Quality of western Canadian barley in 2023: Annual harvest survey
ISSN 1182-4417
Sampling and survey methodology
The 2023 malting barley survey is based on varietal composites that represent about 1,795,000 tonnes of malting barley selected for domestic processing or for export. The grain handling and malting companies involved in the selection process were Cargill Ltd., Canada Malting Co. Ltd., Boortmalt, Rahr Malting Canada Ltd., Richardson International Ltd., Viterra Inc. and Malteurop Canada Ltd. The tonnage included in this survey represents only a portion of the total volume of malting barley selected in western Canada. Some additional samples and varieties (e.g., Sirish) included in this report came from the Canadian Grain Commission’s Harvest Sample Program. Samples were received from the beginning of harvest until November 15, 2023.
Quality of barley selected for malting in 2023: general trends
In 2023, the average protein content in malting barley was 12.3%, which was the same as last year’s average but slightly higher than the 10-year average (11.9%) (Figure 3.1). The average test weight was 65.0 kg/hL, which is lower than last year’s average (66.7 kg/hL) and lower than the 10-year average (66.9 kg/hL) (Figure 3.2). The average 1000 kernel weight was 46.8 g, which is higher than last year’s average (45.0 g) and higher than the 10-year average (45.7 g) (Figure 3.3). Kernel plumpness, determined by measuring kernels remaining on a 6/64" slotted screen, had an average value of 94.6%. This is higher than the last year’s average (93.8%) and slightly higher than the 10-year average (94.0%) (Figure 3.4). 2023 barley exhibited excellent average germination energy at 4 mL (98%) (Figure 3.5). In 2023, the average germination energy at 8 mL was 94%, which indicates no water sensitivity (Figure 3.6). The results presented in Figures 3.1 to 3.6 represent weighted averages based on the tonnage of composite samples received and analyzed.
Graph data
| Year | Protein content (%, db) |
|---|---|
| 2013 | 11.2 |
| 2014 | 11.7 |
| 2015 | 12.4 |
| 2016 | 11.3 |
| 2017 | 11.5 |
| 2018 | 11.9 |
| 2019 | 11.5 |
| 2020 | 11.8 |
| 2021 | 13.2 |
| 2022 | 12.3 |
| 2023 | 12.3 |
| 10-year average | 11.9 |
Graph data
| Year | 1000 kernel weight (g) |
|---|---|
| 2013 | 47.7 |
| 2014 | 44.2 |
| 2015 | 45.7 |
| 2016 | 46.5 |
| 2017 | 44.9 |
| 2018 | 46.7 |
| 2019 | 45.1 |
| 2020 | 45.5 |
| 2021 | 45.3 |
| 2022 | 45.0 |
| 2023 | 46.8 |
| 10-year average | 45.7 |
Graph data
| Year | Germination energy (%, 4 ml) |
|---|---|
| 2013 | 98 |
| 2014 | 96 |
| 2015 | 97 |
| 2016 | 97 |
| 2017 | 99 |
| 2018 | 99 |
| 2019 | 98 |
| 2020 | 99 |
| 2021 | 98 |
| 2022 | 99 |
| 2023 | 98 |
| 10-year average | 98 |
Graph data
| Year | Germination energy (%, 8 ml) |
|---|---|
| 2013 | 92 |
| 2014 | 84 |
| 2015 | 86 |
| 2016 | 90 |
| 2017 | 96 |
| 2018 | 97 |
| 2019 | 89 |
| 2020 | 95 |
| 2021 | 93 |
| 2022 | 92 |
| 2023 | 94 |
| 10-year average | 91 |
Comparison of physicochemical parameters in individual barley varieties
Kernel hardness was determined for individual varieties using a single kernel characterization system. The results indicate some differences among barley varieties (Figure 3.7). In addition, the harness index of barley grain in 2023 was slightly lower than in 2022. Kernel length of different malting varieties is shown in Figure 3.8. The average kernel length in 2023 was higher than in 2022, indicating a somewhat elongated kernel shape. In agreement with 2022 results, AAC Connect this year was also characterized by longer kernels compared to other varieties (Figure 3.8). The β-glucan content in selected malting varieties grown in western Canada in 2022 and 2023 is shown in Figure 3.9. Among the two-row varieties, CDC Copeland exhibited the lowest β-glucan content and AC Metcalfe the highest. The arabinoxylan content in selected malting varieties grown in western Canada in 2022 and 2023 is shown in Figure 3.10. In 2023, the β-glucan content in barley grain was slightly lower and the arabinoxylan content was slightly higher compared to 2022. The yearly variations in 1000 kernel weight and grain protein for several established and new malting barley varieties are presented in Figure 3.11 and Figure 3.12, respectively. Values shown in these figures represent the arithmetic averages and the number of samples for 2023 are indicated in parentheses after variety names. The 1000 kernel weight of all varieties in 2023 was slightly higher than last year. The protein content in AC Metcalfe, CDC Churchill and CDC Fraser in 2023 was slightly lower than last year. The protein content of AAC Connect in 2023 was slightly higher than last year.
Graph data
| Variety | Sample number | Hardness index |
|---|---|---|
| CDC Fraser | 7 | 51.3 |
| CDC Churchill | 8 | 50.5 |
| AAC Synergy | 28 | 52.3 |
| CDC Copeland | 29 | 45.6 |
| AAC Connect | 20 | 48.9 |
| Variety | Sample number | Hardness index |
|---|---|---|
| CDC Fraser | 12 | 49.8 |
| CDC Churchill | 12 | 48.4 |
| AAC Synergy | 33 | 47.5 |
| CDC Copeland | 19 | 45.3 |
| AAC Connect | 19 | 43.6 |
Graph data
| Variety | Sample number | Kernel length |
|---|---|---|
| AAC Connect | 29 | 9.10 |
| CDC Fraser | 12 | 8.91 |
| CDC Churchill | 12 | 8.76 |
| AAC Synergy | 32 | 8.92 |
| CDC Copeland | 29 | 8.72 |
| AC Metcalfe | 13 | 8.56 |
| Variety | Sample number | Kernel length |
|---|---|---|
| AAC Connect | 32 | 9.49 |
| CDC Fraser | 17 | 9.27 |
| CDC Churchill | 16 | 9.14 |
| AAC Synergy | 36 | 9.09 |
| CDC Copeland | 26 | 9.03 |
| AC Metcalfe | 9 | 8.43 |
Graph data
| Variety | Sample number | β-glucan content |
|---|---|---|
| AC Metcalfe | 10 | 4.39 |
| AAC Synergy | 23 | 4.23 |
| AAC Connect | 29 | 4.08 |
| CDC Fraser | 13 | 4.16 |
| CDC Churchill | 10 | 3.84 |
| CDC Copeland | 25 | 3.63 |
| Variety | Sample number | β-glucan content |
|---|---|---|
| AC Metcalfe | 9 | 4.48 |
| AAC Synergy | 31 | 4.23 |
| AAC Connect | 31 | 4.00 |
| CDC Fraser | 12 | 3.99 |
| CDC Churchill | 13 | 3.88 |
| CDC Copeland | 17 | 3.86 |
Graph data
| Variety | Sample number | Arabinoxylan content |
|---|---|---|
| AAC Connect | 31 | 6.18 |
| AAC Synergy | 37 | 6.65 |
| CDC Fraser | 15 | 6.45 |
| CDC Churchill | 13 | 6.71 |
| AC Meltcalfe | 16 | 7.07 |
| CDC Copeland | 32 | 6.74 |
| Variety | Sample number | Arabinoxylan content |
|---|---|---|
| AAC Connect | 31 | 6.47 |
| AAC Synergy | 31 | 6.98 |
| CDC Fraser | 14 | 7.08 |
| CDC Churchill | 13 | 7.19 |
| AC Meltcalfe | 8 | 7.21 |
| CDC Copeland | 17 | 7.29 |
Graph data
| Variety | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AAC Connect (32) | 53.0 | 51.1 | 49.5 | 48.0 | 48.3 | 49.8 |
| AAC Synergy (35) | 48.1 | 47.6 | 47.6 | 47.7 | 47.0 | 47.9 |
| CDC Fraser (16) | 54.7 | 49.5 | 48.7 | 46.8 | 47.4 | 47.8 |
| CDC Churchill (15) | no data | no data | 47.5 | 46.7 | 43.8 | 47.0 |
| CDC Copeland (25) | 47.0 | 45.3 | 44.7 | 45.8 | 43.8 | 45.1 |
| AC Metcalfe (8) | 45.5 | 43.3 | 44.0 | 44.1 | 42.7 | 43.4 |
Graph data
| Variety | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AC Metcalfe (8) | 12.3 | 12.2 | 12.3 | 13.5 | 12.6 | 12.5 |
| CDC Copeland (25) | 11.8 | 11.4 | 11.7 | 12.8 | 12.1 | 12.1 |
| AAC Connect (32) | 11.0 | 11.1 | 11.8 | 13.1 | 12.1 | 12.1 |
| AAC Synergy (35) | 11.6 | 10.9 | 11.5 | 12.7 | 11.9 | 12.1 |
| CDC Fraser (16) | 11.3 | 10.5 | 11.3 | 12.7 | 12.0 | 11.8 |
| CDC Churchill (15) | no data | no data | 10.6 | 13.7 | 11.9 | 11.5 |
Pre-harvest sprouting
Pre-harvest sprouting can occur when mature grain remains unharvested in the field during prolonged periods of wet weather. One of the enzymes produced very early during germination is α-amylase. Since the level of α-amylase in sound grain is very low compared to that in germinating grain, the content of α-amylase in grain can be used as a marker of germination. Rapid visco analysis (RVA) indirectly estimates the amount of α-amylase in barley by measuring the viscosity of ground barley in water. The viscosity results are expressed in Rapid Visco Units (RVU) which then can be converted to centipoise (cP) (1 RVU = 12 cP).
Barley selectors use RVA to identify sound, moderately and strongly pre-germinated barley, and to manage their supply accordingly. Samples with final viscosity values greater than 120 RVU are considered sound, and the probability that they will retain germination energy after storage is very high. Samples with RVA values of 50 to 120 RVU are moderately pre-germinated while samples with RVA values less than 50 RVU are substantially pre-germinated and have a high probability of losing germination energy during storage. They should be malted as soon as possible. To predict safe storage time more accurately, storage conditions (temperature and relative humidity) and the initial moisture content of the grain must be considered in addition to RVA values.
This year’s crop was occasionally exposed to rainy conditions during harvest in August. The RVA results show that some samples were affected by pre-harvest sprouting which resulted in RVA values below 80 RVU (Figure 3.13). The RVA results stress the need to identify low RVU barley that should be malted promptly, especially if the moisture content of grain is relatively high. As indicated in the next section of this report, pre-germinated barley malted soon after harvest can produce good quality malt.
The boxes in the graph show the range of RVA values in the middle 50% of the analysed samples. Quartiles and means are represented by boxes and horizontal lines, respectively. Whiskers extend to the maximum and minimum values.
| Risk of germination loss in storage | Rapid visco analysis Viscosity (Rapid Visco Units) |
|---|---|
| Low | ≥ 120 |
| Intermediate | 50 to 120 |
| High | < 50 |
Graph data
| Location | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alberta | 82 | 132 | 78 |
| Saskatchewan | 80 | 107 | 53 |
| Manitoba | 72 | 124 | 79 |
Malting conditions and methodologies
Initial malting trials indicated that during steeping, barley from 2023 absorbed water easier and at a faster rate than last year’s barley. Several factors contributed to somewhat faster water absorption in 2023 compared to 2022, including lower test weight, kernel density, and kernel hardness. Consequently, the first and second wet steeping cycles were reduced to 8 hours and 7 hours, respectively, from 9 hours used for the respective cycles in 2022. Like last year, the steeping temperature was 14ºC and the entire germination process (96 hours) was conducted at 15ºC. The kilning steps were conducted according to the same schedules as last year. All the analytical methods used to assess barley, malt and wort quality for this report are listed in Appendix I.
| Steeping | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| First wet cycle | 9 hours | 8 hours |
| First dry cycle | 14 hours | 15 hours |
| Second wet cycle | 9 hours | 7 hours |
| Second dry cycle | 14 hours | 14 hours |
| Temperature | 14°C | 14°C |
| Germination | 96 hours at 15°C | 96 hours at 15°C |
| Kilning | 12 hours at 60-65°C, 6 hours at 65°C, 2 hours at 75°C, 5 hours at 83-85°C, 2 hours at 60°C, 2 hours at 40°C | 12 hours at 60-65°C, 6 hours at 65°C, 2 hours at 75°C, 5 hours at 83-85°C, 2 hours at 60°C, 2 hours at 40°C |
Malting quality in 2023: varietal and yearly comparisons
Figures 3.14 to 3.19 compare average malt protein, fine extract, malt diastatic power, malt α-amylase, wort free amino nitrogen (FAN) and wort β-glucans values for most common varieties annually evaluated in our survey since 2018. Values shown in these figures represent the arithmetic averages and the number of samples from 2023 are indicated in parentheses after variety names.
Graph data
| Variety | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CDC Copeland (16) | 12.2 | 11.7 | 11.7 | 12.9 | 11.9 | 12.0 |
| AC Metcalfe (7) | 12.5 | 12.2 | 12.1 | 13.6 | 12.2 | 12.0 |
| AAC Connect (31) | 11.2 | 11.1 | 11.7 | 13.1 | 11.7 | 11.9 |
| AAC Synergy (30) | 11.9 | 11.0 | 11.3 | 12.5 | 11.4 | 11.8 |
| CDC Fraser (13) | 11.2 | 10.7 | 11.3 | 12.6 | 11.8 | 11.7 |
| CDC Churchill (12) | no data | no data | 11.0 | no data | 11.4 | 11.2 |
Graph data
| Variety | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CDC Churchill (12) | no data | no data | 81.8 | no data | 81.6 | 81.2 |
| AAC Connect (31) | 82.1 | 82.8 | 81.6 | 79.4 | 82.0 | 81.0 |
| CDC Fraser (13) | 82.1 | 82.7 | 81.6 | 79.3 | 81.8 | 80.7 |
| AAC Synergy (30) | 81.0 | 81.9 | 81.0 | 79.0 | 81.3 | 80.5 |
| AC Metcalfe (7) | 81.3 | 81.2 | 80.7 | 78.6 | 80.6 | 80.2 |
| CDC Copeland (16) | 80.6 | 81.0 | 80.3 | 78.5 | 80.5 | 80.0 |
Graph data
| Variety | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AC Metcalfe (7) | 181 | 198 | 191 | 191 | 196 | 187 |
| CDC Fraser (13) | 179 | 165 | 174 | 187 | 191 | 184 |
| AAC Connect (31) | 160 | 166 | 172 | 188 | 185 | 182 |
| CDC Copeland (16) | 155 | 161 | 163 | 168 | 166 | 169 |
| AAC Synergy (30) | 155 | 163 | 157 | 173 | 169 | 168 |
| CDC Churchill (12) | no data | no data | 146 | no data | 160 | 151 |
Graph data
| Variety | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AC Metcalfe (7) | 94.7 | 87.5 | 94.6 | 90.1 | 83.2 | 81.9 |
| CDC Fraser (13) | 81.4 | 68.6 | 83.8 | 90.5 | 79.7 | 75.0 |
| AAC Connect (31) | 70.5 | 72.3 | 85.8 | 87.0 | 80.9 | 70.1 |
| AAC Synergy (30) | 77.3 | 73.1 | 82.9 | 78.8 | 73.1 | 69.9 |
| CDC Churchill (12) | no data | no data | 76.4 | no data | 77.7 | 71.5 |
| CDC Copeland (16) | 74.1 | 67.0 | 74.3 | 76.1 | 68.7 | 64.6 |
Graph data
| Variety | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AC Metcalfe (7) | 191 | 200 | 199 | 232 | 215 | 203 |
| CDC Fraser (13) | 185 | 186 | 188 | 229 | 211 | 202 |
| CDC Copeland (16) | 178 | 186 | 183 | 221 | 209 | 187 |
| AAC Synergy (30) | 161 | 170 | 170 | 191 | 191 | 180 |
| AAC Connect (31) | 137 | 157 | 163 | 177 | 185 | 173 |
| CDC Churchill (12) | no data | no data | 160 | no data | 190 | 172 |
Graph data
| Variety | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AAC Connect (31) | 71 | 108 | 79 | 76 | 95 | 57 |
| CDC Churchill (13) | no data | no data | 85 | no data | 99 | 58 |
| CDC Copeland (16) | 89 | 109 | 84 | 76 | 89 | 57 |
| AAC Synergy (30) | 79 | 107 | 67 | 70 | 87 | 53 |
| CDC Fraser (12) | 77 | 99 | 67 | 67 | 93 | 49 |
| AC Metcalfe (7) | 93 | 122 | 85 | 79 | 98 | 55 |
Highlights of malting barley quality in 2023
- The hot and dry conditions at the beginning of the growing season negatively affected the yield of barley in 2023. Despite a 4% increase in the area seeded with barley, the production of barley was approximately 10% lower than last year.
- In 2023, AAC Synergy was the most popular malting barley variety seeded in western Canada. The area seeded with CDC Copeland continued to decline. The popularity of newer varieties, such as AAC Connect, CDC Fraser and CDC Churchill, increased noticeably. The area seeded with AC Metcalfe declined to approximately 4% of the area seeded with malting barley.
- The hot and dry growing conditions had some effect on the physical characteristics and composition of barley grain in 2023 but the malting quality of this year’s barley was generally good. The average barley protein content was 12.3% in 2023, which is the same as last year’s but slightly higher than the 10-year average (11.9%).
- The average test weight was 65.0 kg/hL, which is lower than last year’s average (66.7 kg/hL).
- The rainy conditions in August caused some pre-harvest sprouting in this year’s barley. However, in the fall of 2023, barley exhibited an excellent average germination energy (98%) with no water sensitivity.
- The combination of lower test weight, lower grain density and lower kernel hardness in 2023 barley contributed to easy and quick water absorption during steeping.
- Well-modified malt was obtained from 2023 barley with high friability and adequate levels of enzymes (diastatic power and α-amylase), soluble proteins and free amino nitrogen (FAN). Wort was characterized by low levels of β-glucans and very good (low) viscosity values.
- Malt made from 2023 barley resulted in average levels of extract with expected differences in extract levels among different Canadian malting varieties.



















