Quality of western Canadian oats in 2024
This report presents harvest quality data and production statistics for western Canadian oats grown in 2024. Oat samples were submitted to the Canadian Grain Commission’s Harvest Sample Program by producers. Quality data is compiled from the results of analytical tests performed in the Grain Research Laboratory.
ISSN 2818-0747
Annual harvest survey of oats
The annual oats survey is based on oat samples submitted to the Canadian Grain Commission’s Harvest Sample Program. In 2024, we received 253 samples from various growing districts in Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Alberta, and British Columbia (Figure 1). The majority of samples in 2024 were graded No. 3 Canada Western (CW) based on their test weight (Figure 2). The protein content of oats in 2024 was below the 5-year average for each grade (Figure 3). A comparison of the average protein content (%, dry basis) of oats grown in each province in 2024 is given in Figure 4.
Figure description
Map of western Canada with dots showing the origin and number of oat samples received in 2024. Seventy-three samples came from southern Manitoba, 119 from southern and central Saskatchewan, 57 from Alberta and 1 from northeastern British Columbia.
Graph data
The boxes in the graph show the range of test weight values in the middle 50% of the analyzed samples. Quartiles and means are represented by boxes and horizontal lines, respectively. Asterisks indicate the maximum and minimum values.
| Year | Number of samples | Weighted average |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 240 | 55.2 |
| 2020 | 324 | 54.2 |
| 2021 | 224 | 51.8 |
| 2022 | 279 | 54.1 |
| 2023 | 182 | 54.1 |
| 2024 | 212 | 52.3 |
Graph data
| Year | No. 1 CW | No. 2 CW | No. 3 CW |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 11.3 | 11.8 | 11.5 |
| 2020 | 11.2 | 11.8 | 11.9 |
| 2021 | 12.7 | 13.3 | 13.2 |
| 2022 | 11.7 | 11.9 | 11.9 |
| 2023 | 11.9 | 12.2 | 12.0 |
| 2024 | 11.7 | 11.9 | 12.1 |
| 5-year average | 11.8 | 12.2 | 12.1 |
Graph data
| Grade | No. of samples | Protein content (%, db) | SD |
|---|---|---|---|
| No. 1 CW | 10 | 12.1 | 0.7 |
| No. 2 CW | 14 | 12.5 | 1.2 |
| No. 3 CW | 14 | 12.6 | 1.3 |
| Grade | No. of samples | Protein content (%, db) | SD |
|---|---|---|---|
| No. 1 CW | 3 | 10.2 | 1.6 |
| No. 2 CW | 32 | 11.6 | 1.1 |
| No. 3 CW | 40 | 12.1 | 1.1 |
| Grade | No. of samples | Protein content (%, db) | SD |
|---|---|---|---|
| No. 1 CW | 0 | - | - |
| No. 2 CW | 17 | 12.0 | 0.6 |
| No. 3 CW | 25 | 11.9 | 0.6 |
Table 1 Protein content (%, db) and test weight (kg/hL) for oat varieties collected through the Canadian Grain Commission’s Harvest Sample Program in 2024
| Variety | Number of samples | Protein content Footnote 1, % db | Test weight, kg/hL | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mean | SD | Mean | SD | ||
| AAC Douglas | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| AC Morgan | 9 | 12.0 | 0.7 | 57.2 | 2.4 |
| AC Mustang | 1 | 13.0 | - | 56.3 | - |
| CDC Anson | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| CDC Arborg | 2 | 10.0 | 2.3 | 56.0 | 0.1 |
| CS Camden | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| CDC Endure | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| CDC Ruffian | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| CDC SO-I | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Leggett | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| ORe3542M | 1 | 10.8 | - | 56.5 | - |
| Pinnacle | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Summit | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Variety | Number of samples | Protein content Footnote 1, % db | Test weight, kg/hL | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mean | SD | Mean | SD | ||
| AAC Douglas | 3 | 12.0 | 0.1 | 53.8 | 0.5 |
| AC Morgan | 8 | 12.0 | 0.9 | 53.9 | 0.7 |
| AC Mustang | 1 | 11.9 | - | 55.2 | - |
| CDC Anson | 1 | 12.3 | - | 53.0 | - |
| CDC Arborg | 6 | 12.4 | 1.5 | 53.8 | 0.9 |
| CS Camden | 10 | 12.5 | 0.9 | 54.0 | 0.7 |
| CDC Endure | 6 | 10.7 | 0.7 | 54.1 | 1.0 |
| CDC Ruffian | 4 | 11.7 | 0.8 | 54.3 | 1.3 |
| CDC SO-I | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Leggett | 3 | 11.9 | 0.9 | 55.2 | 0.7 |
| ORe3542M | 2 | 11.9 | 0.1 | 54.1 | 1.5 |
| Pinnacle | 2 | 12.0 | 0.6 | 53.3 | 0.1 |
| Summit | 9 | 11.6 | 0.4 | 53.6 | 0.7 |
| Variety | Number of samples | Protein content Footnote 1, % db | Test weight, kg/hL | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mean | SD | Mean | SD | ||
| AAC Douglas | 3 | 12.3 | 0.3 | 51.5 | 0.5 |
| AC Morgan | 7 | 12.2 | 1.3 | 53.2 | 3.0 |
| AC Mustang | 1 | 11.4 | - | 55.9 | - |
| CDC Anson | 2 | 11.8 | 0.0 | 51.6 | 0.6 |
| CDC Arborg | 19 | 12.3 | 0.9 | 52.2 | 1.8 |
| CS Camden | 13 | 12.0 | 0.7 | 51.7 | 0.5 |
| CDC Endure | 10 | 11.7 | 1.4 | 52.3 | 1.9 |
| CDC Ruffian | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| CDC SO-I | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Leggett | 1 | 11.9 | - | 56.3 | - |
| ORe3542M | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Pinnacle | 1 | 12.1 | - | 51.6 | - |
| Summit | 9 | 12.1 | 0.9 | 52.2 | 1.6 |
| Variety | Number of samples | Protein content Footnote 1, % db | Test weight, kg/hL | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mean | SD | Mean | SD | ||
| AAC Douglas | 3 | 12.0 | 0.5 | 49.7 | 0.4 |
| AC Morgan | 3 | 12.3 | 0.3 | 51.6 | 3.8 |
| AC Mustang | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| CDC Anson | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| CDC Arborg | 16 | 12.5 | 1.0 | 48.8 | 0.9 |
| CS Camden | 5 | 13.1 | 0.9 | 49.3 | 0.9 |
| CDC Endure | 10 | 12.5 | 0.3 | 49.3 | 0.7 |
| CDC Ruffian | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| CDC SO-I | 3 | 12.0 | 1.2 | 49.7 | 0.2 |
| Leggett | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| ORe3542M | 1 | 12.6 | - | 48.6 | - |
| Pinnacle | 1 | 11.5 | - | 49.4 | - |
| Summit | 4 | 11.7 | 0.6 | 49.4 | 0.6 |
| Deoxynivalenol (DON) level (ppm) | Western Canada (n = 250) | British Columbia (n = 1) | Alberta (n = 57) | Saskatchewan (n = 119) | Manitoba (n = 73) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Below Limit (< 0.3 ppm) | 77.6 | 0 | 87.7 | 77.3 | 71.2 |
| 0.3 to 0.5 | 15.6 | 100.0 | 8.8 | 17.6 | 16.4 |
| 0.6 to 1.0 | 5.6 | 0 | 1.8 | 5.0 | 9.6 |
| 1.1 to 2.0 | 0.8 | 0 | 1.8 | 0 | 1.4 |
| 2.1 to 5.0 | 0.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 |
| 5.1 to 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Above limit (> 6.0 ppm) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Composition of groats from selected oat varieties
A comparison of groat quality for varieties grown in the Prairies in 2023 and 2024 is given for proteins (Figure 5), beta-glucans (Figure 6), lipids (Figure 7), and ash (Figure 8). All oat samples selected for analyses were graded No. 2 CW or No. 3 CW based on their test weight; no other degrading factors were identified. The samples were sorted for size using a 5.5/64” x ¾” slotted screen and only plump kernels remaining on the screen were dehulled to produce groats (Codema LLCTM Laboratory Oat Huller). Figures 5 to 8 show the number of samples for each variety in parentheses.
Graph data
| Variety | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| CDC Ruffian | 15.8 (1) | 13.4 (2) |
| CDC Endure | 14.9 (5) | 13.5 (10) |
| ORe3542M | 16.3 (3) | 14.6 (3) |
| Summit | 15.5 (7) | 14.8 (10) |
| CDC Anson | - (0) | 15.0 (3) |
| AAC Douglas | 16.4 (4) | 15.3 (5) |
| CS Camden | 17.2 (6) | 15.8 (11) |
| AC Morgan | 14.6 (7) | 16.0 (11) |
| CDC Arborg | 15.6 (9) | 16.2 (12) |
Graph data
| Variety | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| CDC Ruffian | 4.48 (1) | 4.00 (2) |
| AC Morgan | 4.07 (7) | 4.22 (11) |
| ORe3542M | 4.70 (3) | 4.54 (3) |
| Summit | 4.56 (7) | 4.99 (10) |
| CS Camden | 4.63 (6) | 5.25 (11) |
| CDC Arborg | 4.94 (9) | 5.27 (12) |
| CDC Endure | 5.22 (5) | 5.43 (10) |
| AAC Douglas | 5.22 (4) | 5.51 (5) |
| CDC Anson | - (0) | 6.57 (3) |
Graph data
| Variety | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| CDC Arborg | 5.79 (9) | 5.56 (12) |
| AC Morgan | 5.91 (7) | 6.15 (11) |
| AAC Douglas | 6.64 (4) | 6.23 (5) |
| ORe3542M | 5.90 (3) | 6.44 (3) |
| Summit | 7.04 (7) | 6.61 (10) |
| CDC Endure | 6.67 (5) | 6.70 (10) |
| CDC Ruffian | - (0) | 6.77 (2) |
| CDC Anson | - (0) | 6.91 (3) |
| CS Camden | 6.87 (6) | 6.99 (11) |
Graph data
| Variety | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| ORe3542M | 1.69 (3) | 1.67 (3) |
| CDC Ruffian | - (0) | 1.74 (2) |
| CDC Endure | 1.73 (5) | 1.81 (10) |
| AC Morgan | 1.88 (7) | 1.81 (11) |
| CDC Anson | - (0) | 1.82 (3) |
| CS Camden | 1.74 (6) | 1.88 (11) |
| CDC Arborg | 1.62 (9) | 1.89 (12) |
| AAC Douglas | 1.89 (4) | 2.04 (5) |
| Summit | 1.82 (7) | 2.04 (10) |
Production statistics
| Location | 2024 | 2023 | 5-year averageFootnote b |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manitoba | 0.212 | 0.192 | 0.254 |
| Saskatchewan | 0.511 | 0.418 | 0.670 |
| Alberta | 0.319 | 0.283 | 0.349 |
| British Columbia | 0.032 | 0.033 | 0.031 |
| Western Canada | 1.074 | 0.926 | 1.304 |
| Canada | 1.174 | 1.026 | 1.426 |
Table 3 Notes
| |||
Graph data
| Year | Manitoba | Saskatchewan | Alberta | Western Canada | Canada |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 0.198 | 0.668 | 0.293 | 1.190 | 1.360 |
| 2016 | 0.180 | 0.559 | 0.333 | 1.098 | 1.232 |
| 2017 | 0.210 | 0.672 | 0.279 | 1.190 | 1.295 |
| 2018 | 0.196 | 0.569 | 0.322 | 1.117 | 1.235 |
| 2019 | 0.213 | 0.727 | 0.364 | 1.331 | 1.455 |
| 2020 | 0.281 | 0.751 | 0.357 | 1.418 | 1.554 |
| 2021 | 0.301 | 0.691 | 0.358 | 1.382 | 1.502 |
| 2022 | 0.282 | 0.764 | 0.382 | 1.463 | 1.593 |
| 2023 | 0.192 | 0.418 | 0.283 | 0.926 | 1.026 |
| 2024 | 0.212 | 0.511 | 0.319 | 1.074 | 1.174 |
| Location | 2024 | 2023 | 5-year averageFootnote b |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manitoba | 0.934 | 0.653 | 0.900 |
| Saskatchewan | 1.470 | 1.034 | 1.853 |
| Alberta | 0.631 | 0.642 | 0.776 |
| British Columbia | 0.061 | 0.067 | 0.066 |
| Western Canada | 3.096 | 2.396 | 3.595 |
| Canada | 3.358 | 2.643 | 3.914 |
Table 4 Notes
| |||
Graph data
| Year | Manitoba | Saskatchewan | Alberta | Western Canada | Canada |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 0.595 | 1.928 | 0.393 | 2.974 | 3.425 |
| 2016 | 0.569 | 1.653 | 0.625 | 2.903 | 3.231 |
| 2017 | 0.821 | 1.989 | 0.609 | 3.469 | 3.733 |
| 2018 | 0.709 | 1.689 | 0.700 | 3.171 | 3.436 |
| 2019 | 0.794 | 2.215 | 0.835 | 3.901 | 4.227 |
| 2020 | 1.117 | 2.296 | 0.802 | 4.273 | 4.576 |
| 2021 | 0.767 | 1.153 | 0.547 | 2.549 | 2.899 |
| 2022 | 1.169 | 2.567 | 1.055 | 4.857 | 5.226 |
| 2023 | 0.653 | 1.034 | 0.642 | 2.396 | 2.643 |
| 2024 | 0.934 | 1.470 | 0.631 | 3.096 | 3.358 |
Graph data
| Year | Milling | Feed and Forage | Hulless | Not specified |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 84.3 | 7.7 | 0.1 | 8.0 |
| 2020 | 84.4 | 7.3 | 0.1 | 8.1 |
| 2021 | 86.4 | 7.6 | 0.0 | 6.0 |
| 2022 | 86.3 | 6.9 | 0.0 | 6.8 |
| 2023 | 81.6 | 10.6 | 0.0 | 7.8 |
| 2024 | 82.5 | 9.6 | 0.0 | 7.9 |
Graph data
| Location | Milling | Feed and Forage | Hulless | Not specified |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alberta | 18.3 | 5.7 | 0.0 | 0.1 |
| Saskatchewan | 35.3 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 6.2 |
| Manitoba | 28.0 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 1.5 |
| Location | Milling | Feed and Forage | Hulless | Not specified |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alberta | 17.7 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Saskatchewan | 38.1 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 7.1 |
| Manitoba | 24.4 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.5 |
Graph data
| Year | CS Camden | AC Morgan | CDC Arborg | Summit | CDC Endure | AAC Douglas | CDC Haymaker | AC Mustang | Triactor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 32.50 | 19.56 | 0.10 | 17.62 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 1.49 | 1.67 | 3.45 |
| 2020 | 33.16 | 18.12 | 3.69 | 16.65 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 2.00 | 1.27 | 3.24 |
| 2021 | 31.01 | 18.04 | 9.82 | 15.42 | 1.02 | 0.07 | 2.01 | 1.83 | 1.89 |
| 2022 | 28.23 | 19.93 | 12.83 | 13.23 | 4.56 | 0.58 | 1.76 | 1.62 | 1.56 |
| 2023 | 21.34 | 18.25 | 13.60 | 13.12 | 7.00 | 2.86 | 3.12 | 1.75 | 2.08 |
| 2024 | 18.86 | 18.60 | 17.40 | 12.12 | 8.39 | 4.83 | 3.29 | 2.46 | 1.91 |
Graph data
| Variety | Area seeded |
|---|---|
| CS Camden | 2.5 |
| AC Morgan | 12.26 |
| CDC Arborg | 2.58 |
| Summit | 0.02 |
| CDC Endure | 0.41 |
| AAC Douglas | 0.17 |
| CDC Haymaker | 0.94 |
| AC Mustang | 1.06 |
| Variety | Area seeded |
|---|---|
| CS Camden | 11.22 |
| AC Morgan | 4.63 |
| CDC Arborg | 12.25 |
| Summit | 2.56 |
| CDC Endure | 4.19 |
| AAC Douglas | 0.31 |
| CDC Haymaker | 1.98 |
| AC Mustang | 0.15 |
| Variety | Area seeded |
|---|---|
| CS Camden | 5.07 |
| AC Morgan | 0.13 |
| CDC Arborg | 1.93 |
| Summit | 9.54 |
| CDC Endure | 3.74 |
| AAC Douglas | 4.31 |
| CDC Haymaker | 0.34 |
| AC Mustang | 0.00 |
Table 5 Distribution of milling, feed and forage oat varieties as a percentage (%) of the total area seeded with oats in western Canada in 2024Footnote 3
| Variety | Alberta | Saskatchewan | Manitoba | Western Canada |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CS Camden | 2.50 | 11.22 | 5.07 | 18.86 |
| AC Morgan | 12.26 | 4.63 | 0.13 | 18.60 |
| CDC Arborg | 2.58 | 12.25 | 1.93 | 17.40 |
| Summit | 0.02 | 2.56 | 9.54 | 12.12 |
| CDC Endure | 0.41 | 4.19 | 3.74 | 8.39 |
| AAC Douglas | 0.17 | 0.31 | 4.31 | 4.83 |
| Triactor | 0.00 | 1.91 | 0.00 | 1.91 |
| CDC Ruffian | 0.00 | 1.19 | 0.00 | 1.20 |
| ORe3542M | 0.48 | 0.16 | 0.42 | 1.10 |
| Derby | 0.63 | 0.23 | 0.00 | 0.86 |
| CDC Dancer | 0.00 | 0.81 | 0.00 | 0.81 |
| Souris | 0.00 | 0.24 | 0.54 | 0.78 |
| Pinnacle | 0.00 | 0.26 | 0.31 | 0.56 |
| CDC Morrison | 0.00 | 0.26 | 0.10 | 0.36 |
| ORe3541M | 0.07 | 0.12 | 0.17 | 0.36 |
| CDC Minstrel | 0.04 | 0.29 | 0.00 | 0.33 |
| Leggett | 0.00 | 0.21 | 0.12 | 0.33 |
| CDC Orrin | 0.00 | 0.29 | 0.00 | 0.29 |
| Other | 0.09 | 0.27 | 0.11 | 0.51 |
| Total milling | 19.26 | 41.40 | 26.48 | 89.59 |
| Variety | Alberta | Saskatchewan | Manitoba | Western Canada |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CDC Haymaker | 0.94 | 1.98 | 0.34 | 3.29 |
| AC Mustang | 1.06 | 0.15 | 0.00 | 2.46 |
| CDC SO-I | 0.67 | 0.91 | 0.33 | 1.90 |
| CDC Nasser | 0.69 | 0.31 | 0.00 | 1.00 |
| CDC Baler | 0.34 | 0.43 | 0.10 | 0.87 |
| Other | 0.67 | 0.16 | 0.04 | 0.89 |
| Total feed and forage | 4.39 | 3.93 | 0.82 | 10.41 |









