Major wage settlements by COLA and quarter
Publication date: May 31, 2026
All sectors
| Total | Without COLA | With COLA | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of agreements | Number of employees | Duration of agreements in months (average) | First year percentage adjustment (average) | Annual percentage adjustment (average) | Number of agreements | Number of employees | Duration of agreements in months (average) | First year percentage adjustment (average) | Annual percentage adjustment (average) | Number of agreements | Number of employees | Duration of agreements in months (average) | First year percentage adjustment (average) | Annual percentage adjustment (average) | |
| Q2 2023 | 51 | 303,218 | 42.7 | 2.4 | 2.9 | 49 | 300,378 | 42.8 | 2.4 | 2.9 | 2 | 2,840 | 36.2 | 2.6 | 3.7 |
| Q3 2023 | 48 | 171,219 | 37.9 | 5.5 | 4.3 | 46 | 164,719 | 38.0 | 5.4 | 4.2 | 2 | 6,500 | 36.5 | 9.0 | 4.9 |
| Q4 2023 | 36 | 188,766 | 48.3 | 4.0 | 3.1 | 34 | 176,566 | 49.2 | 3.5 | 2.9 | 2 | 12,200 | 36.0 | 10.0 | 5.2 |
| Q1 2024 | 42 | 201,880 | 45.3 | 3.3 | 2.7 | 41 | 201,100 | 45.4 | 3.3 | 2.7 | 1 | 780 | 36.0 | 4.1 | 4.2 |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | 660,996 | 52.8 | 5.4 | 3.6 | 43 | 166,094 | 33.5 | 3.5 | 3.3 | 25 | 494,902 | 59.3 | 6.1 | 3.7 |
| Q3 2024 | 33 | 124,926 | 46.5 | 4.5 | 3.4 | 31 | 121,516 | 47.1 | 4.3 | 3.2 | 2 | 3,410 | 26.5 | 13.0 | 8.7 |
| Q4 2024 | 38 | 228,397 | 49.9 | 5.3 | 3.9 | 37 | 146,724 | 44.3 | 5.0 | 4.1 | 1 | 81,673 | 60.0 | 6.0 | 3.6 |
| Q1 2025 | 37 | 77,677 | 47.5 | 4.8 | 3.8 | 37 | 77,677 | 47.5 | 4.8 | 3.8 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Q2 2025 | 57 | 318,580 | 45.8 | 4.5 | 3.8 | 53 | 314,052 | 45.8 | 4.4 | 3.8 | 4 | 4,528 | 50.0 | 7.4 | 4.6 |
| Q3 2025 | 24 | 160,212 | 39.0 | 5.8 | 3.7 | 23 | 150,112 | 37.5 | 6.0 | 3.7 | 1 | 10,100 | 60.0 | 3.5 | 3.5 |
| Q4 2025 | 42 | 209,472 | 46.2 | 3.2 | 3.0 | 42 | 209,472 | 46.2 | 3.2 | 3.0 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Q1 2026 | 19 | 155,423 | 49.3 | 4.1 | 3.2 | 19 | 155,423 | 49.3 | 4.1 | 3.2 | – | – | – | – | – |
Legend: The dash (–) symbol indicates missing data.
Note: Major settlements are those involving bargaining units of 500 or more employees. For additional information, please see the Technical notes.
Source: Strategic Policy, Analysis, and Workplace Information Directorate, Labour Program, Employment and Social Development Canada.
Private sector
| Total | Without COLA | With COLA | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of agreements | Number of employees | Duration of agreements in months (average) | First year percentage adjustment (average) | Annual percentage adjustment (average) | Number of agreements | Number of employees | Duration of agreements in months (average) | First year percentage adjustment (average) | Annual percentage adjustment (average) | Number of agreements | Number of employees | Duration of agreements in months (average) | First year percentage adjustment (average) | Annual percentage adjustment (average) | |
| Q2 2023 | 17 | 28,911 | 31.8 | 5.9 | 4.3 | 16 | 27,611 | 31.5 | 6.1 | 4.3 | 1 | 1,300 | 36.3 | 3.0 | 3.5 |
| Q3 2023 | 14 | 26,582 | 41.9 | 7.2 | 4.7 | 13 | 21,082 | 43.4 | 6.5 | 4.6 | 1 | 5,500 | 36.1 | 10.0 | 5.2 |
| Q4 2023 | 11 | 36,996 | 54.4 | 7.3 | 3.7 | 9 | 24,796 | 63.4 | 5.9 | 2.9 | 2 | 12,200 | 36.0 | 10.0 | 5.2 |
| Q1 2024 | 13 | 32,681 | 41.7 | 4.1 | 2.6 | 12 | 31,901 | 41.8 | 4.1 | 2.6 | 1 | 780 | 36.0 | 4.1 | 4.2 |
| Q2 2024 | 11 | 18,892 | 30.5 | 5.3 | 4.2 | 11 | 18,892 | 30.5 | 5.3 | 4.2 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Q3 2024 | 9 | 14,006 | 33.6 | 7.8 | 4.6 | 8 | 11,296 | 35.8 | 6.0 | 3.3 | 1 | 2,710 | 24.1 | 15.3 | 9.9 |
| Q4 2024 | 11 | 31,247 | 45.3 | 7.1 | 5.4 | 11 | 31,247 | 45.3 | 7.1 | 5.4 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Q1 2025 | 12 | 14,564 | 53.9 | 3.9 | 3.3 | 12 | 14,564 | 53.9 | 3.9 | 3.3 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Q2 2025 | 29 | 217,036 | 45.3 | 4.9 | 4.0 | 27 | 214,518 | 45.2 | 4.9 | 4.0 | 2 | 2,518 | 54.4 | 10.7 | 5.3 |
| Q3 2025 | 4 | 54,330 | 50.3 | 11.1 | 5.2 | 3 | 44,230 | 48.1 | 12.9 | 5.6 | 1 | 10,100 | 60.0 | 3.5 | 3.5 |
| Q4 2025 | 6 | 6,460 | 49.9 | 3.9 | 3.1 | 6 | 6,460 | 49.9 | 3.9 | 3.1 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Q1 2026 | 8 | 32,358 | 52.0 | 8.3 | 4.1 | 8 | 32,358 | 52.0 | 8.3 | 4.1 | – | – | – | – | – |
Legend: The dash (–) symbol indicates missing data.
Note: Major settlements are those involving bargaining units of 500 or more employees. For additional information, please see the Technical notes.
Source: Strategic Policy, Analysis, and Workplace Information Directorate, Labour Program, Employment and Social Development Canada.
Public sector
| Total | Without COLA | With COLA | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of agreements | Number of employees | Duration of agreements in months (average) | First year percentage adjustment (average) | Annual percentage adjustment (average) | Number of agreements | Number of employees | Duration of agreements in months (average) | First year percentage adjustment (average) | Annual percentage adjustment (average) | Number of agreements | Number of employees | Duration of agreements in months (average) | First year percentage adjustment (average) | Annual percentage adjustment (average) | |
| Q2 2023 | 34 | 274,307 | 43.9 | 2.0 | 2.8 | 33 | 272,767 | 43.9 | 2.0 | 2.8 | 1 | 1,540 | 36.0 | 2.3 | 4.0 |
| Q3 2023 | 34 | 144,637 | 37.2 | 5.2 | 4.2 | 33 | 143,637 | 37.2 | 5.2 | 4.2 | 1 | 1,000 | 39.0 | 3.5 | 3.4 |
| Q4 2023 | 25 | 151,770 | 46.8 | 3.2 | 2.9 | 25 | 151,770 | 46.8 | 3.2 | 2.9 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Q1 2024 | 29 | 169,199 | 46.0 | 3.1 | 2.7 | 29 | 169,199 | 46.0 | 3.1 | 2.7 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Q2 2024 | 57 | 642,104 | 53.5 | 5.4 | 3.5 | 32 | 147,202 | 33.8 | 3.3 | 3.2 | 25 | 494,902 | 59.3 | 6.1 | 3.7 |
| Q3 2024 | 24 | 110,920 | 48.2 | 4.1 | 3.2 | 23 | 110,220 | 48.2 | 4.1 | 3.2 | 1 | 700 | 36.0 | 4.2 | 4.2 |
| Q4 2024 | 27 | 197,150 | 50.7 | 5.1 | 3.7 | 26 | 115,477 | 44.1 | 4.4 | 3.7 | 1 | 81,673 | 60.0 | 6.0 | 3.6 |
| Q1 2025 | 25 | 63,113 | 46.1 | 5.0 | 3.9 | 25 | 63,113 | 46.1 | 5.0 | 3.9 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Q2 2025 | 28 | 101,544 | 46.9 | 3.4 | 3.2 | 26 | 99,534 | 46.9 | 3.4 | 3.2 | 2 | 2,010 | 44.6 | 3.2 | 3.7 |
| Q3 2025 | 20 | 105,882 | 33.1 | 3.1 | 2.9 | 20 | 105,882 | 33.1 | 3.1 | 2.9 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Q4 2025 | 36 | 203,012 | 46.1 | 3.1 | 3.0 | 36 | 203,012 | 46.1 | 3.1 | 3.0 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Q1 2026 | 11 | 123,065 | 48.6 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 11 | 123,065 | 48.6 | 3.0 | 3.0 | – | – | – | – | – |
Legend: The dash (–) symbol indicates missing data.
Note: Major settlements are those involving bargaining units of 500 or more employees. For additional information, please see the Technical notes.
Source: Strategic Policy, Analysis, and Workplace Information Directorate, Labour Program, Employment and Social Development Canada.
