Home About Us Services ↳ Canada PR Visa (Permanent Residency) ↳ Work Permit Canada ↳ LMIA — Labour Market Impact Assessment ↳ Spouse & Family Sponsorship Visa ↳ Student Visa Canada ↳ Visitor Visa ↳ Business Visa Provinces ↳ 🏙️ Ontario ↳ 🏔️ British Columbia ↳ 🌾 Alberta ↳ 🌻 Saskatchewan ↳ 🌊 Manitoba ↳ ⚓ Nova Scotia ↳ 🍁 New Brunswick ↳ 🦞 Prince Edward Island ↳ 🐟 Newfoundland & Labrador ↳ 🌊 Atlantic Immigration Program Healthcare Blog FAQ Careers Canadian Latest policies Contact

Quality of Canadian barley in 2025: Annual harvest survey

ISSN 1182-4417

Sampling and survey methodology

The 2025 malting barley survey is based on varietal composites that represent approximately 1,400,000 tonnes of malting barley selected for domestic processing or export. The grain handling and malting companies involved in the selection process were Cargill Ltd., Canada Malting Co. Ltd., Boortmalt, Rahr Malting Canada Ltd., Richardson International Ltd., Viterra Inc. and Malteurop Canada Ltd. The tonnage included in this survey represents only a portion of the total volume of malting barley selected in western Canada. Some additional samples included in this report came from the Canadian Grain Commission’s Harvest Sample Program. Samples were received from the beginning of harvest until November 15, 2025.

Quality of barley selected for malting in 2025

  • In 2025, the average protein content in barley selected for malting was 11.8%, which was lower than the 2024 average (12.2%) and slightly below the 10‑year average (12.0%) (Figure 3.1). The protein content by variety is given in Figure 3.2.
  • The average test weight was 67.9 kg/hL, which was significantly higher than the 2024 average (64.6 kg/hL) and above the 10‑year average (66.6 kg/hL) (Figure 3.3). Test weight comparisons by variety are in Figure 3.4.
  • The average 1000‑kernel weight was 48.1 g, exceeding both the 2024 average (44.1 g) and the 10‑year average (45.6 g) (Figure 3.5). All varieties had higher 1000‑kernel weights in 2025 compared to 2024 (Figure 3.6).
  • The average kernel plumpness, measured as kernels retained on a 6/64” slotted screen, was 96%. This was much higher than the 2024 average (87.3%) and above the 10‑year average (93.4%) (Figure 3.7). The kernel plumpness value was higher across all varieties in 2025 compared to 2024 (Figure 3.8).
  • The content of β‑glucans, arabinoxylans and starch in selected malting varieties grown in western Canada in 2023, 2024, and 2025 is shown in Figure 3.9, Figure 3.10 and Figure 3.11. Average starch content in 2025 barley was 2 to 3% higher than in 2024, while gelatinization temperature was 2 to 3°C lower (Figure 3.12).
  • The average hardness index of barley grain in 2025 ranged from 45 to 54, slightly lower than in 2024 for most varieties (Figure 3.15).
  • Kernel length in 2025 barley was slightly lower than in 2024 (Figure 3.13), whereas kernel thickness and width were much higher (Figure 3.14). Kernel lightness was also slightly lower than in 2024 (Figure 3.16).
  • 2025 barley exhibited excellent average germination energy at 4 mL (99%) (Figure 3.17). In 2025, the average germination energy at 8 mL was 90%, which was only slightly lower than the 2024 average (95%) (Figure 3.19).
Figure 3.1  Average protein content of barley selected for malting from 2015 to 2025. Values indicate weighted averages based on the tonnage represented by samples.
description follows
Graph data
Protein content
YearHarvest samples (before selection)Selected for malting
201512.412.5
201611.311.7
201711.511.8
201811.912.1
201911.512.0
202011.811.9
202113.213.9
202212.312.6
202312.312.6
202412.213.2
202511.812.0
Figure 3.2  Comparison of protein content in selected barley varieties in 2023, 2024 and 2025. Sample numbers are in parentheses.
description follows
Graph data
Barley protein
Variety202320242025
MeanMinimumMaximumMeanMinimumMaximumMeanMinimumMaximum
AAC Connect12.210.913.512.411.114.012.110.212.9
AAC Synergy12.110.713.512.110.513.911.810.112.8
CDC Copeland12.110.913.612.110.713.511.710.412.4
CDC Fraser12.09.9 13.612.011.113.811.610.712.5
CDC Churchill11.59.9 13.512.010.813.911.49.312.7
Figure 3.3  Average test weight of barley selected for malting from 2015 to 2025. Values indicate weighted averages based on the tonnage represented by samples.
description follows
Graph data
Test weight
YearTest weight (kg/hL)
201566.6
201666.5
201768.1
201869.5
201966.3
202067.2
202164.8
202266.7
202365.0
202464.7
202567.9
10-year average66.6
Figure 3.4  Comparison of test weight of barley selected for malting in 2023, 2024 and 2025. Sample numbers are in parentheses.
description follows
Graph data
Test weight (kg/hL)
Variety202320242025
MeanMinimumMaximumMeanMinimumMaximumMeanMinimumMaximum
CDC Fraser64.162.368.364.662.567.468.065.371.0
AAC Synergy65.864.168.965.060.469.067.864.671.2
CDC Churchill66.364.367.864.660.968.067.663.071.7
AAC Connect64.962.167.465.663.069.367.164.769.8
CDC Copeland64.760.967.864.460.166.267.063.170.0
Figure 3.5  Average 1000 kernel weight of barley selected for malting from 2015 to 2025. Values indicate weighted averages based on the tonnage represented by samples.
description follows
Graph data
1000 kernel weight
Year1000 kernel weight (g)
201545.7
201646.5
201744.9
201846.7
201945.1
202045.5
202145.3
202245.0
202346.8
202444.1
202548.1
10-year average45.6
Figure 3.6  Comparison of 1000 kernel weight of barley selected for malting in 2023, 2024 and 2025. Sample numbers are in parentheses.
description follows
Graph data
1000 kernel weight
Variety202320242025
MeanMinimumMaximumMeanMinimumMaximumMeanMinimumMaximum
AAC Connect49.643.155.646.842.153.450.245.853.7
CDC Fraser48.043.652.544.941.348.649.245.151.4
AAC Synergy48.145.153.344.937.950.448.646.051.2
CDC Copeland45.140.650.642.637.247.446.542.650.4
CDC Churchill47.242.353.541.937.545.845.941.050.1
Figure 3.7  Average plumpness of barley selected for malting from 2015 to 2025. Values indicate weighted averages based on the tonnage represented by samples.
description follows
Graph data
Plumpness
YearPlumpness, over 6/64" sieve (%)
201594.5
201693.1
201793.6
201895.6
201992.7
202092.4
202196.1
202293.8
202394.6
202487.3
202596.0
10-year average93.4
Figure 3.8  Comparison of plumpness of barley selected for malting in 2023, 2024 and 2025. Sample numbers are in parentheses.
description follows
Graph data
Plumpness
Variety202320242025
MeanMinimumMaximumMeanMinimumMaximumMeanMinimumMaximum
CDC Fraser93.887.197.490.885.895.897.193.098.7
AAC Synergy93.385.396.789.274.995.296.994.399.0
AAC Connect90.373.895.387.578.095.196.491.298.7
CDC Copeland89.078.094.684.967.394.294.889.598.0
CDC Churchill91.478.196.382.967.992.394.887.599.1
Figure 3.9  Comparison of beta-glucan content in barley selected for malting in 2023, 2024 and 2025. Sample numbers are in parentheses.
description follows
Graph data
β-glucan
Variety202320242025
MeanMinimumMaximumMeanMinimumMaximumMeanMinimumMaximum
AAC Synergy4.223.944.604.373.726.164.314.014.63
CDC Fraser3.973.774.214.163.934.434.274.074.46
AAC Connect4.003.774.414.093.814.384.133.764.41
CDC Churchill3.883.634.044.013.644.313.933.454.45
CDC Copeland3.823.514.283.793.414.183.813.474.11
Figure 3.10  Comparison of arabinoxylan content in barley selected for malting in 2023, 2024 and 2025. Sample numbers are in parentheses.
description follows
Graph data
Arabinoxylan
Variety202320242025
MeanMinimumMaximumMeanMinimumMaximumMeanMinimumMaximum
AAC Connecct6.475.957.126.185.886.496.365.866.67
CDC Fraser6.936.437.926.516.266.886.496.036.80
AAC Synergy6.986.157.496.776.167.186.816.577.16
CDC Churchill7.166.667.647.056.507.396.706.367.44
CDC Copeland7.276.648.087.036.477.566.886.407.10
Figure 3.11  Comparison of starch content in barley selected for malting in 2023, 2024 and 2025. Sample numbers are in parentheses.
description follows
Graph data
Starch
Variety202320242025
MeanMinimumMaximumMeanMinimumMaximumMeanMinimumMaximum
CDC Churchill60.356.464.961.658.763.962.660.465.3
CDC Fraser59.556.264.160.958.462.861.659.561.1
CDC Copeland59.256.264.161.258.464.061.459.263.5
AAC Connect59.957.164.161.158.363.861.258.563.7
AAC Synergy59.156.261.860.655.763.661.158.863.5
Figure 3.12  Comparison of gelatinization temperature (Tg) of barley selected for malting in 2023, 2024 and 2025. Sample numbers are in parentheses.
description follows
Graph data
Tg (barley)
Variety202320242025
MeanMinimumMaximumMeanMinimumMaximumMeanMinimumMaximum
CDC Fraser61.960.163.762.861.263.860.759.961.1
AAC Synergy62.060.964.063.561.964.761.260.262.0
AAC Connecct62.061.163.463.562.364.261.660.162.5
CDC Copeland62.561.163.563.662.264.661.760.562.6
CDC Churchill62.461.663.564.162.665.061.960.363.3
Figure 3.13  Comparison of kernel length of barley selected for malting in 2023, 2024 and 2025. Sample numbers are in parentheses.
description follows
Graph data
Kernel length
Variety202320242025
MeanMinimumMaximumMeanMinimumMaximumMeanMinimumMaximum
AAC Connecct9.489.0110.179.248.799.509.248.619.80
AAC Synergy9.098.789.459.068.779.368.888.289.30
CDC Churchill9.128.879.748.978.559.238.858.379.17
CDC Fraser9.278.879.559.018.859.188.838.429.10
CDC Copeland9.018.709.408.868.479.248.798.349.15
Figure 3.14  Comparison of kernel width of barley selected for malting in 2023, 2024 and 2025. Sample numbers are in parentheses.
description follows
Graph data
Kernel length
Variety202320242025
MeanMinimumMaximumMeanMinimumMaximumMeanMinimumMaximum
AAC Connect3.623.403.753.553.413.723.643.493.77
AAC Synergy3.623.503.773.543.343.703.623.513.72
CDC Copeland3.573.433.703.533.373.683.623.543.72
CDC Fraser3.593.483.693.543.403.703.623.503.67
CDC Churchill3.643.433.813.523.393.683.593.463.69
Figure 3.15  Comparison of the kernel hardness index of barley selected for malting in 2023, 2024 and 2025. Sample numbers are in parentheses.
description follows
Graph data
Hardness Index
Variety202320242025
MeanMinimumMaximumMeanMinimumMaximumMeanMinimumMaximum
CDC Copeland45.334.860.248.243.059.044.834.751.5
AAC Connect43.636.550.849.938.261.248.739.157.3
CDC Churchill46.737.454.452.238.363.849.638.561.4
AAC Synergy47.537.262.553.244.863.754.347.862.0
CDC Fraser52.547.064.553.841.662.955.350.565.3
Figure 3.16  Comparison of kernel colour (lightness scale: 0-black, 1-white) of barley selected for malting in 2023, 2024 and 2025. Sample numbers are in parentheses.
description follows
Graph data
Grain lightness
Variety202320242025
MeanMinimumMaximumMeanMinimumMaximumMeanMinimumMaximum
AAC Connect0.5570.5260.6080.5440.5070.6000.5020.4760.557
AAC Synergy0.5620.5040.6310.5480.5140.6050.5140.4640.558
CDC Churchill0.5610.5340.6150.5540.5300.6180.5180.4870.573
CDC Fraser0.5610.5270.5860.5540.5350.5970.5220.4990.552
CDC Copeland0.5840.5420.6440.5660.5220.6180.5260.4740.577
Figure 3.17  Average germination energy (4 mL) of barley selected for malting from 2015 to 2025. Values indicate weighted averages based on the tonnage represented by samples.
description follows
Graph data
Germination energy (%, 4mL)
YearGermination energy (%, 4 ml)
201597
201697
201799
201899
201998
202099
202198
202299
202398
202499
202599
10-year average98
Figure 3.18  Comparison of germination energy (4 mL) of barley selected for malting in 2023, 2024 and 2025. Sample numbers are in parentheses.
description follows
Graph data
Germination energy (%, 4mL)
Variety202320242025
MeanMinimumMaximumMeanMinimumMaximumMeanMinimumMaximum
CDC Copeland989710098961009997100
AAC Synergy989510098961009995100
AAC Connect999610098961009897100
CDC Churchill999710099971009996100
CDC Fraser968410098951009896100
Figure 3.19  Average germination energy (8 mL) of barley selected for malting from 2015 to 2025. Values indicate weighted averages based on the tonnage represented by samples.
description follows
Graph data
Germination energy (%, 8mL)
YearGermination energy (%, 8 ml)
201586
201690
201796
201897
201989
202095
202193
202292
202394
202495
202590
10-year average92
Figure 3.20  Comparison of germination energy (8 mL) of barley selected for malting in 2023, 2024 and 2025. Sample numbers are in parentheses.
description follows
Graph data
Germination energy (%, 8mL)
Variety202320242025
MeanMinimumMaximumMeanMinimumMaximumMeanMinimumMaximum
CDC Copeland94811009688100938698
CDC Fraser885699938699928197
AAC Connect95831009586100928298
AAC Synergy938599958499907897
CDC Churchill928298938699897699

Pre-harvest sprouting

Pre-harvest sprouting can occur when mature grain remains unharvested in the field during prolonged periods of wet weather. One of the enzymes produced very early during germination is α-amylase. Since the level of α-amylase in sound grain is very low compared to that in germinating grain, the content of α-amylase in grain can be used as a marker of germination. Rapid visco analysis (RVA) indirectly estimates the amount of α-amylase in barley by measuring the viscosity of ground barley in water. The viscosity results are expressed in Rapid Visco Units (RVU) which then can be converted to centipoise (cP) (1 RVU = 12 cP).

Barley selectors use RVA to identify sound, moderately and strongly pre-germinated barley, and to manage their supply accordingly. Samples with final viscosity values greater than 120 RVU are considered sound, and the probability that they will retain germination energy after storage is very high. Samples with RVA values of 50 to 120 RVU are moderately pre-germinated, while samples with RVA values less than 50 RVU are substantially pre-germinated and have a high probability of losing germination energy during storage. They should be malted as soon as possible. To more accurately predict safe storage time, storage conditions (temperature and relative humidity) and the initial moisture content of the grain must be considered in addition to the RVA values.

This year’s crop was challenged by occasional rainy conditions during harvest in August. The RVA results show that barley was moderately affected by pre-harvest sprouting (Figure 3.21). The RVA results were higher for barley grown in Alberta and Saskatchewan than in Manitoba. Figure 3.22 compares the RVA results for individual varieties grown in 2023, 2024 and 2025. The RVA results stress the need to identify barley with low RVU that should be malted promptly, especially if the moisture content of grain is relatively high. As indicated in the next section of this report, pre-germinated barley malted soon after harvest can produce good quality malt.

Figure 3.21  Rapid visco analysis (RVA) results for barley selected for malting in 2025 compared to 2024 and 2023 for the Prairie provinces. Sample numbers for 2025 are in parentheses.
description follows
Risk of germination loss in storage
Risk of germination loss in storageRVA viscosity (RVU)
Low≥ 120
Intermediate50 to 120
High< 50
Graph data

The boxes in the graphs show the range of RVA values in the middle 50% of the analysed samples. Quartiles and means are represented by boxes and horizontal lines, respectively. Whiskers extend to the maximum and minimum values.

RVA (RVU)
Location202320242025
MeanMinimumMaximumMeanMinimumMaximumMeanMinimumMaximum
Alberta781314884161561016162
Saskatchewan533164995153794156
Manitoba7981521037151485156
Figure 3.22  Comparison of rapid visco analysis (RVA) results for selected barley varieties in 2023, 2024 and 2025. Sample numbers are in parentheses.
description follows
Risk of germination loss in storage
Risk of germination loss in storageRVA viscosity (RVU)
Low≥ 120
Intermediate50 to 120
High< 50
Graph data

The boxes in the graph show the range of RVA values in the middle 50% of the analysed samples. Quartiles and means are represented by boxes and horizontal lines, respectively. Whiskers extend to the maximum and minimum values.

RVA (RVU)
Variety202320242025
MeanMinimumMaximumMeanMinimumMaximumMeanMinimumMaximum
CDC Copeland78151641072715310511162
CDC Churchill8261489516152966156
AAC Synergy577146101151499512141
AAC Connect617146908136777143
CDC Fraser455135577140567120

Malting conditions and methodologies

Initial malting trials indicated that barley grown in 2025 absorbed water slightly slower during steeping than 2024 barley. The reduced absorption was influenced by the higher test weight, greater plumpness, and larger kernel size of 2025 barley. As a result, the second wet steeping cycle was extended to 7 hours, compared with 6 hours in 2024. Additional water was also applied during germination to samples with steep‑out moisture below 45.5%. The germination and kilning steps followed the same schedule as in 2024 (Table 3.1).

Different steeping, germination, and kilning conditions were applied to the malting of SY Stanza and the hulless varieties (CDC Armstrong and CDC Pristine) to account for SY Stanza’s water sensitivity and the distinct grain characteristics of the hulless grains (absence of hulls) (Table 3.2). It should be noted, however, that the malting conditions used in this survey are not necessarily optimized for either type of barley.

All the analytical methods used to evaluate barley, malt, and wort quality in this survey are detailed in the Appendix.

Table 3.1  Comparison of malting conditions (Phoenix Micromalting System) used for covered malting barley varieties in 2024 and 2025.
Steeping20242025
First steep8 h8 h
First air rest15 h15 h
Second steep6 h7 h
Second air rest14 h14 h
Temperature of steeping14°C14°C
Additional spraying during germination NoYes, water added to sample with steep-out moisture < 45.5%
Germination96 h at 15°C96 h at 15°C
Kilning12 h at 60-65°C, 6 h at 65°C, 2 h at 75°C, 5 h at 83-85°C, 2 h at 60°C, 2 h at 40°C12 h at 60-65°C, 6 h at 65°C, 2 h at 75°C, 5 h at 83-85°C, 2 h at 60°C, 2 h at 40°C
Table 3.2  Steeping, germination, and kilning conditions (Phoenix Micromalting System) used for malting of SY Stanza and the hulless barley varieties, CDC Armstrong and CDC Pristine.
SteepingSY StanzaHulless barley
First steep4 h6 h
First air rest12 h8 h
Second steep6 h6 h
Second air rest10 h8 h
Third steep6 h6 h
Third air rest8 h8 h
Temperature of steeping15°C15°C
Germination96 h at 16°C96 h at 16°C
Kilning12 h at 50-55°C, 6 h at 60-65°C, 2 h at 75°C, 5 h at 80-85°C, 2 h at 60°C, 2 h at 40°C6 h at 30-55°C, 16 h at 55°C, 8 h at 55-65°C, 10 h at 65°C, 2 h at 65-80°C, 6 h at 80-82°C, 2 h at 60°C, 2 h at 40°C

Malting quality in 2025: Varietal and yearly comparisons

Figure 3.23, Figure 3.25, Figure 3.27, Figure 3.29, Figure 3.31 and Figure 3.33 compare the average values of fine extract, malt α‑amylase, malt diastatic power, wort free amino nitrogen (FAN), malt proteins and wort β‑glucans for established malting varieties evaluated annually in our survey since 2019. The line graphs present arithmetic averages, with the number of samples evaluated in 2025 shown in parentheses after each variety name. The corresponding box plots (Figure 3.24, Figure 3.26, Figure 3.28, Figure 3.30, Figure 3.32 and Figure 3.34) illustrate the distribution of results for fine extract, malt α‑amylase, malt diastatic power, wort FAN, malt proteins and wort β‑glucans for established malting varieties and new varieties (CDC Goldstar, Bill Coors 100, and SY Stanza) evaluated for the first time in 2025.

Figure 3.23  Comparison of the average fine extract level from the malt of selected barley varieties from 2019 to 2025.
description follows
Graph data
Fine extract (%, db)
YearCDC CopelandAAC SynergyAAC ConnectCDC FraserCDC Churchill
201981.081.982.882.7no data
202080.381.081.681.681.8
202178.579.079.479.3no data
202280.581.382.081.881.6
202380.080.581.080.781.2
202479.679.980.680.579.9
202580.280.981.281.381.2
Figure 3.24  Comparison of fine extract levels from the malt of selected barley varieties grown in 2025.
description follows
Graph data
Fine extract (%, db)
VarietyFine Extract
MeanMinimumMaximum
CDC Fraser81.380.182.2
CDC Churchill81.279.982.8
AAC Connect81.280.082.7
AAC Synergy80.979.882.4
CDC Copeland80.278.981.3
CDC Goldstar81.180.781.6
Bill Coors 10081.481.081.7
SY Stanza79.879.680.1
Figure 3.25  Comparison of the average α-amylase activity in the malt of selected barley varieties from 2019 to 2025.
description follows
Graph data
Malt alpha-amylase (DU, db)
VarietyCDC CopelandAAC SynergyAAC ConnectCDC FraserCDC Churchill
201967.073.172.368.6no data
202074.382.985.883.876.4
202176.178.887.090.5no data
202268.773.180.979.777.7
202364.669.970.175.071.5
202466.374.076.478.174.8
202565.974.082.674.676.9
Figure 3.26  Comparison of α-amylase activity in the malt of selected barley varieties grown in 2025.
description follows
Graph data
Malt alpha-amylase (DU, db)
VarietyAlpha Amylase
MeanMinimumMaximum
AAC Connect82.667.596.3
CDC Churchill76.966.086.4
CDC Fraser74.663.983.0
AAC Synergy74.063.183.3
CDC Copeland65.956.178.5
CDC Goldstar90.589.890.9
Bill Coors 10074.760.888.6
SY Stanza51.448.953.8
Figure 3.27  Comparison of the average diastatic power in the malt of selected barley varieties from 2019 to 2025.
description follows
Graph data
Malt diastatic power (°, db)
VarietyCDC CopelandAAC SynergyAAC ConnectCDC FraserCDC Churchill
2019163161166165no data
2020157163172174146
2021173168188187no data
2022169166185191160
2023168169182184151
2024158162177181151
2025162165175186149
Figure 3.28  Comparison of diastatic power in the malt of selected barley varieties grown in 2025.
description follows
Graph data
Malt diastatic power (°, db)
VarietyDiastatic Power
MeanMinimumMaximum
CDC Fraser186159212
AAC Connect175154220
AAC Synergy165136195
CDC Copeland162148195
CDC Churchill149124182
CDC Goldstar193177203
Bill Coors 100174163184
SY Stanza171162181
Figure 3.29  Comparison of the average FAN level in wort produced from the malt of selected barley varieties from 2019 to 2025.
description follows
Graph data
Wort FAN (mg/L)
VarietyCDC CopelandAAC SynergyAAC ConnectCDC FraserCDC Churchill
2019186170157186no data
2020183170163188160
2021221191177229no data
2022209191185211190
2023187180173202172
2024193181176206174
2025207203188211191
Figure 3.30  Comparison of FAN levels in wort produced by the malt of selected barley varieties grown in 2025.
description follows
Graph data
Wort FAN (mg/L)
VarietyFAN
MeanMinimumMaximum
CDC Fraser211191231
AAC Connect188170213
AAC Synergy203137247
CDC Copeland207191221
CDC Churchill191166224
CDC Goldstar204193209
Bill Coors 100228218237
SY Stanza207173233
Figure 3.31  Comparison of the average protein concentration in the malt of selected barley varieties from 2019 to 2025.
description follows
Graph data
Malt protein (%, db)
VarietyCDC CopelandAAC SynergyAAC ConnectCDC FraserCDC Churchill
201911.711.011.110.7no data
202011.711.311.711.311.0
202112.912.513.112.6no data
202211.911.411.711.811.4
202312.011.811.911.711.2
202411.811.611.811.611.6
202511.511.511.811.211.0
Figure 3.32  Comparison of protein concentration in the malt of selected barley varieties grown in 2025.
description follows
Graph data
Malt protein (%, db)
VarietyMalt Protein
MeanMinimumMaximum
AAC Connect11.89.812.6
CDC Copeland11.510.212.2
AAC Synergy11.59.712.7
CDC Fraser11.210.212.3
CDC Churchill11.09.612.2
CDC Goldstar11.811.412.3
Bill Coors 10011.010.311.6
SY Stanza12.011.812.1
Figure 3.33  Comparison of the average β-glucan concentration in wort produced from the malt of selected barley varieties from 2019 to 2025.
description follows
Graph data
Wort β-glucan (mg/L)
VarietyCDC CopelandAAC SynergyAAC ConnectCDC FraserCDC Churchill
201910910710899no data
20208467796785
202176707667no data
20228987959399
20235753574958
20247863696877
20257247605458
Figure 3.34  Comparison of β-glucan concentration in wort produced from the malt of selected barley varieties grown in 2025.
description follows
Graph data
Wort β-glucan (mg/L)
VarietyBG
MeanMinimumMaximum
CDC Copeland7242115
AAC Connect6036116
CDC Churchill5836116
CDC Fraser543587
AAC Synergy4735126
CDC Goldstar533679
Bill Coors 1008248117
SY Stanza755784

Highlights of malting barley quality in 2025

  • Warm and dry conditions early in the 2025 growing season, followed by timely rainfall in late May and early June, allowed for rapid seeding of barley and gave the crop an excellent start. Cooler than normal temperatures combined with near-average to above-average precipitation in July created ideal conditions during heading and grain filling, ultimately enhancing both the yield and quality of barley harvested this year.
  • In 2025, barley grain quality indicators were notably strong. The average test weight was 67.9 kg/hL, well above the 2024 average of 64.7 kg/hL and the 10‑year average of 66.6 kg/hL. Similarly, the average 1000‑kernel weight of 48.1 g, was substantially higher than the 10‑year average of 45.6 g. Exceptional kernel plumpness in 2025 was associated with increased starch content, contributing to improved grain quality. In contrast, the average protein level was 11.8%, lower than both the 2024 average of 12.2% and the 10‑year average of 12.0%. This reflected a shift toward starch accumulation rather than protein concentration.
  • Occasional rainfall in August across parts of the Prairies led to some pre‑harvest sprouting in the 2025 barley crop. Despite this, fall assessments showed excellent seed quality, with an average germination energy of 99% and a high germination index. The average germination energy for the 8 mL test was 90%, only slightly below the 2024 value of 95%. This highlights the crop’s strong viability and limited sensitivity to excess moisture.
  • The combination of higher test weight, greater plumpness, and heavier kernels in the 2025 barley crop required slightly longer steeping to achieve full grain modification. This adjustment, however, produced well‑modified malt characterized by high friability and robust enzyme activity (diastatic power and α‑amylase), along with ample levels of soluble proteins and free amino nitrogen (FAN). In addition, wort derived from 2025 barley showed low β‑glucan concentrations and excellent viscosity values, demonstrating the superior malting quality of the crop.
  • The larger, heavier and thicker kernels of the 2025 barley crop had a positive impact on malt extract levels. Malt produced from this barley delivered very high extract values, further confirming the outstanding malting quality of Canadian malting barley varieties in 2025.

Page details

2025-12-08

Quick Enquiry

We usually reply within a few hours
By submitting you agree to be contacted about your enquiry.
Call us☎ Chat on WhatsApp✆
M

Migova AI Assistant

Online now
Hi 👋 I'm the Migova AI assistant, powered by OpenAI. Ask me about PR, study visas, work permits, LMIA, family sponsorship, provinces, or healthcare immigration to Canada.
Canada PR
Study Visa
LMIA / Work Permit