Quality of western Canadian barley in 2024: Annual harvest survey
ISSN 1182-4417
Sampling and survey methodology
The 2024 malting barley survey is based on varietal composites that represent approximately 1,600,000 tonnes of malting barley selected for domestic processing or export. The grain handling and malting companies involved in the selection process were Cargill Ltd., Canada Malting Co. Ltd., Boortmalt, Rahr Malting Canada Ltd., Richardson International Ltd., Viterra Inc., and Malteurop Canada Ltd. The tonnage included in this survey represents only a portion of the total volume of malting barley selected in western Canada. Some additional samples and varieties (e.g., Sirish) included in this report came from the Canadian Grain Commission’s Harvest Sample Program. Samples were received from the beginning of harvest until November 15, 2024.
Quality of barley selected for malting in 2024
In 2024, the average protein content in barley selected for malting was 12.2%, which was slightly higher than the last year’s average (12.1%), and slightly higher than the 10-year average (12.0%) (Figure 3.1). Figure 3.2 shows the average protein content in individual varieties. The average test weight was 64.7 kg/hL, which is lower than the last year’s average (65.0 kg/hL) and lower than the 10-year average (66.6 kg/hL) (Figure 3.3). The average 1000 kernel weight was 44.1 g, which is lower than last year’s average (46.8 g) and lower than the 10-year average (45.6 g) (Figure 3.5). Kernel plumpness, determined by measuring kernels remaining on a 6/64” slotted screen, was lower in 2024 compared to 2023 for all varieties (Figure 3.7). Kernel length and kernel thickness of barley grown in 2024 were lower compared to last year (Figures 3.8 and 3.9). Kernel hardness was determined for individual varieties using a single kernel characterization system. The harness index of barley grain in 2024 was higher than in 2023 (Figure 3.10). 2024 barley exhibited excellent average germination energy at 4 mL (99%) (Figure 3.11). In 2024, the average germination energy at 8 mL was 95%, which indicates no water sensitivity (Figure 3.13). The content of starch and β-glucans in selected malting varieties grown in western Canada in 2023 and 2024 is shown in Figures 3.15 and 3.17. The content of starch and β-glucans in 2024 barley was lower than in 2023 barley. The gelatinization temperature of barley in 2024 was higher than in 2023 (Figure 3.16).
Graph data
| Year | Selected for malting | Harvest samples |
|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 11.7 | 11.9 |
| 2015 | 12.4 | 12.5 |
| 2016 | 11.3 | 11.7 |
| 2017 | 11.5 | 11.8 |
| 2018 | 11.9 | 12.1 |
| 2019 | 11.5 | 12.0 |
| 2020 | 11.8 | 11.9 |
| 2021 | 13.2 | 13.9 |
| 2022 | 12.3 | 12.6 |
| 2023 | 12.1 | 12.6 |
| 2024 | 12.2 | 13.2 |
Graph data
| Variety | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CDC Copeland | 11.4 | 11.7 | 12.8 | 12.1 | 12.1 | 12.1 |
| AC Metcalfe | 12.2 | 12.3 | 13.5 | 12.6 | 12.5 | 12.7 |
| AAC Synergy | 10.9 | 11.5 | 12.7 | 11.9 | 12.1 | 12.1 |
| AAC Connect | 11.1 | 11.8 | 13.1 | 12.1 | 12.1 | 12.4 |
| CDC Fraser | 10.5 | 11.3 | 12.7 | 12.0 | 11.8 | 12.0 |
| CDC Churchill | no data | 10.6 | 13.7 | 11.9 | 11.5 | 12.0 |
Graph data
| Year | Test weight |
|---|---|
| 2014 | 65.0 |
| 2015 | 66.6 |
| 2016 | 66.5 |
| 2017 | 68.1 |
| 2018 | 69.5 |
| 2019 | 66.3 |
| 2020 | 67.2 |
| 2021 | 64.8 |
| 2022 | 66.7 |
| 2023 | 65.0 |
| 2024 | 64.7 |
| 10-year average | 66.6 |
Graph data
| Year | 1000 kernel weight |
|---|---|
| 2014 | 44.2 |
| 2015 | 45.7 |
| 2016 | 46.5 |
| 2017 | 44.9 |
| 2018 | 46.7 |
| 2019 | 45.1 |
| 2020 | 45.5 |
| 2021 | 45.3 |
| 2022 | 45.0 |
| 2023 | 46.8 |
| 2024 | 44.1 |
| 10-year average | 45.6 |
Graph data
| Variety | 2023 mean | 2024 mean |
|---|---|---|
| AAC Connect | 49.6 | 46.7 |
| CDC Fraser | 48.0 | 44.8 |
| AAC Synergy | 48.1 | 45.0 |
| CDC Copeland | 45.0 | 43.0 |
| CDC Churchill | 47.2 | 41.9 |
Graph data
| Variety | 2023 mean | 2024 mean |
|---|---|---|
| AAC Connect | 90.3 | 87.5 |
| CDC Fraser | 93.8 | 90.8 |
| AAC Synergy | 93.3 | 89.3 |
| CDC Copeland | 89.0 | 84.9 |
| CDC Churchill | 91.5 | 82.9 |
Graph data
| Variety | 2023 mean | 2024 mean |
|---|---|---|
| AAC Connect | 2.84 | 2.79 |
| CDC Fraser | 2.83 | 2.76 |
| AAC Synergy | 2.85 | 2.77 |
| CDC Copeland | 2.78 | 2.72 |
| CDC Churchill | 2.82 | 2.71 |
Graph data
| Variety | 2023 mean | 2024 mean |
|---|---|---|
| CDC Copeland | 45.30 | 48.20 |
| AAC Connect | 43.70 | 50.00 |
| CDC Churchill | 46.70 | 52.42 |
| AAC Synergy | 47.50 | 52.90 |
| CDC Fraser | 52.50 | 53.80 |
Graph data
| Year | Germination energy |
|---|---|
| 2014 | 96 |
| 2015 | 97 |
| 2016 | 97 |
| 2017 | 99 |
| 2018 | 99 |
| 2019 | 98 |
| 2020 | 99 |
| 2021 | 98 |
| 2022 | 99 |
| 2023 | 98 |
| 2024 | 99 |
| 10-year average | 98 |
Graph data
| Variety | 2023 mean | 2024 mean |
|---|---|---|
| AAC Connect | 98.6 | 98.9 |
| AAC Synergy | 98.6 | 98.9 |
| CDC Churchill | 99.3 | 99.2 |
| CDC Copeland | 98.8 | 98.9 |
| CDC Fraser | 96.6 | 98.8 |
Graph data
| Year | Germination energy |
|---|---|
| 2014 | 84 |
| 2015 | 86 |
| 2016 | 90 |
| 2017 | 96 |
| 2018 | 97 |
| 2019 | 89 |
| 2020 | 95 |
| 2021 | 93 |
| 2022 | 92 |
| 2023 | 94 |
| 2024 | 95 |
Graph data
| Variety | 2023 mean | 2024 mean |
|---|---|---|
| AAC Connect | 7.37 | 7.24 |
| AAC Synergy | 6.52 | 6.77 |
| CDC Churchill | 6.50 | 6.91 |
| CDC Copeland | 6.81 | 6.71 |
| CDC Fraser | 6.80 | 7.20 |
Graph data
| Variety | 2023 mean | 2024 mean |
|---|---|---|
| AAC Connect | 26.0 | 24.8 |
| CDC Fraser | 24.6 | 23.9 |
| AAC Synergy | 24.7 | 23.8 |
| CDC Copeland | 23.2 | 22.7 |
| CDC Churchill | 24.9 | 22.4 |
Graph data
| Variety | 2023 mean | 2024 mean |
|---|---|---|
| CDC Fraser | 61.9 | 62.9 |
| AAC Connect | 62.0 | 63.5 |
| CDC Copeland | 62.5 | 63.6 |
| AAC Synergy | 62.0 | 63.5 |
| CDC Churchill | 62.4 | 64.1 |
Graph data
| Variety | 2023 mean | 2024 mean |
|---|---|---|
| AAC Synergy | 1.76 | 1.71 |
| AAC Connect | 1.75 | 1.66 |
| CDC Fraser | 1.62 | 1.62 |
| CDC Churchill | 1.59 | 1.46 |
| CDC Copeland | 1.51 | 1.41 |
Pre-harvest sprouting
Pre-harvest sprouting can occur when mature grain remains unharvested in the field during prolonged periods of wet weather. One of the enzymes produced very early during germination is α-amylase. Since the level of α-amylase in sound grain is very low compared to that in germinating grain, the content of α-amylase in grain can be used as a marker of germination. Rapid visco analysis (RVA) indirectly estimates the amount of α-amylase in barley by measuring the viscosity of ground barley in water. The viscosity results are expressed in Rapid Visco Units (RVU) which then can be converted to centipoise (cP) (1 RVU = 12 cP).
Barley selectors use RVA to identify sound, moderately and strongly pre-germinated barley, and to manage their supply accordingly. Samples with final viscosity values greater than 120 RVU are considered sound, and the probability that they will retain germination energy after storage is very high. Samples with RVA values of 50 to 120 RVU are moderately pre-germinated while samples with RVA values less than 50 RVU are substantially pre-germinated and have a high probability of losing germination energy during storage. They should be malted as soon as possible. To more accurately predict safe storage time, storage conditions (temperature and relative humidity) and the initial moisture content of the grain must be considered in addition to the RVA values.
This year’s crop was challenged by occasional rainy conditions during harvest in August. The RVA results show that several samples were moderately affected by pre-harvest sprouting (Figure 3.18). The RVA results were higher for barley grown in 2024 compared to 2023. Figure 3.19 compares the RVA results for individual varieties grown in 2023 and 2024. The RVA results stress the need to identify barley with low RVU that should be malted promptly, especially if the moisture content of grain is relatively high. As indicated in the next section of this report, pre-germinated barley malted soon after harvest can produce good quality malt.
| Risk of germination loss in storage | Rapid visco analysis Viscosity (Rapid Visco Units) |
|---|---|
| Low | ≥ 120 |
| Intermediate | 50 to 120 |
| High | < 50 |
Graph data
| Location | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alberta | 132 | 78 | 84 |
| Saskatchewan | 107 | 53 | 101 |
| Manitoba | 124 | 79 | 103 |
| Risk of germination loss in storage | Rapid visco analysis Viscosity (Rapid Visco Units) |
|---|---|
| Low | ≥ 120 |
| Intermediate | 50 to 120 |
| High | < 50 |
Graph data
| Variety | 2023 mean | 2024 mean |
|---|---|---|
| AAC Connect | 61 | 90 |
| AAC Synergy | 57 | 101 |
| CDC Churchill | 82 | 94 |
| CDC Copeland | 79 | 108 |
| CDC Fraser | 45 | 57 |
Malting conditions and methodologies
Initial malting trials indicated that barley from 2024 absorbed water relatively easily and quickly during steeping. Several factors contributed to somewhat faster water absorption, including lower test weight, kernel density, plumpness, and smaller kernel size. These factors were, however, counterbalanced by a higher grain hardness and slightly higher protein content in 2024 barley. Consequently, only the second wet steeping cycle was reduced to 6 hours from the 7 hours used in 2023. Like last year, the steeping temperature was 14ºC and the entire germination process (96 hours) was conducted at 15ºC. The kilning steps were conducted according to the same schedules as in 2023. All the analytical methods used to assess barley, malt and wort quality in this survey are listed in Appendix I.
| Steeping | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| First wet cycle | 9 h | 8 h | 8 h |
| First dry cycle | 14 h | 15 h | 15 h |
| Second wet cycle | 9 h | 7 h | 6 h |
| Second dry cycle | 14 h | 14 h | 14 h |
| Temperature | 14°C | 14°C | 14°C |
| Germination | 96 h at 15°C | 96 h at 15°C | 96 h at 15°C |
| Kilning | 12 h at 60-65°C, 6 h at 65°C, 2 h at 75°C, 5 h at 83-85°C, 2 h at 60°C, 2 h at 40°C | 12 h at 60-65°C, 6 h at 65°C, 2 h at 75°C, 5 h at 83-85°C, 2 h at 60°C, 2 h at 40°C | 12 h at 60-65°C, 6 h at 65°C, 2 h at 75°C, 5 h at 83-85°C, 2 h at 60°C, 2 h at 40°C |
Malting quality in 2024: varietal and yearly comparisons
Figures 3.20 to 3.29 compare the average malt proteins, fine extract, malt diastatic power, malt α-amylase, wort free amino nitrogen (FAN), and wort β-glucans values for varieties evaluated annually in our survey since 2019. Values shown in the graphs represent the arithmetic averages and the number of samples from 2024 are in parentheses after variety names.
Graph data
| Variety | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CDC Copeland (29) | 81.0 | 80.3 | 78.5 | 80.5 | 80.0 | 79.6 |
| AC Metcalfe (-) | 81.2 | 80.7 | 78.6 | 80.6 | 80.2 | no data |
| AAC Synergy (42) | 81.9 | 81.0 | 79.0 | 81.3 | 80.5 | 79.9 |
| AAC Connect (33) | 82.8 | 81.6 | 79.4 | 82.0 | 81.0 | 80.6 |
| CDC Fraser (19) | 82.7 | 81.6 | 79.3 | 81.8 | 80.7 | 80.5 |
| CDC Churchill (25) | no data | 81.8 | no data | 81.6 | 81.2 | 79.9 |
Graph data
| Variety | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CDC Copeland (29) | 67.0 | 74.3 | 76.1 | 68.7 | 64.6 | 66.3 |
| AC Metcalfe (-) | 87.5 | 94.6 | 90.1 | 83.2 | 81.9 | no data |
| AAC Synergy (42) | 73.1 | 82.9 | 78.8 | 73.1 | 69.9 | 74.0 |
| AAC Connect (33) | 72.3 | 85.8 | 87.0 | 80.9 | 70.1 | 76.4 |
| CDC Fraser (19) | 68.6 | 83.8 | 90.5 | 79.7 | 75.0 | 78.1 |
| CDC Churchill (25) | no data | 76.4 | no data | 77.7 | 71.5 | 74.8 |
Graph data
| Variety | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CDC Copeland (29) | 163 | 157 | 173 | 169 | 168 | 158 |
| AC Metcalfe (-) | 198 | 191 | 191 | 196 | 187 | no data |
| AAC Synergy (42) | 161 | 163 | 168 | 166 | 169 | 162 |
| AAC Connect (33) | 166 | 172 | 188 | 185 | 182 | 177 |
| CDC Fraser (19) | 165 | 174 | 187 | 191 | 184 | 181 |
| CDC Churchill (25) | no data | 146 | no data | 160 | 151 | 151 |
Graph data
| Variety | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CDC Copeland (29) | 186 | 183 | 221 | 209 | 187 | 193 |
| AC Metcalfe (-) | 200 | 199 | 232 | 215 | 203 | no data |
| AAC Synergy (42) | 170 | 170 | 191 | 191 | 180 | 181 |
| AAC Connect (33) | 157 | 163 | 177 | 185 | 173 | 176 |
| CDC Fraser (19) | 186 | 188 | 229 | 211 | 202 | 206 |
| CDC Churchill (25) | no data | 160 | no data | 190 | 172 | 174 |
Graph data
| Variety | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CDC Copeland (29) | 11.7 | 11.7 | 12.9 | 11.9 | 12.0 | 11.8 |
| AC Metcalfe (-) | 12.2 | 12.1 | 13.6 | 12.2 | 12.0 | no data |
| AAC Synergy (42) | 11.0 | 11.3 | 12.5 | 11.4 | 11.8 | 11.6 |
| AAC Connect (33) | 11.1 | 11.7 | 13.1 | 11.7 | 11.9 | 11.8 |
| CDC Fraser (19) | 10.7 | 11.3 | 12.6 | 11.8 | 11.7 | 11.6 |
| CDC Churchill (25) | no data | 11.0 | no data | 11.4 | 11.2 | 11.6 |
Graph data
| Variety | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CDC Copeland (29) | 109 | 84 | 76 | 89 | 57 | 78 |
| AC Metcalfe (-) | 122 | 85 | 79 | 98 | 55 | no data |
| AAC Synergy (42) | 107 | 67 | 70 | 87 | 53 | 63 |
| AAC Connect (33) | 108 | 79 | 76 | 95 | 57 | 69 |
| CDC Fraser (19) | 99 | 67 | 67 | 93 | 49 | 68 |
| CDC Churchill (25) | no data | 85 | no data | 99 | 58 | 77 |
Highlights of malting barley quality in 2024
- In 2024, the cool, wet conditions at the beginning of the growing season substantially improved soil moisture and gave the barley crop a good start. Excessive heat in July, however, negatively affected yield and substantially affected the physical characteristics and composition of barley grain in 2024.
- The average test weight was 64.7 kg/hL, which is lower than the 2023 average (65.0 kg/hL) and lower than the 10-year average (66.6 kg/hL). The average 1000 kernel weight in 2024 was 44.1 g, which is substantially lower than the 10-year average (45.6 g). Reduced kernel plumpness in 2024 was associated with a lower starch content in the grain. The average level of barley proteins (12.2%) in 2024 was, however, similar to last year’s, and only slightly higher than the 10-year average (12.0%).
- Occasional rain in August in parts of Alberta and Saskatchewan caused some pre-harvest sprouting in this year’s barley. In the fall of 2024, however, barley exhibited an excellent average germination energy (99%), a high germination index and no water sensitivity.
- The combination of lower test weight, lower grain density, and smaller kernel size in 2024 barley contributed to relatively easy and quick water absorption during steeping and good modification during germination. This resulted in the production of well-modified malt with high friability and ample levels of enzymes (diastatic power and α-amylase), soluble proteins and free amino nitrogen (FAN). Wort from 2024 barley had low levels of β-glucans and very good (low) viscosity values.
- The smaller, lighter and thinner kernels of 2024 barley negatively affected the malt extract. Malt made from 2024 barley produced lower than expected levels of extract with substantial differences in extract levels among different Canadian malting varieties.





























