Quality of Canada Western Red Spring wheat in 2023
This report presents harvest quality data for Canada Western Red Spring (CWRS) wheat grown in 2023. Wheat samples were submitted to the Canadian Grain Commission’s Harvest Sample Program by producers. Quality data is compiled from the results of analytical tests performed in the Grain Research Laboratory.
Canada Western Red Spring
CWRS is the largest class of wheat grown in western Canada. CWRS is well known for its excellent milling performance, having high flour yield, low ash, and minimal protein loss from wheat to flour during milling. Flour milled from CWRS wheat has high protein content, strong yet extensible dough properties, and very high water absorption. These characteristics make it ideal for the production of high-volume pan bread. Due to its high protein and good gluten strength, CWRS wheat is used extensively, either alone or in blends with weaker wheats, for the production of a diverse range of products such as hearth breads, flat breads, steamed breads, and noodles.
Summary of CWRS quality in 2023
The quality of CWRS was excellent, with more than 97% of the crop in the top two grades. The majority of samples graded No. 2 were downgraded due to levels of hard vitreous kernels (HVK) below 65%. Mean protein content was 13.8%, slightly above the ten-year average of 13.7%. The crop was safe and sound, with more than 99.6% of CWRS samples having DON levels less than 1.0 ppm and 80% of samples having FN values greater than 350 seconds. AAC Brandon was the top CWRS variety grown in 2023 but declined in acreage as newer varieties, such as AAC Starbuck and AAC Wheatland, increased.
Grade distribution
No. 1 and No. 2 CWRS:
97%
Protein
Protein content:
13.8%
Deoxynivalenol (DON)
DON < 1.0 ppm:
99.6%
Falling Number (FN)
FN > 351 seconds:
80%
Variety
Top varieties:
- AAC Brandon
- AAC Viewfield
- AAC Starbuck
- AAC Wheatland
Graph data
| Variety | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AAC Brandon | 42 | 42 | 38 | 32 | 29 |
| AAC Viewfield | 6 | 12 | 14 | 14 | 13 |
| AAC Starbuck | 0 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 12 |
| AAC Wheatland | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 13 |
| CDC Landmark | 7 | 8 | 7 | 5 | 4 |
| AAC Elie | 7 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 4 |
Graph data
| No. 1 | No. 2 | ≤ No. 3 | Feed | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade distribution | 67.6 | 28.8 | 2.9 | 1.1 |
| Hard vitreous kernels | 0 | 24 | 0 | 0 |
| Mildew | 0 | 2.9 | 0 | 0 |
| Sprouted | 0 | 2.5 | 0 | 0 |
Milling and functional quality
The milling performance and functional quality of CWRS was very good this year. The crop was sound and all aggregate wheat samples had wheat FN values greater than 350 seconds. The flour Amylograph peak viscosity was above 550 BU for the No. 1 milling grade and 470 BU for the No. 2 milling grade. The test weight was slightly lower than in 2022 and is related to the dry growing conditions this year in some areas of the Canadian prairies. Despite this, all CWRS aggregates had very strong milling yields on the Bühler laboratory mill, reaching 76% or higher (clean wheat basis).
Wheat ash was lower than last year, particularly for the No. 1 milling grade, eastern prairies aggregates. Flour ash was slightly lower in all CWRS aggregates. Colour was similar to last year, with slightly brighter L* values. Farinograph absorption was similar to 2022 for all CWRS aggregates. Dough strength increased in 2023 compared to 2022, as measured by Farinograph stability, Extensograph Rmax and bake test mixing energy, while maintaining excellent extensibility. Bake tests showed good loaf volumes.
Eastern prairie aggregates No. 1 CWRSFootnote 1
Eastern prairie aggregates are from eastern Saskatchewan and Manitoba (regions 1, 2, 3, 4 and 6 on the crop region map).
| Quality parameter | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Test weight, kg/hL | 81.7 | 82.8 |
| Weight per 1000 kernels, g | 34.6 | 34.2 |
| Protein content, % | 13.8 | 14.3 |
| Protein content, % (dry matter basis) | 16.0 | 16.5 |
| Ash content, % | 1.39 | 1.55 |
| Falling Number, seconds | 382 | 400 |
| Particle size index, % | 50 | 50 |
| Quality parameter | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Clean wheat basis, % | 76.4 | 76.2 |
| Quality parameter | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| 74% extraction | 74% extraction | |
| Protein content, % | 13.0 | 13.4 |
| Protein loss, % | 0.8 | 0.9 |
| Wet gluten content, % | 33.7 | 36.1 |
| Gluten index, % | 98.1 | 94.6 |
| Ash content, % | 0.42 | 0.43 |
| Dough sheet brightness (L*) at 2hFootnote 2 | 77.2 | 76.6 |
| Dough sheet redness (a*) at 2hFootnote 2 | 1.9 | 1.9 |
| Dough sheet yellowness (b*) at 2hFootnote 2 | 25.9 | 25.9 |
| Starch damage, % | 8.2 | 8.0 |
| Amylograph peak viscosity, BU | 552 | 638 |
| Quality parameter | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| 74% extraction | 74% extraction | |
| Absorption, % | 64.3 | 64.2 |
| Dough development time, minutes | 7.2 | 6.7 |
| Stability, minutes | 11.4 | 8.4 |
| Mixing tolerance index, BU | 26 | 32 |
| Quality parameter | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| 74% extraction | 74% extraction | |
| Absorption, % | 65.2 | 65.5 |
| Dough development time, minutes | 6.2 | 7.1 |
| Stability, minutes | 13.3 | 11.9 |
| Mixing tolerance index, BU | 20 | 22 |
| Quality parameter | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| 74% extraction | 74% extraction | |
| Maximum resistance, BU | 617 | 534 |
| Extensibility (length), cm | 21.5 | 21.5 |
| Area, cm2 | 167 | 146 |
| Quality parameter | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| 74% extraction | 74% extraction | |
| P (maximum over pressure), mm H2O | 115 | 109 |
| L (length), mm | 126 | 147 |
| P/L | 0.91 | 0.74 |
| W (deformation energy), 10-4 joules | 491 | 481 |
| Ie (elasticity index), % | 64.2 | 60.7 |
| Quality parameter | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| 74% extraction | 74% extraction | |
| Absorption, % | 68 | 67 |
| Mixing time, minutes | 5.6 | 4.4 |
| Mixing energy, Wh/kg | 14.2 | 11.1 |
| Loaf volume, cm3/100 g flour | 944 | 1008 |
Western prairie aggregates No. 1 CWRSFootnote 1
Western prairie aggregates are from British Columbia, Alberta and western Saskatchewan (regions 5, 7, 8, 9 and 10 on the crop region map).
| Quality parameter | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Test weight, kg/hL | 81.6 | 82.9 |
| Weight per 1000 kernels, g | 33.3 | 35.5 |
| Protein content, % | 14.2 | 14.0 |
| Protein content, % (dry matter basis) | 16.4 | 16.2 |
| Ash content, % | 1.46 | 1.50 |
| Falling Number, seconds | 414 | 417 |
| Particle size index, % | 50 | 49 |
| Quality parameter | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Clean wheat basis, % | 76.0 | 75.6 |
| Quality parameter | 2023 | 2022 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 74% extraction | 60% extraction | 74% extraction | 60% extraction | |
| Protein content, % | 13.6 | 13.5 | 13.1 | 13.0 |
| Protein loss, % | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 1.0 |
| Wet gluten content, % | 37.5 | 36.1 | 34.4 | 35.1 |
| Gluten index, % | 95.0 | 97.3 | 94.7 | 95.4 |
| Ash content, % | 0.43 | 0.39 | 0.44 | 0.40 |
| Dough sheet brightness (L*) at 2hFootnote 2 | 76.7 | 78.2 | 76.6 | 77.2 |
| Dough sheet redness (a*) at 2hFootnote 2 | 2.0 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.6 |
| Dough sheet yellowness (b*) at 2hFootnote 2 | 26.1 | 25.8 | 25.5 | 26.0 |
| Starch damage, % | 7.9 | 7.7 | 8.3 | 8.3 |
| Amylograph peak viscosity, BU | 631 | 663 | 711 | 713 |
| Quality parameter | 2023 | 2022 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 74% extraction | 60% extraction | 74% extraction | 60% extraction | |
| Absorption, % | 65.8 | 65.1 | 65.3 | 65.0 |
| Dough development time, minutes | 7.6 | 8.7 | 6.2 | 7.3 |
| Stability, minutes | 11.9 | 25.7 | 9.8 | 14.7 |
| Mixing tolerance index, BU | 22 | 9 | 20 | 17 |
| Quality parameter | 2023 | 2022 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 74% extraction | 60% extraction | 74% extraction | 60% extraction | |
| Absorption, % | 66.6 | 65.5 | 66.2 | 65.8 |
| Dough development time, minutes | 7.0 | 11.5 | 6.7 | 8.9 |
| Stability, minutes | 16.5 | 47.5 | 12.7 | 35.6 |
| Mixing tolerance index, BU | 10 | 0 | 15 | 8 |
| Quality parameter | 2023 | 2022 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 74% extraction | 60% extraction | 74% extraction | 60% extraction | |
| Maximum resistance, BU | 555 | 796 | 553 | 631 |
| Extensibility (length), cm | 20.5 | 18.6 | 20.0 | 20.1 |
| Area, cm2 | 146 | 183 | 140 | 160 |
| Quality parameter | 2023 | 2022 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 74% extraction | 60% extraction | 74% extraction | 60% extraction | |
| P (maximum over pressure), mm H2O | 124 | 130 | 121 | 131 |
| L (length), mm | 121 | 110 | 126 | 122 |
| P/L | 1.02 | 1.18 | 0.96 | 1.07 |
| W (deformation energy), 10-4 joules | 509 | 505 | 483 | 511 |
| Ie (elasticity index), % | 63.7 | 64.1 | 60.6 | 60.8 |
| Quality parameter | 2023 | 2022 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 74% extraction | 60% extraction | 74% extraction | 60% extraction | |
| Absorption, % | 69 | 69 | 68 | 68 |
| Mixing time, minutes | 5.2 | 5.4 | 4.4 | 4.7 |
| Mixing energy, Wh/kg | 14.2 | 13.9 | 11.3 | 11.8 |
| Loaf volume, cm3/100 g flour | 969 | 970 | 1005 | 1016 |
| Quality parameter | 2023 | 2022 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 74% extraction | 60% extraction | 74% extraction | 60% extraction | |
| Absorption, % | 65 | 65 | 63 | 63 |
| Mixing time, minutes | 3.5 | 3.7 | 3.9 | 4.1 |
| Mixing energy, Wh/kg | 6.5 | 6.4 | 6.3 | 6.3 |
| Loaf volume, cm3/100 g flour | 1042 | 1059 | 1029 | 1034 |
All prairie aggregates No. 2 CWRSFootnote 1
All prairie aggregates are from British Columbia, Alberta, Saskatchewan and Manitoba (regions 1 to 10 on the crop region map).
| Quality parameter | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Test weight, kg/hL | 80.9 | 81.8 |
| Weight per 1000 kernels, g | 36.1 | 34.2 |
| Protein content, % | 13.0 | 13.5 |
| Protein content, % (dry matter basis) | 15.1 | 15.7 |
| Ash content, % | 1.42 | 1.52 |
| Falling Number, seconds | 360 | 357 |
| Particle size index, % | 52 | 51 |
| Quality parameter | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Clean wheat basis, % | 76.4 | 76.3 |
| Quality parameter | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| 74% extraction | 74% extraction | |
| Protein content, % | 12.3 | 12.7 |
| Protein loss, % | 0.7 | 0.9 |
| Wet gluten content, % | 32.8 | 34.0 |
| Gluten index, % | 97.4 | 95.2 |
| Ash content, % | 0.42 | 0.45 |
| Dough sheet brightness (L*) at 2hFootnote 2 | 77.4 | 76.4 |
| Dough sheet redness (a*) at 2hFootnote 2 | 1.6 | 1.7 |
| Dough sheet yellowness (b*) at 2hFootnote 2 | 25.4 | 25.6 |
| Starch damage, % | 7.8 | 7.9 |
| Amylograph peak viscosity, BU | 470 | 520 |
| Quality parameter | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| 74% extraction | 74% extraction | |
| Absorption, % | 63.7 | 63.7 |
| Dough development time, minutes | 6.5 | 5.2 |
| Stability, minutes | 9.9 | 7.8 |
| Mixing tolerance index, BU | 31 | 34 |
| Quality parameter | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| 74% extraction | 74% extraction | |
| Absorption, % | 64.6 | 64.7 |
| Dough development time, minutes | 5.6 | 7.0 |
| Stability, minutes | 13.1 | 10.3 |
| Mixing tolerance index, BU | 17 | 31 |
| Quality parameter | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| 74% extraction | 74% extraction | |
| Maximum resistance, BU | 570 | 447 |
| Extensibility (length), cm | 22.0 | 22.0 |
| Area, cm2 | 161 | 127 |
| Quality parameter | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| 74% extraction | 74% extraction | |
| P (maximum over pressure), mm H2O | 115 | 106 |
| L (length), mm | 116 | 147 |
| P/L | 0.99 | 0.72 |
| W (deformation energy), 10-4 joules | 445 | 457 |
| Ie (elasticity index), % | 61.8 | 59.5 |
| Quality parameter | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| 74% extraction | 74% extraction | |
| Absorption, % | 67 | 66 |
| Mixing time, minutes | 5.5 | 4.4 |
| Mixing energy, Wh/kg | 14.0 | 10.5 |
| Loaf volume, cm3/100 g flour | 979 | 951 |
Protein data by grade and by province
Graph data
| Protein range, % | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| < 12.0 | 3.89 | 9.01 | 9.29 |
| 12.0 to 12.9 | 8.11 | 15.19 | 17.28 |
| 13.0 to 13.9 | 19.67 | 27.56 | 33.01 |
| 14.0 to 14.9 | 30.13 | 31.02 | 25.13 |
| > 15.0 | 38.21 | 17.21 | 15.30 |
| Province | Number of samples | Mean | SD |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manitoba | 521 | 14.0 | 1.0 |
| Saskatchewan | 963 | 13.9 | 1.1 |
| Alberta and B.C. | 697 | 14.3 | 1.2 |
| Western Canada | 2181 | 14.0 | 1.2 |
| Province | Number of samples | Mean | SD |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manitoba | 155 | 13.1 | 1.1 |
| Saskatchewan | 488 | 13.0 | 1.2 |
| Alberta and B.C. | 329 | 13.3 | 1.4 |
| Western Canada | 972 | 13.1 | 1.3 |
| Province | Number of samples | Mean | SD |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manitoba | 6 | NSFootnote * | NS |
| Saskatchewan | 26 | 13.3 | 1.6 |
| Alberta and B.C. | 18 | NS | NS |
| Western Canada | 50 | 13.6 | 1.6 |
| Province | Number of samples | Mean | SD |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manitoba | 11 | NSFootnote * | NS |
| Saskatchewan | 22 | NS | NS |
| Alberta and B.C. | 39 | 14.6 | 1.4 |
| Western Canada | 72 | 14.0 | 1.6 |
| Province | Number of samples | Mean | SD |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manitoba | 693 | 13.8 | 1.1 |
| Saskatchewan | 1499 | 13.6 | 1.2 |
| Alberta and B.C. | 1083 | 14.0 | 1.4 |
| Western Canada | 3275 | 13.8 | 1.3 |
Protein data by grade and crop region
Ten crop regions in western Canada were designated for Canada Western Red Spring (CWRS) wheat based on similarity of environmental characteristics within each region. Consideration was given to directional movement, political boundaries and production (seeded area) in choosing these regions. In addition, areas with a low level of production were grouped with larger production areas to ensure sufficient sample volume for analysis.
Text description
- Region 1: south western Manitoba
- Region 2: central western Manitoba
- Region 3: south eastern Manitoba
- Region 4: south eastern Saskatchewan
- Region 5: south western Saskatchewan
- Region 6: central eastern Saskatchewan
- Region 7: central western Saskatchewan
- Region 8: southern Alberta
- Region 9: central eastern Alberta
- Region 10: northern Alberta
| Region | Number of samples | Mean | Standard deviation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300 | 13.8 | 1.1 |
| 2 | 102 | 13.8 | 0.9 |
| 3 | 119 | 14.5 | 0.8 |
| 4 | 208 | 13.6 | 1.2 |
| 5 | 112 | 14.4 | 1.3 |
| 6 | 396 | 13.8 | 1.0 |
| 7 | 247 | 13.9 | 1.2 |
| 8 | 275 | 14.8 | 1.2 |
| 9 | 294 | 14.0 | 1.1 |
| 10 | 128 | 14.0 | 1.2 |
| Region | Number of samples | Mean | Standard deviation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 79 | 13.0 | 1.2 |
| 2 | 56 | 12.9 | 0.6 |
| 3 | 20 | NSFootnote * | NS |
| 4 | 78 | 12.6 | 1.2 |
| 5 | 9 | NS | NS |
| 6 | 245 | 13.2 | 1.1 |
| 7 | 156 | 12.9 | 1.4 |
| 8 | 37 | 14.4 | 1.4 |
| 9 | 210 | 13.1 | 1.3 |
| 10 | 82 | 13.4 | 1.3 |
Grading factor data
Producer samples submitted to Harvest Sample Program are graded based on the Official Grain Grading Guide. Data below summarizes the occurrence and frequency of wheat grading factors. Downgrading of wheat can be due to 1 or more grading factors present in the sample.
Grading factors present (%) in Canada Western Red Spring wheat from all provinces as of December 19, 2023
| Samples | No. 1 CWRS | No. 2 CWRS | No. 3 CWRS | Feed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of samples | 2183 | 973 | 50 | 72 |
| % of total | 66.6 | 29.7 | 1.5 | 2.2 |
| Grading factor | No. 1 CWRS | No. 2 CWRS | No. 3 CWRS | Feed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Broken (BKN) | 0.0 | 2.3 | 10.0 | 19.4 |
| Contrasting classes (CON CL) | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Dark immature (DKIM) | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 |
| Ergot (ERG) | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 19.4 |
| Frost (FR) | 0.0 | 4.1 | 12.0 | 2.8 |
| Fusarium damage (FUS DMG) | 0.0 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Green (GR) | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 1.4 |
| Grass green kernels (GRASS GR) | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Hard vitreous kernels (HVK) | 0.0 | 83.7 | 0.0 | 1.4 |
| Immature (IM) | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Midge damage (MDGE) | 0.0 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 1.4 |
| Mildew (MIL) | 0.0 | 8.7 | 8.0 | 0.0 |
| Matter other than cereal grains (MOTCG) | 0.0 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 2.8 |
| Non-registered variety (NON REGV) | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 13.9 |
| Natural stain (NSTN) | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 |
| Rotted kernels (ROT KRNL) | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.4 |
| Ruptured (RUP) | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Severely sprouted (SEVSPTD) | 0.0 | 5.8 | 32.0 | 29.2 |
| Sawfly damage (SFLY DMG) | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Shrunken kernels (SHR) | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.2 |
| Total foreign material (TFM) | 0.0 | 2.1 | 24.0 | 12.5 |
| Total shrunken and broken (TSHRBKN) | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 1.4 |
| Total sprouted (TSPTD) | 0.0 | 3.3 | 18.0 | 8.3 |
| Test weight (TWT) | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Wheat of other classes (WOOC) | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 |
Deoxynivalenol (DON) data
Deoxynivalenol (DON) is a mycotoxin that can be found in grain infected with Fusarium head blight. DON is not an official grading factor listed in the Canada Grain Regulations or the Official Grain Grading Guide. Instead, the Canadian Grain Commission uses the visual assessment of Fusarium damaged kernels as a proxy for DON.
Even if DON isn’t an official grading factor, it may be included as a contract specification in grain transactions. The Canadian Grain Commission provides DON results to producers who participate in the Harvest Sample Program.
| DON (ppm) | Number of samples | % of total |
|---|---|---|
| Below limit (< 0.3 ppm) | 2661 | 80.49 |
| 0.3 to 1.0 | 635 | 19.21 |
| 1.1 to 2.0 | 10 | 0.3 |
| 2.1 to 3.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3.1 to 4.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4.1 to 5.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5.1 to 6.0 | 0 | 0 |
| Above limit (> 6.0 ppm) | 0 | 0 |
| Total samples | 3306 | 100 |
Falling Number (FN) data
Falling Number (FN) results are an indicator of sprout damage in wheat. FN is not an official grading factor listed in the Canada Grain Regulations or the Official Grain Grading Guide. Instead, the Canadian Grain Commission uses the visual assessment of sprouted and severely sprouted kernels as a proxy for FN.
Even if FN isn’t an official grading factor, it may be included as a contract specification in grain transactions. The Canadian Grain Commission provides FN results to producers who participate in the Harvest Sample Program.
| Falling Number (seconds) | Number of samples | % of total |
|---|---|---|
| > 450 | 73 | 2.21 |
| 401 to 450 | 883 | 26.71 |
| 351 to 400 | 1660 | 50.21 |
| 301 to 350 | 498 | 15.06 |
| 251 to 300 | 143 | 4.33 |
| 201 to 250 | 37 | 1.12 |
| 151 to 200 | 6 | 0.18 |
| 101 to 150 | 3 | 0.09 |
| 61 to 100 | 3 | 0.09 |
| 60 | 0 | 0 |
| Total samples | 3306 | 100 |








