Home About Us Services ↳ Canada PR Visa (Permanent Residency) ↳ Work Permit Canada ↳ LMIA — Labour Market Impact Assessment ↳ Spouse & Family Sponsorship Visa ↳ Student Visa Canada ↳ Visitor Visa ↳ Business Visa Provinces ↳ 🏙️ Ontario ↳ 🏔️ British Columbia ↳ 🌾 Alberta ↳ 🌻 Saskatchewan ↳ 🌊 Manitoba ↳ ⚓ Nova Scotia ↳ 🍁 New Brunswick ↳ 🦞 Prince Edward Island ↳ 🐟 Newfoundland & Labrador ↳ 🌊 Atlantic Immigration Program Healthcare Blog FAQ Careers Canadian Latest policies Contact

Quarterly Financial Report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026

1.0 Introduction

This quarterly financial report should be read in conjunction with the Main Estimates and Supplementary Estimates. It has been prepared by Canadian Grain Commission (CGC) management as required by section 65.1 of the Financial Administration Act and is in the form and manner prescribed by the Treasury Board. This quarterly report has not been subject to an external audit or review.

1.1 Authority, Mandate and Program Activities

The CGC was established in 1912 and is the federal government department responsible for administering the provisions of the Canada Grain Act.

The CGC's mandate as set out in the Act is to, "in the interests of the grain producers, establish and maintain standards of quality for Canadian grain and regulate grain handling in Canada, to ensure a dependable commodity for domestic and export markets".

The CGC's vision is "To be a world class, science-based quality assurance provider". The Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food is responsible for the CGC.

The CGC’s Core Responsibility is grain regulation or to regulate grain handling in Canada and to establish and maintain science-based standards for Canadian grain. The CGC regulates the handling of 21 grainsFootnote 1 grown in Canada to protect producer rights and to ensure the integrity of grain transactions.

The CGC's departmental results are that domestic and international markets regard Canadian grain as dependable and safe, and that farmers are fairly compensated for their grain. The CGC has 3 programs: grain quality, grain research and safeguards for grain farmers. Internal Services supports these programs.

Further details on the CGC’s authority, mandate and programs may be found in the Departmental Plan, the Departmental Results Report and the Main Estimates.

1.2 Basis of Presentation

This quarterly report has been prepared by management using an expenditure basis of accounting (modified cash) and a special purpose financial reporting framework designed to meet financial information needs with respect to the use of spending authorities. The accompanying Statement of Budgetary Authorities compares the department's spending authorities granted by Parliament to those used by the department. Information in the Statement of Authorities is consistent with that in the Main Estimates and Supplementary Estimates.

The authority of Parliament is required before moneys can be spent by the government. Approvals are given in the form of annually approved limits through appropriations acts or through legislation in the form of statutory spending for specific purposes.

As part of the Parliamentary business of supply, the Main Estimates must be tabled in Parliament on or before March 1 preceding the new fiscal year. However, when Parliament is dissolved for the purposes of a general election, section 30 of the Financial Administration Act authorizes, under certain conditions, the preparation of a special warrant to be signed by the Governor General, authorizing payments to be made out of the Consolidated Revenue Fund. Special warrants are deemed to be an appropriation for the fiscal year in which they are issued.

The CGC uses the full accrual method of accounting to prepare and present its annual departmental financial statements included in the Departmental Results Report. However, the spending authorities voted by Parliament are on an expenditure basis (modified cash) of accounting.

1.3 Canadian Grain Commission Financial Structure

Unlike most other government departments, which rely primarily on annual budget appropriations, the CGC operates as a fee-based revolving fund. This means it collects the majority of its revenues from fees charged for its services and can carry amounts forward to future years. In total, more than 90% of the CGC’s funding comes from fees, while the remainder comes from parliamentary appropriations focused on supporting grain research.

The CGC’s revenue is mainly based on grain volumes inspected and weighed, which can fluctuate from year-to-year (See Section 3.1 Cost Recovery and Revenue Uncertainty). Since fiscal year 2019-20, the CGC has adjusted fees annually on April 1, in accordance with the Canada Grain Regulations. For fiscal year 2026-27, the fee adjustment is based on the April 2025 All-Items Consumer Price Index for Canada, which was 1.7%. The CGC also reviews its fee structure every 5 years to ensure alignment with the cost of service delivery. Current fees are available on the CGC’s website under Fees.

The CGC's parliamentary appropriations include both voted and statutory authorities.

  • The voted authority (Vote 1 – Program Expenditures) includes the annual appropriation authority and any one-time, ad hoc appropriations for the fiscal year
  • Statutory authorities include the employee benefit plan authority, which covers personnel costs funded through appropriations, and the revolving fund authority, which allows the CGC to re-spend revenues collected through service fees

As of March 31, 2025, the CGC’s accumulated revolving fund surplus balance was $102.1 million. Revenue projections, expenditures and full-time equivalents (FTEs) for fiscal year 2026-27 and beyond are detailed in the CGC’s 2026-27 Departmental Plan.

2.0 Highlights of Fiscal Year to Date

This section highlights any significant items that affected the year-to-date results and/or contributed to the net change in resources available for the year and actual expenditures. It should be read in conjunction with the Statement of Budgetary Authorities and the Departmental Budgetary Expenditures by Standard Object, which can be found at the end of this report.

Authorities available and used for the period ended June 30, 2026
Figure description to follow
Details
Authorities available and used for the period ended June 30, 2026 (In million $)
Authority2026 to 20272025 to 2026
Annual authority availabletable 1 note *YTD Authority usedAnnual authority availabletable 1 note *YTD Authority used
Vote 16.0891.5416.1961.472
Statutory (Employee Benefits Plan)0.8550.2200.8280.193
Statutory (Revolving Fund Revenue)76.70016.01779.63515.758
Total83.64417.77986.65917.423
Table 1 Notes
Table 1 Note 1

Authority available based on amounts requested through the estimates process. Amounts detailed in Statement of Budgetary Authorities.

Return to table 1 note * referrer

2.1 Authority Available Analysis

As reflected in the Statement of Budgetary Authorities, the department’s total budgetary authority available for use (net of revolving fund revenue) in the fiscal year as at June 30, 2026, is $24.3 million, as compared to $28.3 million as at June 30, 2025. The $4.0 million decrease in total budgetary authority is primarily due to revised budgets aimed at implementing cost efficiencies, which included those identified in the Comprehensive Expenditure Review (CER). Additional information regarding these reductions can be found in 4.0 Significant Changes to Operations, Personnel and Programs.

2.2 Authority Used Analysis

As reflected in the Departmental Budgetary Expenditures by Standard Object, the department’s total net budgetary expenditures used during the quarter ended June 30, 2026, is $2.5 million, as compared to $1.8 million for the same period last year. The change of $0.7 million in total net budgetary expenditures used can primarily be attributed to the following variances:

  • The overall decrease of $0.3 million in revolving fund revenues received, primarily due to timing of collection
  • The overall increase of $0.4 million in gross budgetary expenditures, primarily a result of the following variances:
    • Increase of $0.3 million in expenditures for personnel due to known collective agreement bargaining increases and higher estimated employee benefit plan expenses
    • Increase of $0.2 million in expenditures for utilities, materials and supplies due to bulk orders for chemical products and printed matter

3.0 Risks and Uncertainties

Risk management is an essential part of strategic planning and decision making at the CGC. The CGC has an established process to identify, monitor, mitigate and manage corporate level risk. As identified in the 2026-27 Departmental Plan, the key corporate risks that could affect achieving planned results under the CGC's Core Responsibility are:

  • the capacity to deliver on the core mandate and to respond to grain sector needs due to resource constraints
  • maintaining efficient and relevant program and service delivery to stay current with evolving grain sector needs for grain quality assurance
  • the impact to organization and public trust if a major cybersecurity incident or information breach occurs

To mitigate program risk and ensure long-term success in delivering the departmental results, the CGC is working to deliver three key priorities to ensure domestic and international markets regard Canadian grain as dependable and safe, and that Canadian farmers are fairly compensated for their grain. These priorities are described in the CGC’s 2025-26 Departmental Plan at a glance.

3.1 Cost Recovery and Revenue Uncertainty

A significant risk to the CGC’s financial plan is revenue uncertainty due to grain volumes, which can fluctuate from year-to-year due to external factors. Variances can arise between projected and actual revenues since grain handling volumes are estimated based on historical averages while operational costs are relatively fixed.

Climate change and extreme weather events, such as droughts, floods or forest fires, can significantly impact grain production and consequently increase the CGC’s revenue risk. The Canadian grain sector can also face export volume uncertainty regarding access to international markets due to market sensitivity to actual or perceived grain quality and food-safety issues.

The Outlook for Principal Crops published by Statistics Canada on June 19, 2026, forecasts a decrease in production from 107.0 million metric tonnesFootnote 2 for 2025-26 crop yearFootnote 3 to 96.0 million metric tonnes for the 2026-27 crop year. This represents a decrease of 11.0 million metric tonnes or 10.3% as compared to 2025-26 levels, closer to production forecasts from the 2024-25 crop year.

In fiscal year 2024-25, the CGC completed a review of its revenues, costs, grain volume forecasting model and service standards, and determined that its fees do not reflect the costs of providing the organization’s services and licences. This is due to a combination of lower-than-expected grain volume exports, changed assumptions regarding licencing costs, outdated fee alignment, and growing costs for labour and digital service delivery.

In fall 2024, the CGC announced plans to address revenue shortfalls by drawing on its accumulated surplus until the end of fiscal 2026-27, targeting fee amendments for April 1, 2027. Since then, the draw on surplus has been less than expected, resulting in additional financial capacity. In fall 2025, the CGC announced plans to defer proposing regulatory changes to adjust fees for one additional year.

In support of the Government of Canada’s commitment to restraining the growth of day-to-day operational spending and improving organizational efficiency, the CGC implemented cost-saving measures under the CER, which is expected to result in cost savings of 1.4%. Further to this, the CGC completed an internal cost review to identify opportunities to reduce the gap between its funding and spending prior to considering fee changes. These measures are currently being implemented and are expected to result in cost savings of 6.9%. Together, a total of 8.3% of cost saving measures have been proposed with many currently underway. (See 4.0 Significant Changes to Operations, Personnel and Programs).

The CGC plans to implement reassessed fees and grain volume forecasts for fiscal year 2028-29 to ensure a sustainably funded organization into the future. Stakeholders will be consulted prior to implementing any fee amendments.

The CGC’s annual budget is reviewed throughout the year to accommodate shifting needs and priorities, including risk mitigation strategies that enable the CGC to accommodate up to a 20% variance in forecasted grain volumes. The CGC will continue to monitor and assess impacts and uncertainties associated with grain volumes and the potential impact on fiscal year 2026-27 revenues.

3.2 Surplus

From fiscal years 2013-14 through 2020-21, unprecedented increases in Canadian grain production and relatively stable operating costs led to an accumulated revolving fund surplus of $156.0 million as of March 31, 2021. On August 1, 2021, to limit further accumulation of surplus, the CGC adjusted its grain volume forecast upwards from 34.4 to 48.1 million metric tonnes and reduced major fees by 29%. In recent years, the CGC faced challenging financial conditions primarily related to drought conditions, lower-than-forecasted grain volumes and growing costs for labour, technology and materials. This, in addition to planned strategic investment spending, resulted in a drawdown of accumulated surplus for fiscal years 2021-22 through 2024-25, which decreased the surplus balance to $102.1 million as at March 31, 2025.

Projected surplus draws in subsequent years will continue to be a combination of supporting strategic priorities and addressing revenue shortfalls. By March 31, 2028, the available surplus balance will be approximately $57.0 million. This includes $40.7 million previously set aside as an operating contingency.

Between 2018-19 and 2025-26, the CGC invested approximately $15.8 million of accumulated surplus funds into strategic investments. This includes:

  • Grain Research Laboratory investment plan - $5.7 million
  • Harvest Sample Program temporary enhancements - $3.7 million
  • MyCGC portal - $3.1 million
  • Investment in science capacity - $2.6 million
  • Mineral oil project - $0.4 million
  • Pulse Canada research project - $0.2 million

In fiscal year 2026-27, the CGC intends to spend $5.0 million to continue investments in technology (digital solutions) and infrastructure, including the MyCGC portal and the Grain Research Laboratory investment plan.

4.0 Significant Changes to Operations, Personnel and Programs

In October 2025, the CGC updated its strategic plan for fiscal years 2026-27 through 2027-28. While most CGC resources continue to be dedicated to day-to-day delivery of programs and services, the remainder are dedicated to modernizing the CGC through the following 3 areas of focus:

  1. Sustainable funding and operations
  2. Technology and scientific innovation to advance program delivery
  3. Fair grain transactions and a competitive sector

Additional details are available in the CGC's 2026-27 Departmental Plan.

The government is committed to restraining the growth of day-to-day operational spending to make investments that will grow the economy and benefit Canadians. As part of meeting this commitment, the CGC revised budgets aimed at implementing cost efficiencies of $1.1 million, or 1.4% total cost savings, based on fiscal year 2024-25 actual gross spending, which included those identified in the CER.

  • 2026-27: $ 542,283
  • 2027-28: $ 712,029
  • 2028-29: $ 1,075,864

The planned reductions will be achieved through a combination of lower operational and infrastructure spending while maintaining the CGC’s ability to deliver on its statutory responsibilities.

In addition to the reductions identified above, the CGC has reviewed its costs and is implementing further spending reduction measures before any fee increases are considered. Beginning in the 2026-27 crop year, the CGC ended the temporary Harvest Sample Program enhancement that provided Falling Number and DON analysis to producers at no cost. As well, in early fiscal year 2026-27, measures impacting 45 positions at the CGC began through established governance and human resource processes.

Approval by Senior Official

Approved by:

David Hunt
Deputy Head
Winnipeg, Manitoba
August 18, 2026

Cheryl Blahey
Chief Financial Officer
Winnipeg, Manitoba
August 17, 2026

Statements of Budgetary Authorities (Unaudited)

For the quarter ended June 30, 2026
(in thousands of dollars)Fiscal Year 2026-27Fiscal Year 2025-26
Total available for use for the year ending March 31, 2027Footnote *Used during the quarter ended June 30, 2026Year-to date used at quarter endTotal available for use for the year ending March 31, 2026Footnote *Used during the quarter ended June 30, 2025Year-to date used at quarter end
Vote 1
Appropriation including ad hoc6,0891,5411,5416,1961,4721,472
Statutory Authorities:
Revolving fund gross expenditures79,70016,01716,01779,63515,75815,758
Revolving fund gross revenues(59,361)(15,293)(15,293)(58,369)(15,615)(15,615)
Revolving fund net expenditures17,33972472421,266143143
Employee benefit plan855220220828193193
Total statutory authorities18,19494494422,094336336
Total budgetary authority24,2832,4862,48628,2901,8081,808
Table 3 footnotes
Table 3

Departmental Budgetary Expenditures by Standard Object (Unaudited)

For the quarter ended June 30, 2026
Expenditures
(in thousands of dollars)
Fiscal Year 2026-27Fiscal Year 2025-26
Planned Expenditures for the year ending March 31, 2027Footnote *Expended during the quarter ended June 30, 2026Year-to date used at quarter endPlanned Expenditures for the year ending March 31, 2026Footnote *Expended during the quarter ended June 30, 2025Year-to date used at quarter end
Personnel61,04714,53414,53460,03614,21214,212
Transportation and communications2,6054154154,732522522
Information13719192151111
Professional and special services2,7921761764,782236236
Rentals6,3071,4821,4828,2631,5251,525
Repairs and maintenance1,7822232232,796258258
Utilities, materials and supplies960 5265261,506 316316
Acquisition of machinery and equipment8,0144484484,330358358
Other subsidies and payments-(44)(44)-(15)(15)
Total gross budgetary expenditures83,64417,77917,77986,65917,42317,423
Revolving fund revenue (To be credited to Vote)(59,361)(15,293)(15,293)(58,369)(15,615)(15,615)
Total net budgetary expenditures24,2832,4862,48628,2901,8081,808
Table 3 footnotes
Table 3

Due to rounding, totals may not add to totals shown.

Return to footnote *

Page details

2026-08-26

Quick Enquiry

We usually reply within a few hours
By submitting you agree to be contacted about your enquiry.
Call us☎ Chat on WhatsApp✆
M

Migova AI Assistant

Online now
Hi 👋 I'm the Migova AI assistant, powered by OpenAI. Ask me about PR, study visas, work permits, LMIA, family sponsorship, provinces, or healthcare immigration to Canada.
Canada PR
Study Visa
LMIA / Work Permit