 23.1 | 64.7 |
| Sawfly damage (SFLY DMG) | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Sprouted (SPTD) | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.8 |
| Total foreign material (TFM) | 0.0 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 3.8 |
| Total sprouted kernels (TSPTD) | 0.0 | 6.4 | 31.9 | 24.1 |
| Test weight (TWT) | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Wheat of other classes (WOOC) | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Deoxynivalenol (DON) data
Deoxynivalenol (DON) is a mycotoxin that can be found in grain infected with Fusarium head blight. DON is not an official grading factor listed in the Canada Grain Regulations or the Official Grain Grading Guide. The Canadian Grain Commission uses the visual assessment of Fusarium damaged kernels as a proxy for DON.
Although DON isn’t an official grading factor, it may be included as a contract specification in grain transactions. The Canadian Grain Commission provides DON results to producers who participate in the Harvest Sample Program.
| DON (ppm) | Number of samples | % of total |
|---|---|---|
| Below limit (< 0.3) | 1,980 | 81.28 |
| 0.3 to 1.0 | 429 | 17.61 |
| 1.1 to 2.0 | 22 | 0.90 |
| 2.1 to 3.0 | 3 | 0.12 |
| 3.1 to 4.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4.1 to 5.0 | 2 | 0.08 |
| 5.1 to 6.0 | 0 | 0 |
| Above limit (> 6.0) | 0 | 0 |
| All samples | 2,436 | 100 |
Falling Number (FN) data
Falling Number (FN) results are an indicator of sprout damage in wheat. FN is not an official grading factor listed in the Canada Grain Regulations or the Official Grain Grading Guide. The Canadian Grain Commission uses the visual assessment of sprouted and severely sprouted kernels as a proxy for FN.
Although FN isn’t an official grading factor, it may be included as a contract specification in grain transactions. The Canadian Grain Commission provides FN results to producers who participate in the Harvest Sample Program.
| FN (seconds) | Number of samples | % of total |
|---|---|---|
| > 450 | 33 | 1.35 |
| 401 to 450 | 550 | 22.58 |
| 351 to 400 | 1,395 | 57.27 |
| 301 to 350 | 234 | 9.61 |
| 251 to 300 | 97 | 3.98 |
| 201 to 250 | 47 | 1.93 |
| 151 to 200 | 28 | 1.15 |
| 101 to 150 | 24 | 0.99 |
| 61 to 100 | 28 | 1.15 |
| 60 | 0 | 0 |
| All samples | 2,436 | 100 |
































