Quality of Canada Western Amber Durum in 2023
This report presents harvest quality data for Canada Western Amber Durum (CWAD) wheat grown in 2023. Wheat samples were submitted to the Canadian Grain Commission’s Harvest Sample Program by producers. Quality data is compiled from the results of analytical tests performed in the Grain Research Laboratory.
Canada Western Amber Durum
CWAD is the second largest wheat class grown in Western Canada. CWAD is used in a wide variety of products, including long and short dried pasta, fresh pasta, sheeted pasta, couscous and baked bread. CWAD has superior milling quality, producing high semolina yield with low ash content and speck count. It also has the high yellow pigment content necessary to produce end-products with a bright-yellow colour. The high protein content and strong gluten characteristics of CWAD ensures superior pasta cooking quality and good performance in durum bread.
Summary of CWAD quality in 2023
The quality of CWAD was excellent, with more than 80% of the crop in the top two grades. Test weight was the main downgrading factor for No.2 due to the dry growing conditions experienced in some durum growing regions this year. Mean protein content was 14.8%, slightly higher than in 2022 and significantly higher than ten-year average of 14.1%. The crop was safe and sound, with more than 97% of CWAD samples having DON levels less than 1.0 ppm and 85% of samples with FN values greater than 350 seconds. Transcend was still the top variety grown in 2023 but new varieties, such as AAC Stronghold, AAC Grainland and CDC Defy, have increased in acreage in recent years and Transcend acreage is gradually decreasing.
Grade distribution
No. 1 and No. 2 CWAD:
82.4%
Protein
Protein content:
14.9%
Deoxynivalenol (DON)
DON < 1.0 ppm:
97.8%
Falling Number (FN)
FN > 351 seconds:
86%
Variety
Top varieties:
- Transcend
- CDC Precision
- AAC Stronghold
- CDC Defy
Graph data
| Variety | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transcend | 42 | 39 | 35 | 32 | 29 |
| CDC Precision | 13 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 14 |
| Brigade | 11 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 6 |
| AAC Spitfire | 9 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 5 |
| CDC Alloy | 3 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 6 |
| AAC Stronghold | 1 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 9 |
| AAC Grainland | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 6 |
| CDC Defy | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Graph data
| No. 1 | No. 2 | No. 3 | ≤ No. 4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade distribution | 50.8 | 31.3 | 12.9 | 4.9 |
| Test weight | 0 | 17.1 | 5.7 | 0 |
| Hard vitreous kernels | 0 | 9.6 | 2.9 | 0 |
Milling and functional quality
CWAD had a strong milling performance this year, as well as high yellow pigment content and superior processing quality. It had excellent hard vitreous kernel (HVK) levels across all grades, with 95% in No.1 CWAD. Test weight and weight per thousand kennels were comparable to 2022, with No. 3 having a slightly lower test weight. The CWAD 2023 crop was sound and all aggregate samples had wheat FN values greater than 350 seconds. Wheat ash content was significantly lower than last year across all grades.
Prairie aggregates of all milling grades had good milling performance with high semolina yields, low speck count and large granulation. Semolina ash was lower for No. 1 and slightly lower for No.2 compared to last year. Rheological tests demonstrated strong and balanced gluten properties based on gluten index and Alveogram parameters. The pasta produced from semolina milled from 2023 CWAD had excellent bright yellow color with high firmness and superior cooking quality across all grades.
Prairie aggregates, No. 1, No. 2, No. 3 CWADFootnote 1
Prairie aggregates are from Saskatchewan and Alberta (regions 12 to 15 on the crop region map).
| Quality parameter | 2023 | 2022 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. 1 CWAD | No. 2 CWAD | No. 3 CWAD | No. 1 CWAD | No. 2 CWAD | No. 3 CWAD | |
| Test weight, kg/hL | 81.3 | 79.4 | 78.7 | 81.6 | 79.9 | 80.7 |
| Weight per 1000 kernels, g | 37.2 | 36.8 | 37.4 | 39.3 | 36.9 | 36.6 |
| Vitreous kernels, % | 95 | 86 | 78 | 93 | 91 | 81 |
| Protein content, % | 14.7 | 14.6 | 15.0 | 14.2 | 15.3 | 14.2 |
| Ash content, % | 1.44 | 1.51 | 1.55 | 1.62 | 1.67 | 1.65 |
| Falling Number, seconds | 438 | 428 | 379 | 506 | 443 | 433 |
| Durum particle size index, % | 36.8 | 36.2 | 37.0 | 33.8 | 36.4 | 34.8 |
| Cadmium content, mg/kg | 0.067 | 0.068 | 0.063 | 0.076 | 0.076 | 0.070 |
| Quality parameter | 2023 | 2022 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. 1 CWAD | No. 2 CWAD | No. 3 CWAD | No. 1 CWAD | No. 2 CWAD | No. 3 CWAD | |
| Total milling yield, % | 73.2 | 72.4 | 71.6 | 74.3 | 73.3 | 74.1 |
| Semolina yield, % | 65.9 | 65.5 | 64.9 | 66.3 | 65.0 | 65.6 |
| Quality parameter | 2023 | 2022 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. 1 CWAD | No. 2 CWAD | No. 3 CWAD | No. 1 CWAD | No. 2 CWAD | No. 3 CWAD | |
| Protein content, % | 14.0 | 14.0 | 14.2 | 13.1 | 13.7 | 13.0 |
| Protein loss, % | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 1.2 |
| Wet gluten content, % | 34.7 | 33.5 | 34.5 | 32.3 | 33.6 | 32.2 |
| Gluten index, % | 80 | 79 | 72 | 79 | 75 | 77 |
| Ash content, % | 0.72 | 0.75 | 0.77 | 0.75 | 0.76 | 0.74 |
| Yellow pigment content, ppm | 10.8 | 11.0 | 11.4 | 11.0 | 11.2 | 11.0 |
| Yellowness, b* | 33.2 | 33.0 | 32.5 | 34.1 | 33.2 | 33.0 |
| Quality parameter | 2023 | 2022 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. 1 CWAD | No. 2 CWAD | No. 3 CWAD | No. 1 CWAD | No. 2 CWAD | No. 3 CWAD | |
| > 425 µm, % | 8.1 | 8.6 | 8.6 | 7.0 | 7.0 | 7.1 |
| > 250 µm, % | 60.0 | 60.1 | 58.5 | 62.9 | 61.0 | 62.0 |
| > 180 µm, % | 18.5 | 17.5 | 17.7 | 18.3 | 18.1 | 18.3 |
| > 150 µm, % | 6.2 | 6.1 | 6.3 | 5.6 | 5.8 | 5.6 |
| < 150 µm, % | 7.2 | 7.6 | 9.0 | 6.2 | 8.1 | 6.9 |
| Quality parameter | 2023 | 2022 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. 1 CWAD | No. 2 CWAD | No. 3 CWAD | No. 1 CWAD | No. 2 CWAD | No. 3 CWAD | |
| Total specks | 8 | 11 | 14 | 9 | 9 | 17 |
| Dark specks | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Large specks (≥ 0.06 mm2) | 3 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 8 |
| Quality parameter | 2023 | 2022 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. 1 CWAD | No. 2 CWAD | No. 3 CWAD | No. 1 CWAD | No. 2 CWAD | No. 3 CWAD | |
| P (maximum over pressure), mm H2O | 94 | 96 | 98 | 9 | 90 | 81 |
| L (length), mm | 87 | 83 | 82 | 96 | 101 | 98 |
| P/L | 1.08 | 1.16 | 1.20 | 0.93 | 0.89 | 0.83 |
| W (deformation energy), 10-4 joules | 245 | 243 | 242 | 243 | 257 | 226 |
| le (elasticity Index), % | 48.3 | 47.9 | 47.1 | 48.3 | 49.4 | 48.1 |
| Quality parameter | 2023 | 2022 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. 1 CWAD | No. 2 CWAD | No. 3 CWAD | No. 1 CWAD | No. 2 CWAD | No. 3 CWAD | |
| Brightness, L* | 71.1 | 70.4 | 69.8 | 72.5 | 71.7 | 71.8 |
| Redness, a* | 7.2 | 7.8 | 8.5 | 5.5 | 6.2 | 6.0 |
| Yellowness, b* | 64.0 | 64.0 | 63.7 | 66.5 | 67.0 | 66.7 |
| Quality parameter | 2023 | 2022 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. 1 CWAD | No. 2 CWAD | No. 3 CWAD | No. 1 CWAD | No. 2 CWAD | No. 3 CWAD | |
| Peak cutting force, g | 697 | 680 | 676 | 574 | 578 | 573 |
| Dry strand diameter, mm | 1.71 | 1.71 | 1.71 | 1.71 | 1.69 | 1.70 |
| Cooked strand diameter, mm | 2.53 | 2.53 | 2.53 | 2.54 | 2.53 | 2.53 |
Protein data by grade and by province
| Province | Number of samples | Mean | SD |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manitoba | 4 | NSFootnote * | NS |
| Saskatchewan | 315 | 14.7 | 1.5 |
| Alberta and B.C. | 74 | 15.1 | 1.2 |
| Western Canada | 393 | 14.8 | 1.4 |
| Province | Number of samples | Mean | SD |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saskatchewan | 189 | 14.7 | 1.9 |
| Alberta and B.C. | 54 | 15.4 | 1.6 |
| Western Canada | 243 | 14.8 | 1.9 |
| Province | Number of samples | Mean | SD |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saskatchewan | 81 | 14.7 | 2.1 |
| Alberta and B.C. | 22 | NSFootnote * | NS |
| Western Canada | 103 | 14.9 | 2.2 |
| Province | Number of samples | Mean | SD |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saskatchewan | 16 | NSFootnote * | NS |
| Western Canada | 16 | NS | NS |
| Province | Number of samples | Mean | SD |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saskatchewan | 19 | NSFootnote * | NS |
| Alberta and B.C. | 4 | NS | NS |
| Western Canada | 23 | NS | NS |
| Province | Number of samples | Mean | SD |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manitoba | 4 | NSFootnote * | NS |
| Saskatchewan | 620 | 14.7 | 1.8 |
| Alberta and B.C. | 154 | 15.3 | 1.5 |
| Western Canada | 778 | 14.8 | 1.8 |
Protein data by grade and crop region
Four crop regions in western Canada were designated for Canada Western Amber Durum (CWAD) based on similarity of environmental characteristics within each region. Consideration was given to directional movement, political boundaries and production (seeded area) in choosing these regions. In addition, areas with a low level of production were grouped with larger production areas to ensure sufficient sample volume for analysis.
Text description
- Region 12: south eastern Saskatchewan
- Region 13: south western Saskatchewan
- Region 14: central Saskatchewan
- Region 15: Alberta
| Region | Number of samples | Mean | Standard deviation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 151 | 14.6 | 1.5 |
| 13 | 144 | 14.8 | 1.5 |
| 14 | 20 | NSFootnote * | NS |
| 15 | 74 | 15.1 | 1.2 |
| Region | Number of samples | Mean | Standard deviation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 75 | 13.8 | 2.3 |
| 13 | 100 | 15.3 | 1.5 |
| 14 | 14 | NSFootnote * | NS |
| 15 | 54 | 15.4 | 1.6 |
| Region | Number of samples | Mean | Standard deviation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 33 | 13.9 | 2.4 |
| 13 | 42 | 15.4 | 1.7 |
| 14 | 6 | NSFootnote * | NS |
| 15 | 22 | 15.7 | 2.3 |
Grading factor data
Producer samples submitted to Harvest Sample Program are graded based on the Official Grain Grading Guide. Data below summarizes the occurrence and frequency of wheat grading factors. Downgrading of wheat can be due to 1 or more grading factors present in the sample.
Grading factors present (%) in Canada Western Amber Durum wheat from all provinces as of December 19, 2023
| Samples | No. 1 CWAD | No. 2 CWAD | No. 3 CWAD | No. 4 CWAD | No. 5 CWAD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of samples | 393 | 243 | 103 | 16 | 23 |
| % of total | 50.5 | 31.2 | 13.2 | 2.1 | 3.0 |
| Grading factor | No. 1 CWAD | No. 2 CWAD | No. 3 CWAD | No. 4 CWAD | No. 5 CWAD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Broken (BKN) | 0.0 | 5.3 | 6.8 | 0.0 | 21.7 |
| Ergot (ERG) | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.9 | 0.0 | 8.7 |
| Excreta (EXCR) | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.3 |
| Frost (FR) | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Fusarium damage (FUS DMG) | 0.0 | 0.0 | 8.7 | 0.0 | 8.7 |
| Hard vitreous kernels (HVK) | 0.0 | 31.3 | 23.3 | 62.5 | 0.0 |
| Midge damage (MDGE) | 0.0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Mildew (MIL) | 0.0 | 3.3 | 2.9 | 6.3 | 0.0 |
| Matter other than cereal grains (MOTCG) | 0.0 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 4.3 |
| Natural stain (NSTN) | 0.0 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Severe midge damaged kernels (SEVMDGE) | 0.0 | 4.9 | 5.8 | 0.0 | 4.3 |
| Severely sprouted kernels (SEVSPTD) | 0.0 | 2.9 | 6.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Shrunken kernels (SHR) | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 39.1 |
| Smudge damage (SM) | 0.0 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Total foreign material (TFM) | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 6.3 | 0.0 |
| Total Shrunken and Broken (TSHRBKN) | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Total sprouted (TSPTD) | 0.0 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 4.3 |
| Test weight (TWT) | 0.0 | 53.9 | 43.7 | 12.5 | 4.3 |
| Wheat of other classes (WOOC) | 0.0 | 6.2 | 5.8 | 31.3 | 8.7 |
Deoxynivalenol (DON) data
Deoxynivalenol (DON) is a mycotoxin that can be found in grain infected with Fusarium head blight. DON is not an official grading factor listed in the Canada Grain Regulations or the Official Grain Grading Guide. Instead, the Canadian Grain Commission uses the visual assessment of Fusarium damaged kernels as a proxy for DON.
Even if DON isn’t an official grading factor, it may be included as a contract specification in grain transactions. The Canadian Grain Commission provides DON results to producers who participate in the Harvest Sample Program.
| DON (ppm) | Number of samples | % of total |
|---|---|---|
| Below limit (< 0.3 ppm) | 566 | 72.29 |
| 0.3 to 1.0 | 199 | 25.42 |
| 1.1 to 2.0 | 8 | 1.02 |
| 2.1 to 3.0 | 6 | 0.77 |
| 3.1 to 4.0 | 2 | 0.26 |
| 4.1 to 5.0 | 1 | 0.13 |
| 5.1 to 6.0 | 1 | 0.13 |
| Above limit (> 6.0 ppm) | 0 | 0 |
| Total samples | 783 | 100 |
Falling Number (FN) data
Falling Number (FN) results are an indicator of sprout damage in wheat. FN is not an official grading factor listed in the Canada Grain Regulations or the Official Grain Grading Guide. Instead, the Canadian Grain Commission uses the visual assessment of sprouted and severely sprouted kernels as a proxy for FN.
Even if FN isn’t an official grading factor, it may be included as a contract specification in grain transactions. The Canadian Grain Commission provides FN results to producers who participate in the Harvest Sample Program.
| Falling Number (seconds) | Number of samples | % of total |
|---|---|---|
| > 450 | 261 | 33.38 |
| 401 to 450 | 258 | 32.99 |
| 351 to 400 | 151 | 19.31 |
| 301 to 350 | 56 | 7.16 |
| 251 to 300 | 37 | 4.73 |
| 201 to 250 | 13 | 1.66 |
| 151 to 200 | 2 | 0.26 |
| 101 to 150 | 3 | 0.38 |
| 61 to 100 | 1 | 0.13 |
| 60 | 0 | 0 |
| Total samples | 782 | 100 |







